Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (11,963), shoplifting (3,234) and anti-social behaviour (3,214) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 97th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureMilton Keynes districtSouth EastEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202630,686787,5175,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents100.381.796.7
Change on previous 12 months+1%0%-1%
Population305,8849,642,94258,127,638

Recorded crime in Milton Keynes district peaked in the year to August 2023 (30,781 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (25,310). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 21%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202630,686100.396.7
Year to August 202530,48799.797.2
Year to August 202429,38796.197.9
Year to August 202330,781100.6n/a
Year to August 202230,591100.0102.0
Year to August 202127,42489.7101.4
Year to August 202027,02588.4102.7
Year to August 201925,72284.1101.7
Year to August 201825,31082.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20262,708
July 20262,810
June 20262,913
May 20262,882
April 20262,568
March 20262,781
February 20262,147
January 20262,338
December 20252,152
November 20252,373
October 20252,507
September 20252,507

Compared with England and Wales, Milton Keynes district recorded notably more vehicle crime (32% above the national rate) and shoplifting (25% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (54% below) and possession of weapons (39% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 926 to 1,068, while possession of weapons fell from 236 to 181 and bicycle theft fell from 309 to 248.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences11,96339.134.2-1%
Shoplifting3,23410.68.5+2%
Anti-social behaviour3,21410.515.4+2%
Public order2,2657.46.7+4%
Other theft2,2567.46.4+9%
Criminal damage and arson2,1327.06.7-2%
Vehicle crime2,0076.65.0-6%
Burglary1,0683.53.6+15%
Drugs9483.13.3+3%
Other crime5831.92.1+12%
Robbery3491.11.4-6%
Bicycle theft2480.80.8-20%
Theft from the person2380.81.70%
Possession of weapons1810.61.0-23%

What each category covers: crime categories.

26,843 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Milton Keynes district in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 87.8 per 1,000 residents, close to the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was almost unchanged on the year ending March 2025 (27,069), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Milton Keynes district had the 88th highest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Offences recorded in Milton Keynes district, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was violence without injury, with 4,553 offences (17% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for shoplifting (1.3 times the national rate) and vehicle offences (1.3 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.37 times), miscellaneous crimes against society (0.71 times) and robbery of personal property (0.75 times).

The largest rises on the year were in possession of drugs (+31%). The largest falls were in trafficking of drugs (−30%) and bicycle theft (−24%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Violence without injury4,55314.913.21.13+4%
Stalking and harassment3,18310.410.11.03+2%
Shoplifting3,13610.38.11.26–
Violence with injury2,6288.68.11.06−3%
Public order offences2,3097.57.01.08+3%
Other theft offences2,1967.26.51.10+0%
Criminal damage1,9976.56.80.96+2%
Vehicle offences1,9326.35.01.26−11%
Possession of drugs8632.82.51.13+31%
Other sexual offences7872.62.31.13+3%
Residential burglary5951.92.50.78−8%
Miscellaneous crimes against society4531.52.10.71−7%
Rape4191.41.21.13+7%
Non-residential burglary3091.01.10.90−2%
Bicycle theft2890.940.851.11−24%
Trafficking of drugs2740.901.20.76−30%
Possession of weapons2400.781.000.79+0%
Robbery of personal property2080.680.910.75−10%
Theft from the person1990.651.80.37−15%
Robbery of business property1470.480.471.01–
Arson1210.400.381.04−23%
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving40.010.030.38−64%
Homicide1<0.010.010.41−67%

Recorded crime in Milton Keynes district since the year ending March 2013

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. Milton Keynes district's rate was above the England and Wales rate in 8 of those 14 years and below it in 6. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
202626,84387.883.2
202527,06988.584.5
202426,18985.686.2
202328,07091.889.2
202226,17985.685.4
202121,60470.674.1
202026,72387.484.7
201924,02778.584.1
201821,36169.878.2
201719,57064.069.1
201618,65761.062.3
201518,13259.357.1
201418,29259.855.9
201319,09262.456.7

Districts in the Thames Valley Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 13 districts in the Thames Valley Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Milton Keynes district had the 4th highest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Reading17,91597.91.18
Oxford15,98796.31.16
Slough14,78488.31.06
Milton Keynes26,84387.81.05
Cherwell10,85463.70.77
Windsor and Maidenhead9,08157.10.69
West Berkshire9,07855.00.66
Buckinghamshire31,03853.60.64
Bracknell Forest6,88152.60.63
Vale of White Horse6,92546.40.56
West Oxfordshire5,17342.80.51
South Oxfordshire6,35940.60.49
Wokingham7,34139.20.47

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

Milton Keynes district has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest districts.

