Crime in Luton district: statistics, rates and trends
22,028 crimes were recorded in Luton district in the 12 months to August 2026, 92.1 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Luton district at a glance
- Crime trends in Luton district
- Types of crime in Luton district
- Home Office recorded crime in Luton district
- Luton district compared with nearby districts
- Areas within Luton district
- Streets with the most crime in Luton district
- What happened after crimes were reported in Luton district
- Demographics of Luton district
- Fly-tipping in Luton
- Questions about crime in Luton district
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (7,869), anti-social behaviour (3,334) and shoplifting (1,798) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 124th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Luton district | East of England | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 22,028 | 530,364 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 92.1 | 80.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 239,090 | 6,576,306 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Luton district peaked in the year to August 2019 (26,605 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (21,585). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 17%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 22,028 | 92.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 22,958 | 96.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 22,762 | 95.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 21,585 | 90.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 22,262 | 93.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 22,058 | 92.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 24,232 | 101.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 26,605 | 111.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 26,553 | 111.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 1,991 |
| July 2026 | 2,063 |
| June 2026 | 1,850 |
| May 2026 | 1,964 |
| April 2026 | 1,865 |
| March 2026 | 1,827 |
| February 2026 | 1,641 |
| January 2026 | 1,667 |
| December 2025 | 1,711 |
| November 2025 | 1,811 |
| October 2025 | 1,844 |
| September 2025 | 1,794 |
Compared with England and Wales, Luton district recorded notably more possession of weapons (43% above the national rate), vehicle crime (36% above the national rate) and drugs (35% above the national rate), and notably less bicycle theft (42% below) and theft from the person (39% below). On the year before, bicycle theft fell from 174 to 115 and burglary fell from 674 to 550.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 7,869 | 32.9 | 34.2 | +3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 3,334 | 13.9 | 15.4 | +1% |
| Shoplifting | 1,798 | 7.5 | 8.5 | -16% |
| Vehicle crime | 1,617 | 6.8 | 5.0 | -17% |
| Public order | 1,455 | 6.1 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1,447 | 6.1 | 6.7 | -4% |
| Other theft | 1,397 | 5.8 | 6.4 | -12% |
| Drugs | 1,054 | 4.4 | 3.3 | +7% |
| Burglary | 550 | 2.3 | 3.6 | -18% |
| Other crime | 473 | 2.0 | 2.1 | -11% |
| Robbery | 344 | 1.4 | 1.4 | +10% |
| Possession of weapons | 331 | 1.4 | 1.0 | -4% |
| Theft from the person | 244 | 1.0 | 1.7 | +3% |
| Bicycle theft | 115 | 0.5 | 0.8 | -34% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
19,654 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Luton district in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 82.2 per 1,000 residents, close to the England and Wales rate of 83.2. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Luton district had the 103rd highest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Of the crimes recorded in the Bedfordshire Police area in the year ending March 2026, 3.7% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Luton district is an undercount.
No change on the year or longer series is given for Luton district: comparable figures start in the year ending March 2026, because the share of crimes in the Bedfordshire Police area not assigned to a district moved from 2.5% in the year ending March 2025 to 3.7% in the year ending March 2026, which changes district totals without any change in crime.
Offences recorded in Luton district, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was violence without injury, with 3,591 offences (18% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for trafficking of drugs (1.7 times the national rate), vehicle offences (1.4 times the national rate) and possession of weapons (1.3 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.55 times), robbery of business property (0.69 times) and arson (0.69 times).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence without injury | 3,591 | 15.0 | 13.2 | 1.14 |
| Shoplifting | 2,186 | 9.1 | 8.1 | 1.13 |
| Violence with injury | 1,908 | 8.0 | 8.1 | 0.98 |
| Stalking and harassment | 1,753 | 7.3 | 10.1 | 0.73 |
| Vehicle offences | 1,688 | 7.1 | 5.0 | 1.40 |
| Other theft offences | 1,528 | 6.4 | 6.5 | 0.98 |
| Public order offences | 1,503 | 6.3 | 7.0 | 0.90 |
| Criminal damage | 1,441 | 6.0 | 6.8 | 0.88 |
| Possession of drugs | 550 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 0.92 |
| Other sexual offences | 499 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 0.92 |
| Trafficking of drugs | 475 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 1.68 |
| Residential burglary | 451 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 0.76 |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 438 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 0.87 |
| Possession of weapons | 321 | 1.3 | 1.00 | 1.35 |
| Robbery of personal property | 285 | 1.2 | 0.91 | 1.31 |
| Rape | 280 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.97 |
| Theft from the person | 233 | 0.97 | 1.8 | 0.55 |
| Non-residential burglary | 227 | 0.95 | 1.1 | 0.85 |
| Bicycle theft | 148 | 0.62 | 0.85 | 0.73 |
| Robbery of business property | 78 | 0.33 | 0.47 | 0.69 |
| Arson | 63 | 0.26 | 0.38 | 0.69 |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 6 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.72 |
| Homicide | 2 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 1.04 |
Districts in the Bedfordshire Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 3 districts in the Bedfordshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Luton district had the highest rate.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luton | 19,654 | 82.2 | 0.99 |
| Bedford | 14,950 | 76.7 | 0.92 |
| Central Bedfordshire | 14,940 | 47.3 | 0.57 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
3 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Luton district; the highest is Stevenage district (118.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Central Bedfordshire (61.4).
