Crime in Northwell: statistics, rates and trends
1,103 crimes were recorded in Northwell in the 12 months to August 2026, 68.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Northwell at a glance
- Crime trends in Northwell
- Types of crime in Northwell
- Northwell compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Northwell
- What happened after crimes were reported in Northwell
- Demographics of Northwell
- Questions about crime in Northwell
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (456), anti-social behaviour (181) and criminal damage and arson (93) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,279th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Northwell | Luton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,103 | 22,028 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 68.8 | 92.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -13% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 16,023 | 239,090 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Northwell of any year here (1,103 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 28%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,103 | 68.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,272 | 79.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,300 | 81.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,224 | 76.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,286 | 80.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,320 | 82.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,567 | 97.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,397 | 87.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,523 | 95.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 108 |
| July 2026 | 97 |
| June 2026 | 71 |
| May 2026 | 100 |
| April 2026 | 95 |
| March 2026 | 102 |
| February 2026 | 97 |
| January 2026 | 71 |
| December 2025 | 80 |
| November 2025 | 86 |
| October 2025 | 120 |
| September 2025 | 76 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and burglary (60% below) and other theft (39% below) were well below it. On the year before, drugs rose from 39 to 53, while burglary fell from 39 to 23 and other crime fell from 33 to 22.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 456 | 28.5 | 34.2 | -16% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 181 | 11.3 | 15.4 | -7% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 93 | 5.8 | 6.7 | -14% |
| Public order | 75 | 4.7 | 6.7 | -10% |
| Vehicle crime | 71 | 4.4 | 5.0 | -24% |
| Other theft | 63 | 3.9 | 6.4 | -17% |
| Drugs | 53 | 3.3 | 3.3 | +36% |
| Burglary | 23 | 1.4 | 3.6 | -41% |
| Other crime | 22 | 1.4 | 2.1 | -33% |
| Robbery | 21 | 1.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 18 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 13 | 0.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 9 | 0.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Northwell; the highest is Sundon Park (72.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Barnfield, Luton (45.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Northwell |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sundon Park | 629 | 72.6 | +5% |
| Bramingham | 896 | 62.2 | -10% |
| Leagrave | 751 | 65.8 | -4% |
| Saints | 809 | 57.9 | -16% |
| Challney | 1,290 | 72.0 | +5% |
| Barnfield | 460 | 45.4 | -34% |
| Biscot | 698 | 61.4 | -11% |
| Poets | 399 | 53.7 | -22% |
The 10 locations below account for 31% of the crime recorded in Northwell over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (72).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 72 |
| On or near Sherd Close | 44 |
| On or near Parking Area | 38 |
| On or near Willow Way | 31 |
| On or near Mostyn Road | 29 |
| On or near Northwell Drive | 28 |
| On or near Arrow Close | 25 |
| On or near Garden Court | 24 |
| On or near Purway Close | 24 |
| On or near Waleys Close | 24 |
Of the 922 crimes in Northwell with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 181 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 409 | 44.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 298 | 32.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 79 | 8.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 37 | 4.0% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 26 | 2.8% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 22 | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 20 | 2.2% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 19 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Northwell has an estimated population of 16,023 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more children (24%, against 18%), more social housing (22%, against 17%) and more residents with no qualifications (23%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Northwell average decile 3.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Northwell | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 24.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 17.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 27.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 22.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 57.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 22.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.6 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 10.3% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Northwell a safe place to live?
Northwell recorded 68.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,279th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Northwell?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 456 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (181).
Is crime in Northwell going up or down?
Recorded crime in Northwell was down 13% on the year before: 1,103 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,272 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Northwell?
About 16,023 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Northwell?
Northwell is policed by Bedfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.