Crime in Marshalswick West: statistics, rates and trends
189 crimes were recorded in Marshalswick West in the 12 months to August 2026, 53.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 21% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Marshalswick West at a glance
- Crime trends in Marshalswick West
- Types of crime in Marshalswick West
- Marshalswick West compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Marshalswick West
- What happened after crimes were reported in Marshalswick West
- Demographics of Marshalswick West
- Questions about crime in Marshalswick West
- About this data
Crime map
Other theft (83), violence and sexual offences (35) and vehicle crime (22) made up 74% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,879th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Marshalswick West | St Albans | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 189 | 11,943 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 53.6 | 79.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -21% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 3,528 | 151,012 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Marshalswick West peaked in the year to August 2025 (240 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (133). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 42%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 189 | 53.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 240 | 68.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 223 | 63.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 159 | 45.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 178 | 50.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 171 | 48.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 166 | 47.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 143 | 40.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 133 | 37.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 11 |
| July 2026 | 15 |
| June 2026 | 11 |
| May 2026 | 24 |
| April 2026 | 21 |
| March 2026 | 8 |
| February 2026 | 12 |
| January 2026 | 20 |
| December 2025 | 15 |
| November 2025 | 11 |
| October 2025 | 20 |
| September 2025 | 21 |
Compared with England and Wales, Marshalswick West recorded notably more other theft (3.6 times the national rate) and vehicle crime (25% above the national rate), and notably less violence and sexual offences (71% below). On the year before, violence and sexual offences fell from 53 to 35.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other theft | 83 | 23.5 | 6.4 | +12% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 35 | 9.9 | 34.2 | -34% |
| Vehicle crime | 22 | 6.2 | 5.0 | +5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 19 | 5.4 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 9 | 2.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 7 | 2.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Public order | 4 | 1.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 1.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 2 | 0.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 1 | 0.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Marshalswick West; the highest is St Peters, St Albans (179.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm (48.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Marshalswick West |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm | 450 | 48.1 | -10% |
| Bernards Heath | 615 | 73.2 | +37% |
| Clarence | 456 | 56.4 | +5% |
| Batchwood | 511 | 66.1 | +23% |
| St Peters | 1,675 | 179.4 | +235% |
| Hill End | 435 | 66.3 | +24% |
| Cunningham | 867 | 100.0 | +87% |
| Sopwell | 907 | 115.7 | +116% |
The 10 locations below account for 78% of the crime recorded in Marshalswick West over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (85).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 85 |
| On or near Slimmons Drive | 14 |
| On or near Marten Gate | 9 |
| On or near Taylor Close | 8 |
| On or near Chalkdell Fields | 6 |
| On or near Dymoke Green | 6 |
| On or near B651 | 5 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 5 |
| On or near Wheat Close | 5 |
| On or near Charmouth Court | 4 |
Of the 170 crimes in Marshalswick West with a recorded outcome, 72% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales. The 19 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 122 | 71.8% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 32 | 18.8% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 10 | 5.9% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 3 | 1.8% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 2 | 1.2% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
Marshalswick West has an estimated population of 3,528 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (57%, against 34%), fewer households without a car (9.5%, against 23.3%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (8.3%, against 18.2%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Marshalswick West average decile 9.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Marshalswick West | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 56.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 8.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Marshalswick West a safe place to live?
Marshalswick West recorded 53.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,879th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other theft and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Marshalswick West?
Other theft was the most common category, with 83 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (35).
Is crime in Marshalswick West going up or down?
Recorded crime in Marshalswick West was down 21% on the year before: 189 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 240 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Marshalswick West?
About 3,528 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Marshalswick West?
Marshalswick West is policed by Hertfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.