Crime in Poets: statistics, rates and trends
399 crimes were recorded in Poets in the 12 months to August 2026, 53.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (179), anti-social behaviour (52) and criminal damage and arson (39) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,870th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Poets | Luton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 399 | 22,028 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 53.7 | 92.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +6% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 7,429 | 239,090 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Poets peaked in the year to August 2018 (601 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (354). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 34%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 399 | 53.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 375 | 50.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 481 | 64.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 354 | 47.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 509 | 68.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 513 | 69.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 527 | 70.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 559 | 75.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 601 | 80.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 34 |
| July 2026 | 44 |
| June 2026 | 33 |
| May 2026 | 27 |
| April 2026 | 30 |
| March 2026 | 28 |
| February 2026 | 42 |
| January 2026 | 26 |
| December 2025 | 34 |
| November 2025 | 33 |
| October 2025 | 29 |
| September 2025 | 39 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (54% below) and other theft (50% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 29 to 39 and violence and sexual offences rose from 153 to 179, while anti-social behaviour fell from 77 to 52.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 179 | 24.1 | 34.2 | +17% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 52 | 7.0 | 15.4 | -32% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 39 | 5.2 | 6.7 | +34% |
| Vehicle crime | 33 | 4.4 | 5.0 | +14% |
| Public order | 25 | 3.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 24 | 3.2 | 6.4 | +4% |
| Drugs | 22 | 3.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 7 | 0.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Poets.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Poets |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewsey | 677 | 65.2 | +21% |
| Leagrave | 751 | 65.8 | +22% |
| Challney | 1,290 | 72.0 | +34% |
| Sundon Park | 629 | 72.6 | +35% |
| Northwell | 1,103 | 68.8 | +28% |
| Saints | 809 | 57.9 | +8% |
| Beech Hill | 1,180 | 76.8 | +43% |
| Dallow | 872 | 85.7 | +60% |
The 10 locations below account for 59% of the crime recorded in Poets over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (83).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 83 |
| On or near Calnwood Road | 54 |
| On or near Poets Mews | 17 |
| On or near Shelley Road | 17 |
| On or near Abingdon Road | 14 |
| On or near Macaulay Road | 11 |
| On or near Cloisters Road | 10 |
| On or near Lewsey Road | 10 |
| On or near Wordsworth Road | 10 |
| On or near Byfield Close | 9 |
Of the 347 crimes in Poets with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 52 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 172 | 49.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 101 | 29.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 27 | 7.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 13 | 3.7% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 2.6% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 1.7% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 1.7% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 1.4% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
Poets has an estimated population of 7,429 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (9.2%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Poets average decile 5.6 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Poets | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 9.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 35.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 67.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 23.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Poets a safe place to live?
Poets recorded 53.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,870th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Poets?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 179 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (52).
Is crime in Poets going up or down?
Recorded crime in Poets was up 6% on the year before: 399 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 375 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Poets?
About 7,429 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Poets?
Poets is policed by Bedfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.