Crime in Stantonbury: statistics, rates and trends
1,399 crimes were recorded in Stantonbury in the 12 months to August 2026, 86.9 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Stantonbury at a glance
- Crime trends in Stantonbury
- Types of crime in Stantonbury
- Stantonbury compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Stantonbury
- What happened after crimes were reported in Stantonbury
- Demographics of Stantonbury
- Questions about crime in Stantonbury
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (601), vehicle crime (130) and anti-social behaviour (126) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,605th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Stantonbury | Milton Keynes | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,399 | 30,686 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 86.9 | 100.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 16,102 | 305,884 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Stantonbury peaked in the year to August 2023 (1,746 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (1,122). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 25%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,399 | 86.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,451 | 90.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,707 | 106.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,746 | 108.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,432 | 88.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,509 | 93.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,497 | 93.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,150 | 71.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,122 | 69.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 108 |
| July 2026 | 120 |
| June 2026 | 134 |
| May 2026 | 180 |
| April 2026 | 111 |
| March 2026 | 93 |
| February 2026 | 90 |
| January 2026 | 124 |
| December 2025 | 84 |
| November 2025 | 96 |
| October 2025 | 126 |
| September 2025 | 133 |
Compared with England and Wales, Stantonbury recorded notably more vehicle crime (62% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (49% below) and shoplifting (40% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 96 to 130 and burglary rose from 41 to 53, while shoplifting fell from 181 to 82 and public order fell from 102 to 85.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 601 | 37.3 | 34.2 | +5% |
| Vehicle crime | 130 | 8.1 | 5.0 | +35% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 126 | 7.8 | 15.4 | -14% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 120 | 7.5 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Other theft | 102 | 6.3 | 6.4 | -1% |
| Public order | 85 | 5.3 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Shoplifting | 82 | 5.1 | 8.5 | -55% |
| Burglary | 53 | 3.3 | 3.6 | +29% |
| Drugs | 34 | 2.1 | 3.3 | +21% |
| Other crime | 27 | 1.7 | 2.1 | -16% |
| Robbery | 18 | 1.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 10 | 0.6 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Stantonbury; the highest is Central Milton Keynes (322.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Newport Pagnell North & Hanslope (53.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Stantonbury |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bradwell | 1,233 | 92.6 | +7% |
| Central Milton Keynes | 5,860 | 322.5 | +271% |
| Campbell Park & Old Woughton | 1,981 | 116.0 | +34% |
| Wolverton | 1,865 | 109.6 | +26% |
| Newport Pagnell South | 878 | 79.3 | -9% |
| Newport Pagnell North & Hanslope | 657 | 53.3 | -39% |
| Woughton & Fishermead | 2,965 | 159.9 | +84% |
| Loughton & Shenley | 1,322 | 80.0 | -8% |
The 10 locations below account for 32% of the crime recorded in Stantonbury over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (95).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 95 |
| On or near Parking Area | 75 |
| On or near Purbeck | 48 |
| On or near Crispin Road | 44 |
| On or near Kingsfold | 36 |
| On or near Capital Drive | 35 |
| On or near Ormonde | 30 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 29 |
| On or near Barry Avenue | 28 |
| On or near Stowe Court | 25 |
Of the 1,273 crimes in Stantonbury with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 126 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 477 | 37.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 385 | 30.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 158 | 12.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 53 | 4.2% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 52 | 4.1% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 43 | 3.4% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 39 | 3.1% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 27 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 16 | 1.3% | 0.0% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 13 | 1.0% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 9 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Stantonbury has an estimated population of 16,102 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (22%, against 17%) and fewer households without a car (18%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Stantonbury average decile 4.6 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Stantonbury | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 19.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 59.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 22.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Stantonbury a safe place to live?
Stantonbury recorded 86.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,605th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Stantonbury?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 601 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by vehicle crime (130).
Is crime in Stantonbury going up or down?
Recorded crime in Stantonbury was down 4% on the year before: 1,399 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,451 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Stantonbury?
About 16,102 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Stantonbury?
Stantonbury is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.