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Milton Keynes district
Central Bedfordshire19,38761.4-39%
Bedford18,62195.5-5%
West Northamptonshire40,92693.1-7%
Luton22,02892.1-8%
Dacorum13,76885.3-15%
Buckinghamshire35,81261.9-38%
Cherwell12,22571.7-28%
North Hertfordshire9,15266.7-34%

Of the 28 areas within Milton Keynes district, Central Milton Keynes had the highest crime rate (322.5 per 1,000) and Lavendon the lowest (38.6), 8 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Central Milton KeynesNeighbourhood18,1705,860322.5
Woughton & FishermeadNeighbourhood18,5382,965159.9
Bow BrickhillTown2,338283121.0
Bletchley EastNeighbourhood20,7692,419116.5
Campbell Park & Old WoughtonNeighbourhood17,0751,981116.0
WolvertonNeighbourhood17,0231,865109.6
Milton KeynesTown196,44421,460109.2
Bletchley ParkNeighbourhood14,7561,38293.7
BradwellNeighbourhood13,3121,23392.6
BletchleyTown44,4003,99590.0
StantonburyNeighbourhood16,1021,39986.9
MonkstonNeighbourhood13,0991,13486.6
Loughton & ShenleyNeighbourhood16,5151,32280.0
Newport Pagnell SouthNeighbourhood11,07287879.3
Shenley Brook EndNeighbourhood13,6071,05177.2
Danesborough & WaltonNeighbourhood21,0731,62377.0
North CrawleyTown1,3959971.0
BroughtonNeighbourhood21,9591,51468.9
Bletchley WestNeighbourhood15,8001,02264.7
Newport PagnellTown15,56696662.1
Stony StratfordNeighbourhood17,8091,09161.3
Newport Pagnell North & HanslopeNeighbourhood12,32265753.3
TattenhoeNeighbourhood12,86363849.6
OlneyNeighbourhood14,02065246.5
HanslopeTown3,64516445.0
OlneyTown7,84934243.6
Woburn SandsTown3,85216643.1
LavendonTown1,9967738.6

The 10 locations below account for 24% of the crime recorded in Milton Keynes district over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (2,337).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area2,337
On or near Supermarket1,182
On or near Shopping Area998
On or near Petrol Station807
On or near Police Station509
On or near Hospital445
On or near Secklow Gate431
On or near Sports/Recreation Area349
On or near Nightclub159
On or near Grafton Street158

Of the 27,472 crimes in Milton Keynes district with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 3,214 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect9,70335.3%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified8,75731.9%35.3%
Under investigation3,49112.7%11.5%
Local resolution1,3795.0%3.1%
Status update unavailable1,3074.8%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome1,2064.4%5.2%
Action to be taken by another organisation5682.1%1.3%
Court result unavailable5612.0%2.5%
Further investigation is not in the public interest2070.8%0.5%
Offender given a caution1790.7%0.6%
Suspect charged as part of another case800.3%0.0%
Further action is not in the public interest210.1%0.3%

Milton Keynes district has an estimated population of 305,884 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (17%, against 23%), a younger population (14%, against 19%) and fewer retired residents (17%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Milton Keynes district average decile 5.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureMilton Keynes districtEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1521.6%18.3%
Aged 65 and over14.2%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work63.8%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.7%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired16.7%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students7.2%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)35.8%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications15.8%18.2%
Households with no car or van17.1%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage60.9%62.5%
Social rented homes18.1%17.1%
Private rented homes20.9%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.95.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas4.5%10.1% (England)

4,258 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Milton Keynes in 2024/25 (13.9 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Milton Keynes has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Milton Keynes district a safe place to live?

Milton Keynes district recorded 100.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 97th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and shoplifting.

What is the most common crime in Milton Keynes district?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 11,963 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (3,234).

Is crime in Milton Keynes district going up or down?

Recorded crime in Milton Keynes district was almost unchanged on the year before: 30,686 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 30,487 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Milton Keynes district?

About 305,884 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Milton Keynes district?

Milton Keynes district is policed by Thames Valley.

How many crimes did the police record in Milton Keynes district in the year ending March 2026?

26,843 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 87.8 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 27,069.

Which offences are more common in Milton Keynes district than across England and Wales?

Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were shoplifting (3,136 offences, 1.3 times the England and Wales rate) and vehicle offences (1,932 offences, 1.3 times the England and Wales rate).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/milton-keynes">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/milton-keynes</a>