Crime in St Albans district: statistics, rates and trends
11,943 crimes were recorded in St Albans district in the 12 months to August 2026, 79.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in St Albans district at a glance
- Crime trends in St Albans district
- Types of crime in St Albans district
- Home Office recorded crime in St Albans district
- St Albans district compared with nearby districts
- Areas within St Albans district
- Streets with the most crime in St Albans district
- What happened after crimes were reported in St Albans district
- Demographics of St Albans district
- Fly-tipping in St Albans
- Questions about crime in St Albans district
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (3,458), anti-social behaviour (2,340) and other theft (1,362) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 184th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | St Albans district | Hertfordshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 11,943 | 106,430 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 79.1 | 86.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 151,012 | 1,236,191 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in St Albans district peaked in the year to August 2018 (12,712 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (10,378). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 6%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 11,943 | 79.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 12,048 | 79.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 11,015 | 72.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 11,004 | 72.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 10,378 | 68.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 10,850 | 71.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 11,067 | 73.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 11,946 | 79.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 12,712 | 84.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 1,128 |
| July 2026 | 1,111 |
| June 2026 | 1,036 |
| May 2026 | 1,041 |
| April 2026 | 980 |
| March 2026 | 944 |
| February 2026 | 858 |
| January 2026 | 967 |
| December 2025 | 940 |
| November 2025 | 976 |
| October 2025 | 1,036 |
| September 2025 | 926 |
Compared with England and Wales, St Albans district recorded notably more other theft (40% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (62% below) and robbery (59% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 212 to 354 and other crime rose from 171 to 218, while robbery fell from 114 to 85 and shoplifting fell from 1,441 to 1,223.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 3,458 | 22.9 | 34.2 | -3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2,340 | 15.5 | 15.4 | -2% |
| Other theft | 1,362 | 9.0 | 6.4 | +20% |
| Shoplifting | 1,223 | 8.1 | 8.5 | -15% |
| Vehicle crime | 868 | 5.7 | 5.0 | +6% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 794 | 5.3 | 6.7 | -7% |
| Public order | 512 | 3.4 | 6.7 | -12% |
| Burglary | 446 | 3.0 | 3.6 | -11% |
| Drugs | 354 | 2.3 | 3.3 | +67% |
| Other crime | 218 | 1.4 | 2.1 | +27% |
| Bicycle theft | 112 | 0.7 | 0.8 | +2% |
| Theft from the person | 96 | 0.6 | 1.7 | +13% |
| Robbery | 85 | 0.6 | 1.4 | -25% |
| Possession of weapons | 75 | 0.5 | 1.0 | -6% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
9,700 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in St Albans district in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 64.2 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 5% on the year ending March 2025 (9,270), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, St Albans district had the 98th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Of the crimes recorded in the Hertfordshire Police area in the year ending March 2026, 1.4% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for St Albans district is a slight undercount.
Offences recorded in St Albans district, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was violence without injury, with 1,360 offences (14% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for robbery of personal property (0.34 times), arson (0.35 times) and theft from the person (0.37 times).
The largest rises on the year were in trafficking of drugs (from 25 to 79) and possession of drugs (+50%). The largest falls were in robbery of personal property (−33%) and arson (−23%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence without injury | 1,360 | 9.0 | 13.2 | 0.68 | +2% |
| Shoplifting | 1,279 | 8.5 | 8.1 | 1.04 | – |
| Other theft offences | 1,232 | 8.2 | 6.5 | 1.25 | +11% |
| Stalking and harassment | 1,012 | 6.7 | 10.1 | 0.66 | +14% |
| Vehicle offences | 940 | 6.2 | 5.0 | 1.24 | +30% |
| Criminal damage | 841 | 5.6 | 6.8 | 0.81 | +10% |
| Violence with injury | 821 | 5.4 | 8.1 | 0.67 | −6% |
| Public order offences | 499 | 3.3 | 7.0 | 0.47 | −5% |
| Residential burglary | 388 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 1.03 | +10% |
| Possession of drugs | 226 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 0.60 | +50% |
| Other sexual offences | 204 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 0.59 | +7% |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 197 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 0.62 | +33% |
| Bicycle theft | 125 | 0.83 | 0.85 | 0.97 | +26% |
| Non-residential burglary | 108 | 0.72 | 1.1 | 0.64 | +5% |
| Theft from the person | 100 | 0.66 | 1.8 | 0.37 | +32% |
| Rape | 87 | 0.58 | 1.2 | 0.48 | +6% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 79 | 0.52 | 1.2 | 0.44 | +216% |
| Possession of weapons | 73 | 0.48 | 1.00 | 0.49 | +12% |
| Robbery of business property | 53 | 0.35 | 0.47 | 0.74 | – |
| Robbery of personal property | 47 | 0.31 | 0.91 | 0.34 | −33% |
| Arson | 20 | 0.13 | 0.38 | 0.35 | −23% |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 9 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 1.71 | −10% |
| Homicide | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | −100% |
Recorded crime in St Albans district since the year ending March 2013
The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. St Albans district's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 14 years. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).
