Crime in Winslow: statistics, rates and trends
351 crimes were recorded in Winslow in the 12 months to August 2026, 62.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 18% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (139), other theft (49) and anti-social behaviour (42) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 910th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Winslow | Buckinghamshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 351 | 35,812 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 62.4 | 61.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +18% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 5,623 | 578,772 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Winslow of any year here (351 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 44%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 351 | 62.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 297 | 52.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 286 | 50.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 277 | 49.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 296 | 52.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 242 | 43.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 214 | 38.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 227 | 40.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 243 | 43.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 36 |
| July 2026 | 32 |
| June 2026 | 39 |
| May 2026 | 24 |
| April 2026 | 28 |
| March 2026 | 27 |
| February 2026 | 17 |
| January 2026 | 27 |
| December 2025 | 22 |
| November 2025 | 46 |
| October 2025 | 27 |
| September 2025 | 26 |
Compared with England and Wales, Winslow recorded notably more other theft (35% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (51% below) and criminal damage and arson (29% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 26 to 42 and other theft rose from 32 to 49.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 139 | 24.7 | 34.2 | +5% |
| Other theft | 49 | 8.7 | 6.4 | +53% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 42 | 7.5 | 15.4 | +62% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 27 | 4.8 | 6.7 | +17% |
| Vehicle crime | 22 | 3.9 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Public order | 17 | 3.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 15 | 2.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 14 | 2.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 11 | 2.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 9 | 1.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Winslow; the highest is Milton Keynes (109.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Stoke Mandeville (37.7).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Winslow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buckingham | 874 | 57.6 | -8% |
| Bletchley | 3,995 | 90.0 | +44% |
| Milton Keynes | 21,460 | 109.2 | +75% |
| Aylesbury | 8,095 | 89.2 | +43% |
| Leighton Buzzard | 2,869 | 63.7 | +2% |
| Newport Pagnell | 966 | 62.1 | -1% |
| Stoke Mandeville | 202 | 37.7 | -40% |
| Bicester | 3,255 | 83.2 | +33% |
Winslow is the one area listed within Winslow, with 62.4 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winslow | Neighbourhood | 5,623 | 351 | 62.4 |
The 10 locations below account for 43% of the crime recorded in Winslow over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (26).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 26 |
| On or near Lowndes Way | 20 |
| On or near Comerford Way | 19 |
| On or near Rudds Close | 17 |
| On or near Angels Close | 13 |
| On or near Supermarket | 12 |
| On or near Little Hill | 11 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 11 |
| On or near Walnut Tree Close | 11 |
| On or near Avenue Road | 10 |
Of the 309 crimes in Winslow with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 42 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 110 | 35.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 95 | 30.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 46 | 14.9% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 14 | 4.5% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 12 | 3.9% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 3.2% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 7 | 2.3% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 2.3% | 0.6% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 5 | 1.6% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.6% | 2.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
Winslow has an estimated population of 5,623 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%), fewer students (4.2%, against 7.9%) and an older population (24%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Winslow average decile 7.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Winslow | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 69.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Winslow a safe place to live?
Winslow recorded 62.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 910th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other theft.
What is the most common crime in Winslow?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 139 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by other theft (49).
Is crime in Winslow going up or down?
Recorded crime in Winslow was up 18% on the year before: 351 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 297 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Winslow?
About 5,623 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Winslow?
Winslow is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.