Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (3,458), anti-social behaviour (2,340) and other theft (1,362) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 184th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.

MeasureSt Albans districtHertfordshireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202611,943106,4305,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents79.186.196.7
Change on previous 12 months-1%+1%-1%
Population151,0121,236,19158,127,638

Recorded crime in St Albans district peaked in the year to August 2018 (12,712 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (10,378). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 6%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202611,94379.196.7
Year to August 202512,04879.897.2
Year to August 202411,01572.997.9
Year to August 202311,00472.9n/a
Year to August 202210,37868.7102.0
Year to August 202110,85071.8101.4
Year to August 202011,06773.3102.7
Year to August 201911,94679.1101.7
Year to August 201812,71284.2100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,128
July 20261,111
June 20261,036
May 20261,041
April 2026980
March 2026944
February 2026858
January 2026967
December 2025940
November 2025976
October 20251,036
September 2025926

Compared with England and Wales, St Albans district recorded notably more other theft (40% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (62% below) and robbery (59% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 212 to 354 and other crime rose from 171 to 218, while robbery fell from 114 to 85 and shoplifting fell from 1,441 to 1,223.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences3,45822.934.2-3%
Anti-social behaviour2,34015.515.4-2%
Other theft1,3629.06.4+20%
Shoplifting1,2238.18.5-15%
Vehicle crime8685.75.0+6%
Criminal damage and arson7945.36.7-7%
Public order5123.46.7-12%
Burglary4463.03.6-11%
Drugs3542.33.3+67%
Other crime2181.42.1+27%
Bicycle theft1120.70.8+2%
Theft from the person960.61.7+13%
Robbery850.61.4-25%
Possession of weapons750.51.0-6%

What each category covers: crime categories.

9,700 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in St Albans district in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 64.2 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 5% on the year ending March 2025 (9,270), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, St Albans district had the 98th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Of the crimes recorded in the Hertfordshire Police area in the year ending March 2026, 1.4% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for St Albans district is a slight undercount.

Offences recorded in St Albans district, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was violence without injury, with 1,360 offences (14% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for robbery of personal property (0.34 times), arson (0.35 times) and theft from the person (0.37 times).

The largest rises on the year were in trafficking of drugs (from 25 to 79) and possession of drugs (+50%). The largest falls were in robbery of personal property (−33%) and arson (−23%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Violence without injury1,3609.013.20.68+2%
Shoplifting1,2798.58.11.04–
Other theft offences1,2328.26.51.25+11%
Stalking and harassment1,0126.710.10.66+14%
Vehicle offences9406.25.01.24+30%
Criminal damage8415.66.80.81+10%
Violence with injury8215.48.10.67−6%
Public order offences4993.37.00.47−5%
Residential burglary3882.62.51.03+10%
Possession of drugs2261.52.50.60+50%
Other sexual offences2041.42.30.59+7%
Miscellaneous crimes against society1971.32.10.62+33%
Bicycle theft1250.830.850.97+26%
Non-residential burglary1080.721.10.64+5%
Theft from the person1000.661.80.37+32%
Rape870.581.20.48+6%
Trafficking of drugs790.521.20.44+216%
Possession of weapons730.481.000.49+12%
Robbery of business property530.350.470.74–
Robbery of personal property470.310.910.34−33%
Arson200.130.380.35−23%
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving90.060.031.71−10%
Homicide00.000.010.00−100%

Recorded crime in St Albans district since the year ending March 2013

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. St Albans district's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 14 years. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
20269,70064.283.2
20259,27061.484.5
20248,11053.786.2
20238,57356.889.2
20228,15554.085.4
20217,81551.874.1
20208,98559.584.7
20199,54963.284.1
20189,70864.378.2
20178,31455.169.1
20166,70644.462.3
20155,96839.557.1
20145,60037.155.9
20135,41435.956.7

Districts in the Hertfordshire Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 10 districts in the Hertfordshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, St Albans district had the 4th lowest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Stevenage8,60793.81.13
Watford9,29686.71.04
Welwyn Hatfield9,54677.70.93
Broxbourne7,41072.70.87
Hertsmere7,91971.90.86
Dacorum10,64165.90.79
St Albans9,70064.20.77
Three Rivers5,01952.40.63
East Hertfordshire8,10451.70.62
North Hertfordshire6,79649.50.60

