Crime in Telford: statistics, rates and trends
15,813 crimes were recorded in Telford in the 12 months to August 2026, 95.4 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (6,840), anti-social behaviour (2,160) and shoplifting (1,578) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 412th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Telford | Telford and Wrekin | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 15,813 | 17,406 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 95.4 | 88.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 165,807 | 195,952 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Telford of any year here (15,813 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 22%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 15,813 | 95.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 16,632 | 100.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 16,472 | 99.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 18,782 | 113.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 20,421 | 123.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 20,107 | 121.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 20,398 | 123.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 20,873 | 125.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 20,344 | 122.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 1,507 |
| July 2026 | 1,622 |
| June 2026 | 1,473 |
| May 2026 | 1,185 |
| April 2026 | 1,078 |
| March 2026 | 1,320 |
| February 2026 | 1,097 |
| January 2026 | 1,255 |
| December 2025 | 1,277 |
| November 2025 | 1,298 |
| October 2025 | 1,417 |
| September 2025 | 1,284 |
Compared with England and Wales, Telford recorded notably more possession of weapons (33% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (80% below) and vehicle crime (54% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 95 to 183, while bicycle theft fell from 106 to 77 and drugs fell from 586 to 474.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 6,840 | 41.3 | 34.2 | +3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2,160 | 13.0 | 15.4 | -15% |
| Shoplifting | 1,578 | 9.5 | 8.5 | -14% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1,148 | 6.9 | 6.7 | +1% |
| Public order | 975 | 5.9 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Other theft | 885 | 5.3 | 6.4 | -2% |
| Drugs | 474 | 2.9 | 3.3 | -19% |
| Burglary | 470 | 2.8 | 3.6 | +5% |
| Vehicle crime | 380 | 2.3 | 5.0 | -16% |
| Other crime | 374 | 2.3 | 2.1 | -14% |
| Possession of weapons | 213 | 1.3 | 1.0 | -1% |
| Robbery | 183 | 1.1 | 1.4 | +93% |
| Bicycle theft | 77 | 0.5 | 0.8 | -27% |
| Theft from the person | 56 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 0% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Telford |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shifnal | 563 | 58.0 | -39% |
| Broseley | 324 | 53.6 | -44% |
| Newport (Telford and Wrekin) | 735 | 53.9 | -44% |
| Albrighton | 296 | 35.5 | -63% |
| Bridgnorth | 875 | 74.9 | -21% |
| Shrewsbury | 6,458 | 82.1 | -14% |
| Codsall | 718 | 53.6 | -44% |
| Bayston Hill | 157 | 30.5 | -68% |
Of the 24 areas within Telford, Overdale & The Rock had the highest crime rate (428.8 per 1,000) and Admaston & Bratton the lowest (18.3), 23 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overdale & The Rock | Neighbourhood | 3,146 | 1,349 | 428.8 |
| Malinslee & Dawley Bank | Neighbourhood | 9,491 | 1,487 | 156.7 |
| Madeley & Sutton Hill | Neighbourhood | 10,281 | 1,447 | 140.7 |
| Arleston & College | Neighbourhood | 7,980 | 1,045 | 131.0 |
| The Nedge | Neighbourhood | 12,119 | 1,570 | 129.5 |
| Woodside | Neighbourhood | 7,988 | 908 | 113.7 |
| Donnington | Neighbourhood | 6,545 | 622 | 95.0 |
| Dawley & Aqueduct | Neighbourhood | 7,867 | 690 | 87.7 |
| Oakengates & Ketley Bank | Neighbourhood | 10,200 | 887 | 87.0 |
| Brookside | Neighbourhood | 4,924 | 415 | 84.3 |
| Ketley | Neighbourhood | 3,553 | 284 | 79.9 |
| St Georges | Neighbourhood | 8,024 | 639 | 79.6 |
| Wrockwardine Wood & Trench | Neighbourhood | 6,812 | 531 | 78.0 |
| Horsehay & Lightmoor | Neighbourhood | 6,620 | 515 | 77.8 |
| Haygate & Park | Neighbourhood | 12,011 | 924 | 76.9 |
| Ironbridge Gorge | Neighbourhood | 3,612 | 259 | 71.7 |
| Muxton | Neighbourhood | 8,032 | 507 | 63.1 |
| Hadley & Leegomery | Neighbourhood | 11,489 | 711 | 61.9 |
| Apley Castle | Neighbourhood | 3,656 | 225 | 61.5 |
| Priorslee | Neighbourhood | 7,544 | 434 | 57.5 |
| Shawbirch & Dothill | Neighbourhood | 5,637 | 293 | 52.0 |
| Lawley | Neighbourhood | 8,873 | 392 | 44.2 |
| Ercall | Neighbourhood | 1,530 | 41 | 26.8 |
| Admaston & Bratton | Neighbourhood | 1,589 | 29 | 18.3 |
The 10 locations below account for 24% of the crime recorded in Telford over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (1,613).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 1,613 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 594 |
| On or near Supermarket | 476 |
| On or near Grange Close | 326 |
| On or near Telford Bus Station | 191 |
| On or near Nightclub | 151 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 144 |
| On or near Conference/Exhibition Centre | 138 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 128 |
| On or near Stonechat Close | 93 |
Of the 13,653 crimes in Telford with a recorded outcome, 21% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,160 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 6,035 | 44.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 2,858 | 20.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 1,965 | 14.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 847 | 6.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 836 | 6.1% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 483 | 3.5% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 333 | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 113 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 108 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 54 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 18 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
Telford has an estimated population of 165,807 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.8%, against 7.9%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (25%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Telford average decile 4.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Telford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 59.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 19.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.5 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 14.8% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Telford a safe place to live?
Telford recorded 95.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 412th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons.
What is the most common crime in Telford?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 6,840 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (2,160).
Is crime in Telford going up or down?
Recorded crime in Telford was down 5% on the year before: 15,813 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 16,632 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Telford?
About 165,807 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Telford?
Telford is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.