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Luton district |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Bedfordshire | 19,387 | 61.4 | -33% |
| Dacorum | 13,768 | 85.3 | -7% |
| St Albans | 11,943 | 79.1 | -14% |
| Stevenage | 10,907 | 118.8 | +29% |
| North Hertfordshire | 9,152 | 66.7 | -28% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 12,131 | 98.8 | +7% |
| Watford | 11,878 | 110.8 | +20% |
| Three Rivers | 6,482 | 67.7 | -27% |
Of the 21 areas within Luton district, Central had the highest crime rate (448.8 per 1,000) and Barnfield the lowest (45.4), 10 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central | Neighbourhood | 8,257 | 3,706 | 448.8 |
| South | Neighbourhood | 12,643 | 1,866 | 147.6 |
| Wigmore | Neighbourhood | 9,585 | 1,262 | 131.7 |
| Farley | Neighbourhood | 17,250 | 2,019 | 117.0 |
| High Town | Neighbourhood | 12,468 | 1,364 | 109.4 |
| Luton | Town | 248,819 | 22,791 | 91.6 |
| Dallow | Neighbourhood | 10,174 | 872 | 85.7 |
| Beech Hill | Neighbourhood | 15,362 | 1,180 | 76.8 |
| Sundon Park | Neighbourhood | 8,661 | 629 | 72.6 |
| Challney | Neighbourhood | 17,928 | 1,290 | 72.0 |
| Stopsley | Neighbourhood | 12,382 | 858 | 69.3 |
| Northwell | Neighbourhood | 16,023 | 1,103 | 68.8 |
| Leagrave | Neighbourhood | 11,419 | 751 | 65.8 |
| Lewsey | Neighbourhood | 10,387 | 677 | 65.2 |
| Round Green | Neighbourhood | 11,294 | 733 | 64.9 |
| Bramingham | Neighbourhood | 14,416 | 896 | 62.2 |
| Biscot | Neighbourhood | 11,375 | 698 | 61.4 |
| Saints | Neighbourhood | 13,965 | 809 | 57.9 |
| Vauxhall | Neighbourhood | 7,946 | 456 | 57.4 |
| Poets | Neighbourhood | 7,429 | 399 | 53.7 |
| Barnfield | Neighbourhood | 10,126 | 460 | 45.4 |
The 10 locations below account for 23% of the crime recorded in Luton district over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (1,124).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 1,124 |
| On or near Supermarket | 871 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 690 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 584 |
| On or near Prince Way | 542 |
| On or near Flowers Way | 263 |
| On or near Police Station | 262 |
| On or near B653 | 224 |
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 217 |
| On or near Hospital | 212 |
Of the 18,694 crimes in Luton district with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 3,334 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 7,303 | 39.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 6,677 | 35.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 1,514 | 8.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 890 | 4.8% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 745 | 4.0% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 504 | 2.7% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 456 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 318 | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 100 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 96 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 61 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 25 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Luton district has an estimated population of 239,090 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (29%, against 20%), a younger population (11%, against 19%) and more students (10.8%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Luton district average decile 3.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Luton district | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 23.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 14.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 10.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 25.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 54.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 29.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.7 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 14.8% | 10.1% (England) |
11,599 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Luton in 2024/25 (48.5 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Luton has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.
Is Luton district a safe place to live?
Luton district recorded 92.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 124th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Luton district?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 7,869 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (3,334).
Is crime in Luton district going up or down?
Recorded crime in Luton district was down 4% on the year before: 22,028 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 22,958 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Luton district?
About 239,090 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Luton district?
Luton district is policed by Bedfordshire.
How many crimes did the police record in Luton district in the year ending March 2026?
19,654 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 82.2 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales.
Which offences are more common in Luton district than across England and Wales?
Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were trafficking of drugs (475 offences, 1.7 times the England and Wales rate), vehicle offences (1,688 offences, 1.4 times the England and Wales rate) and possession of weapons (321 offences, 1.3 times the England and Wales rate).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.