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

7 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than St Albans district; the highest is Stevenage district (118.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Three Rivers (67.7).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs St Albans district
Welwyn Hatfield12,13198.8+25%
Hertsmere9,81989.1+13%
Dacorum13,76885.3+8%
Watford11,878110.8+40%
Three Rivers6,48267.7-14%
Luton22,02892.1+16%
Stevenage10,907118.8+50%
Harrow22,03581.4+3%

Of the 29 areas within St Albans district, Park Street and Frogmore had the highest crime rate (228.0 per 1,000) and Harpenden South the lowest (27.5), 8 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Park Street and FrogmoreTown2,351536228.0
St PetersNeighbourhood9,3381,675179.4
London ColneyTown8,4041,274151.6
Colney HeathTown1,581187118.3
SopwellNeighbourhood7,838907115.7
Colney HeathNeighbourhood3,106338108.8
Park StreetNeighbourhood8,549856100.1
CunninghamNeighbourhood8,670867100.0
St AlbansTown73,2836,24585.2
SandridgeTown1,60313684.8
Harpenden WestNeighbourhood8,30967280.9
Bernards HeathNeighbourhood8,39961573.2
VerulamNeighbourhood7,22450770.2
WheathampsteadTown3,49124469.9
RedbournNeighbourhood6,19342268.1
Hill EndNeighbourhood6,56543566.3
BatchwoodNeighbourhood7,73251166.1
RedbournTown4,76827257.0
ClarenceNeighbourhood8,08245656.4
Sandridge & WheathampsteadNeighbourhood8,45247356.0
Bricket WoodTown5,33429555.3
St StephenNeighbourhood8,64747454.8
Marshalswick WestNeighbourhood3,52818953.6
Marshalswick East & Jersey FarmNeighbourhood9,36245048.1
Harpenden EastNeighbourhood7,90237647.6
Chiswell GreenTown5,98526043.4
HarpendenTown28,8711,08637.6
Harpenden North & RuralNeighbourhood7,88825832.7
Harpenden SouthNeighbourhood6,82418827.5

The 10 locations below account for 26% of the crime recorded in St Albans district over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (649).

LocationCrimes
On or near Petrol Station649
On or near Parking Area584
On or near Supermarket537
On or near Colnbrook Close402
On or near Shopping Area375
On or near High Street189
On or near Harper Lane104
On or near Spencer Street103
On or near Theatre/Concert Hall99
On or near Nightclub94

Of the 9,603 crimes in St Albans district with a recorded outcome, 45% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,340 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified4,27644.5%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect2,73428.5%34.5%
Under investigation8488.8%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome4805.0%5.2%
Local resolution4344.5%3.1%
Status update unavailable2943.1%4.7%
Court result unavailable1902.0%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation1411.5%1.3%
Offender given a caution1211.3%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest620.6%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest130.1%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest90.1%0.3%

St Albans district has an estimated population of 151,012 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (53%, against 34%), fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (10%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up St Albans district average decile 8.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureSt Albans districtEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1521.2%18.3%
Aged 65 and over17.6%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work62.8%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.6%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired20.8%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.4%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)53.0%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications10.2%18.2%
Households with no car or van12.8%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage71.4%62.5%
Social rented homes12.2%17.1%
Private rented homes16.3%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)8.45.5 (England)

919 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in St Albans in 2024/25 (6.1 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in St Albans has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is St Albans district a safe place to live?

St Albans district recorded 79.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 184th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other theft.

What is the most common crime in St Albans district?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 3,458 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (2,340).

Is crime in St Albans district going up or down?

Recorded crime in St Albans district was almost unchanged on the year before: 11,943 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 12,048 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of St Albans district?

About 151,012 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers St Albans district?

St Albans district is policed by Hertfordshire.

How many crimes did the police record in St Albans district in the year ending March 2026?

9,700 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 64.2 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 9,270.

Which offences are more common in St Albans district than across England and Wales?

None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (1,360).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/st-albans">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/st-albans</a>