Crime in Bletchley: statistics, rates and trends

3,995 crimes were recorded in Bletchley in the 12 months to August 2026, 90.0 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,756), anti-social behaviour (412) and shoplifting (367) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 472nd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureBletchleyMilton KeynesEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,99530,6865,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents90.0100.396.7
Change on previous 12 months+5%+1%-1%
Population44,400305,88458,127,638

Recorded crime in Bletchley peaked in the year to August 2022 (4,286 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (3,316). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,99590.096.7
Year to August 20253,82286.197.2
Year to August 20243,79985.697.9
Year to August 20233,91088.1n/a
Year to August 20224,28696.5102.0
Year to August 20214,21795.0101.4
Year to August 20203,92288.3102.7
Year to August 20193,56980.4101.7
Year to August 20183,31674.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026358
July 2026424
June 2026396
May 2026406
April 2026305
March 2026330
February 2026277
January 2026292
December 2025279
November 2025311
October 2025313
September 2025304

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (40% below) and other crime (36% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 264 to 367 and other theft rose from 223 to 266, while other crime fell from 81 to 60.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,75639.534.2+5%
Anti-social behaviour4129.315.4-12%
Shoplifting3678.38.5+39%
Public order3117.06.7+19%
Criminal damage and arson2826.46.7-7%
Other theft2666.06.4+19%
Vehicle crime2024.55.0+4%
Burglary1292.93.6+4%
Drugs1092.53.3+4%
Other crime601.42.1-26%
Robbery451.01.4+18%
Possession of weapons190.41.0n/a
Theft from the person190.41.7n/a
Bicycle theft180.40.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Bletchley; the highest is Milton Keynes (109.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Cranfield (42.6).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Bletchley
Milton Keynes21,460109.2+21%
Leighton Buzzard2,86963.7-29%
Newport Pagnell96662.1-31%
Winslow35162.4-31%
Cranfield37242.6-53%
Marston Moretaine30053.2-41%
Buckingham87457.6-36%
Flitwick57150.0-44%

Of the 3 areas within Bletchley, Bletchley East had the highest crime rate (116.5 per 1,000) and Bletchley West the lowest (64.7).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Bletchley EastNeighbourhood20,7692,419116.5
Bletchley ParkNeighbourhood14,7561,38293.7
Bletchley WestNeighbourhood15,8001,02264.7

The 10 locations below account for 26% of the crime recorded in Bletchley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (285).

LocationCrimes
On or near Petrol Station285
On or near Supermarket230
On or near Parking Area198
On or near Birnbeck Avenue65
On or near Findlay Way54
On or near Hinton Court53
On or near Marquess Drive45
On or near Corfe Crescent42
On or near Sports/Recreation Area42
On or near Fern Grove39

Of the 3,583 crimes in Bletchley with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 412 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,38538.7%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,08730.3%35.3%
Under investigation46212.9%11.5%
Status update unavailable1714.8%4.7%
Local resolution1534.3%3.1%
Awaiting court outcome1474.1%5.2%
Action to be taken by another organisation772.1%1.3%
Court result unavailable491.4%2.5%
Offender given a caution230.6%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest220.6%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest40.1%0.3%
Suspect charged as part of another case20.1%0.0%

Bletchley has an estimated population of 44,400 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (26%, against 34%) and more children (22%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bletchley average decile 4.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureBletchleyEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1522.1%18.3%
Aged 65 and over16.9%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work59.7%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired19.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.7%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)26.1%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications20.9%18.2%
Households with no car or van20.0%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage62.9%62.5%
Social rented homes20.3%17.1%
Private rented homes16.5%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.95.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas8.1%10.1% (England)

Is Bletchley a safe place to live?

Bletchley recorded 90.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 472nd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Bletchley?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,756 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (412).

Is crime in Bletchley going up or down?

Recorded crime in Bletchley was up 5% on the year before: 3,995 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,822 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Bletchley?

About 44,400 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Bletchley?

Bletchley is policed by Thames Valley.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/bletchley">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/bletchley</a>