Crime in Milton Keynes: statistics, rates and trends

21,460 crimes were recorded in Milton Keynes in the 12 months to August 2026, 109.2 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 1% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (8,080), shoplifting (2,629) and anti-social behaviour (2,121) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 267th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureMilton KeynesMilton KeynesEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202621,46030,6865,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents109.2100.396.7
Change on previous 12 months-1%+1%-1%
Population196,444305,88458,127,638

Recorded crime in Milton Keynes peaked in the year to August 2025 (21,733 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (17,730). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 21%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202621,460109.296.7
Year to August 202521,733110.697.2
Year to August 202421,116107.597.9
Year to August 202321,583109.9n/a
Year to August 202221,273108.3102.0
Year to August 202118,75695.5101.4
Year to August 202018,53494.3102.7
Year to August 201917,84590.8101.7
Year to August 201817,73090.3100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,876
July 20261,906
June 20262,028
May 20262,027
April 20261,827
March 20261,925
February 20261,508
January 20261,639
December 20251,533
November 20251,664
October 20251,775
September 20251,752

Compared with England and Wales, Milton Keynes recorded notably more shoplifting (58% above the national rate), vehicle crime (50% above the national rate) and other theft (27% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (43% below) and possession of weapons (31% below). On the year before, possession of weapons fell from 174 to 132 and bicycle theft fell from 249 to 200.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences8,08041.134.2-2%
Shoplifting2,62913.48.5-3%
Anti-social behaviour2,12110.815.40%
Other theft1,6118.26.4+7%
Public order1,5708.06.7-2%
Criminal damage and arson1,4727.56.7-3%
Vehicle crime1,4637.45.0-8%
Burglary6853.53.6+14%
Drugs6773.43.3+7%
Other crime3842.02.1+10%
Robbery2461.31.4-14%
Bicycle theft2001.00.8-20%
Theft from the person1901.01.7-1%
Possession of weapons1320.71.0-24%

What each category covers: crime categories.

Milton Keynes has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest towns.

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Milton Keynes
Bletchley3,99590.0-18%
Newport Pagnell96662.1-43%
Cranfield37242.6-61%
Winslow35162.4-43%
Olney34243.6-60%
Marston Moretaine30053.2-51%
Leighton Buzzard2,86963.7-42%
Buckingham87457.6-47%

Of the 13 areas within Milton Keynes, Central Milton Keynes had the highest crime rate (322.5 per 1,000) and Tattenhoe the lowest (49.6), 7 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Central Milton KeynesNeighbourhood18,1705,860322.5
Woughton & FishermeadNeighbourhood18,5382,965159.9
Campbell Park & Old WoughtonNeighbourhood17,0751,981116.0
WolvertonNeighbourhood17,0231,865109.6
BradwellNeighbourhood13,3121,23392.6
StantonburyNeighbourhood16,1021,39986.9
MonkstonNeighbourhood13,0991,13486.6
Loughton & ShenleyNeighbourhood16,5151,32280.0
Shenley Brook EndNeighbourhood13,6071,05177.2
Danesborough & WaltonNeighbourhood21,0731,62377.0
BroughtonNeighbourhood21,9591,51468.9
Stony StratfordNeighbourhood17,8091,09161.3
TattenhoeNeighbourhood12,86363849.6

The 10 locations below account for 28% of the crime recorded in Milton Keynes over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (1,992).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area1,992
On or near Shopping Area994
On or near Supermarket768
On or near Police Station497
On or near Hospital445
On or near Secklow Gate431
On or near Petrol Station416
On or near Sports/Recreation Area160
On or near Grafton Street158
On or near Witan Gate153

Of the 19,339 crimes in Milton Keynes with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,121 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect6,70134.7%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified6,24932.3%35.3%
Under investigation2,41412.5%11.5%
Local resolution1,0095.2%3.1%
Status update unavailable8974.6%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome8934.6%5.2%
Court result unavailable4442.3%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation3471.8%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest1450.7%0.5%
Offender given a caution1430.7%0.6%
Suspect charged as part of another case740.4%0.0%
Further action is not in the public interest160.1%0.3%

Milton Keynes has an estimated population of 196,444 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has a younger population (12%, against 19%), fewer retired residents (14%, against 22%) and fewer households without a car (17%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Milton Keynes average decile 5.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureMilton KeynesEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1522.2%18.3%
Aged 65 and over11.8%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work65.7%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.9%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired13.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students7.7%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)37.8%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications15.0%18.2%
Households with no car or van17.5%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage57.9%62.5%
Social rented homes19.2%17.1%
Private rented homes22.8%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.95.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas4.3%10.1% (England)

Is Milton Keynes a safe place to live?

Milton Keynes recorded 109.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 267th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and vehicle crime.

What is the most common crime in Milton Keynes?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 8,080 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (2,629).

Is crime in Milton Keynes going up or down?

Recorded crime in Milton Keynes was down 1% on the year before: 21,460 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 21,733 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Milton Keynes?

About 196,444 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Milton Keynes?

Milton Keynes is policed by Thames Valley.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/milton-keynes">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/milton-keynes</a>