| Year ending March | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 9,700 | 64.2 | 83.2 |
| 2025 | 9,270 | 61.4 | 84.5 |
| 2024 | 8,110 | 53.7 | 86.2 |
| 2023 | 8,573 | 56.8 | 89.2 |
| 2022 | 8,155 | 54.0 | 85.4 |
| 2021 | 7,815 | 51.8 | 74.1 |
| 2020 | 8,985 | 59.5 | 84.7 |
| 2019 | 9,549 | 63.2 | 84.1 |
| 2018 | 9,708 | 64.3 | 78.2 |
| 2017 | 8,314 | 55.1 | 69.1 |
| 2016 | 6,706 | 44.4 | 62.3 |
| 2015 | 5,968 | 39.5 | 57.1 |
| 2014 | 5,600 | 37.1 | 55.9 |
| 2013 | 5,414 | 35.9 | 56.7 |
Districts in the Hertfordshire Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 10 districts in the Hertfordshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, St Albans district had the 4th lowest rate.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stevenage | 8,607 | 93.8 | 1.13 |
| Watford | 9,296 | 86.7 | 1.04 |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 9,546 | 77.7 | 0.93 |
| Broxbourne | 7,410 | 72.7 | 0.87 |
| Hertsmere | 7,919 | 71.9 | 0.86 |
| Dacorum | 10,641 | 65.9 | 0.79 |
| St Albans | 9,700 | 64.2 | 0.77 |
| Three Rivers | 5,019 | 52.4 | 0.63 |
| East Hertfordshire | 8,104 | 51.7 | 0.62 |
| North Hertfordshire | 6,796 | 49.5 | 0.60 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
7 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than St Albans district; the highest is Stevenage district (118.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Three Rivers (67.7).
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs St Albans district |
|---|---|---|---|
| Welwyn Hatfield | 12,131 | 98.8 | +25% |
| Hertsmere | 9,819 | 89.1 | +13% |
| Dacorum | 13,768 | 85.3 | +8% |
| Watford | 11,878 | 110.8 | +40% |
| Three Rivers | 6,482 | 67.7 | -14% |
| Luton | 22,028 | 92.1 | +16% |
| Stevenage | 10,907 | 118.8 | +50% |
| Harrow | 22,035 | 81.4 | +3% |
Of the 29 areas within St Albans district, Park Street and Frogmore had the highest crime rate (228.0 per 1,000) and Harpenden South the lowest (27.5), 8 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park Street and Frogmore | Town | 2,351 | 536 | 228.0 |
| St Peters | Neighbourhood | 9,338 | 1,675 | 179.4 |
| London Colney | Town | 8,404 | 1,274 | 151.6 |
| Colney Heath | Town | 1,581 | 187 | 118.3 |
| Sopwell | Neighbourhood | 7,838 | 907 | 115.7 |
| Colney Heath | Neighbourhood | 3,106 | 338 | 108.8 |
| Park Street | Neighbourhood | 8,549 | 856 | 100.1 |
| Cunningham | Neighbourhood | 8,670 | 867 | 100.0 |
| St Albans | Town | 73,283 | 6,245 | 85.2 |
| Sandridge | Town | 1,603 | 136 | 84.8 |
| Harpenden West | Neighbourhood | 8,309 | 672 | 80.9 |
| Bernards Heath | Neighbourhood | 8,399 | 615 | 73.2 |
| Verulam | Neighbourhood | 7,224 | 507 | 70.2 |
| Wheathampstead | Town | 3,491 | 244 | 69.9 |
| Redbourn | Neighbourhood | 6,193 | 422 | 68.1 |
| Hill End | Neighbourhood | 6,565 | 435 | 66.3 |
| Batchwood | Neighbourhood | 7,732 | 511 | 66.1 |
| Redbourn | Town | 4,768 | 272 | 57.0 |
| Clarence | Neighbourhood | 8,082 | 456 | 56.4 |
| Sandridge & Wheathampstead | Neighbourhood | 8,452 | 473 | 56.0 |
| Bricket Wood | Town | 5,334 | 295 | 55.3 |
| St Stephen | Neighbourhood | 8,647 | 474 | 54.8 |
| Marshalswick West | Neighbourhood | 3,528 | 189 | 53.6 |
| Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm | Neighbourhood | 9,362 | 450 | 48.1 |
| Harpenden East | Neighbourhood | 7,902 | 376 | 47.6 |
| Chiswell Green | Town | 5,985 | 260 | 43.4 |
| Harpenden | Town | 28,871 | 1,086 | 37.6 |
| Harpenden North & Rural | Neighbourhood | 7,888 | 258 | 32.7 |
| Harpenden South | Neighbourhood | 6,824 | 188 | 27.5 |
The 10 locations below account for 26% of the crime recorded in St Albans district over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (649).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 649 |
| On or near Parking Area | 584 |
| On or near Supermarket | 537 |
| On or near Colnbrook Close | 402 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 375 |
| On or near High Street | 189 |
| On or near Harper Lane | 104 |
| On or near Spencer Street | 103 |
| On or near Theatre/Concert Hall | 99 |
| On or near Nightclub | 94 |
Of the 9,603 crimes in St Albans district with a recorded outcome, 45% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,340 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 4,276 | 44.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 2,734 | 28.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 848 | 8.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 480 | 5.0% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 434 | 4.5% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 294 | 3.1% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 190 | 2.0% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 141 | 1.5% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 121 | 1.3% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 62 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 13 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 9 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
St Albans district has an estimated population of 151,012 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (53%, against 34%), fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (10%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up St Albans district average decile 8.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | St Albans district | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 53.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 71.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.4 | 5.5 (England) |
919 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in St Albans in 2024/25 (6.1 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in St Albans has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.
Is St Albans district a safe place to live?
St Albans district recorded 79.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 184th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other theft.
What is the most common crime in St Albans district?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 3,458 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (2,340).
Is crime in St Albans district going up or down?
Recorded crime in St Albans district was almost unchanged on the year before: 11,943 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 12,048 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of St Albans district?
About 151,012 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers St Albans district?
St Albans district is policed by Hertfordshire.
How many crimes did the police record in St Albans district in the year ending March 2026?
9,700 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 64.2 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 9,270.
Which offences are more common in St Albans district than across England and Wales?
None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (1,360).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.