Crime in Barnfield, Luton: statistics, rates and trends
460 crimes were recorded in Barnfield, Luton in the 12 months to August 2026, 45.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Barnfield, Luton at a glance
- Crime trends in Barnfield, Luton
- Types of crime in Barnfield, Luton
- Barnfield, Luton compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Barnfield, Luton
- What happened after crimes were reported in Barnfield, Luton
- Demographics of Barnfield, Luton
- Questions about crime in Barnfield, Luton
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (178), anti-social behaviour (106) and vehicle crime (43) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,221st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Barnfield, Luton | Luton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 460 | 22,028 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 45.4 | 92.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 10,126 | 239,090 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Barnfield, Luton peaked in the year to August 2019 (565 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (357). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 17%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 460 | 45.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 456 | 45.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 387 | 38.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 427 | 42.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 357 | 35.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 447 | 44.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 487 | 48.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 565 | 55.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 556 | 54.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 39 |
| July 2026 | 39 |
| June 2026 | 32 |
| May 2026 | 36 |
| April 2026 | 40 |
| March 2026 | 42 |
| February 2026 | 43 |
| January 2026 | 42 |
| December 2025 | 25 |
| November 2025 | 32 |
| October 2025 | 47 |
| September 2025 | 43 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and other theft (69% below) and public order (50% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order rose from 26 to 34.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 178 | 17.6 | 34.2 | 0% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 106 | 10.5 | 15.4 | +8% |
| Vehicle crime | 43 | 4.2 | 5.0 | +2% |
| Public order | 34 | 3.4 | 6.7 | +31% |
| Other theft | 20 | 2.0 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 18 | 1.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 15 | 1.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 13 | 1.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 11 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 10 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 6 | 0.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Barnfield, Luton.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Barnfield, Luton |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saints | 809 | 57.9 | +28% |
| Biscot | 698 | 61.4 | +35% |
| Bramingham | 896 | 62.2 | +37% |
| High Town | 1,364 | 109.4 | +141% |
| Stopsley | 858 | 69.3 | +53% |
| Round Green | 733 | 64.9 | +43% |
| Beech Hill | 1,180 | 76.8 | +69% |
| Northwell | 1,103 | 68.8 | +52% |
The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in Barnfield, Luton over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Further/Higher Educational Building” (84).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 84 |
| On or near Supermarket | 23 |
| On or near Marston Gardens | 18 |
| On or near Bradgers Hill Road | 15 |
| On or near Walsingham Close | 15 |
| On or near Fountains Road | 14 |
| On or near Pytchley Close | 13 |
| On or near Heathfield Road | 12 |
| On or near Priory Gardens | 11 |
| On or near Bushmead Road | 10 |
Of the 354 crimes in Barnfield, Luton with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 106 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 159 | 44.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 101 | 28.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 31 | 8.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 23 | 6.5% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 15 | 4.2% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 15 | 4.2% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 1.7% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 0.8% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Barnfield, Luton has an estimated population of 10,126 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (1.4%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (8.1%, against 23.3%) and more home ownership (83%, against 63%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Barnfield, Luton average decile 7.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Barnfield, Luton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 19.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 9.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 40.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 83.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 1.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Barnfield, Luton a safe place to live?
Barnfield, Luton recorded 45.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,221st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Barnfield, Luton?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 178 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (106).
Is crime in Barnfield, Luton going up or down?
Recorded crime in Barnfield, Luton was almost unchanged on the year before: 460 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 456 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Barnfield, Luton?
About 10,126 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Barnfield, Luton?
Barnfield, Luton is policed by Bedfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.