Crime in Bernards Heath: statistics, rates and trends
615 crimes were recorded in Bernards Heath in the 12 months to August 2026, 73.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Bernards Heath at a glance
- Crime trends in Bernards Heath
- Types of crime in Bernards Heath
- Bernards Heath compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Bernards Heath
- What happened after crimes were reported in Bernards Heath
- Demographics of Bernards Heath
- Questions about crime in Bernards Heath
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (215), anti-social behaviour (113) and other theft (55) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,093rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Bernards Heath | St Albans | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 615 | 11,943 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 73.2 | 79.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +12% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 8,399 | 151,012 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Bernards Heath peaked in the year to August 2019 (701 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (534). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 3%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 615 | 73.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 548 | 65.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 569 | 67.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 658 | 78.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 538 | 64.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 534 | 63.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 610 | 72.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 701 | 83.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 595 | 70.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 51 |
| July 2026 | 57 |
| June 2026 | 49 |
| May 2026 | 70 |
| April 2026 | 43 |
| March 2026 | 37 |
| February 2026 | 50 |
| January 2026 | 43 |
| December 2025 | 67 |
| November 2025 | 61 |
| October 2025 | 41 |
| September 2025 | 46 |
Compared with England and Wales, Bernards Heath recorded notably more vehicle crime (27% above the national rate), and notably less public order (48% below) and violence and sexual offences (25% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 31 to 50 and other theft rose from 37 to 55.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 215 | 25.6 | 34.2 | +11% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 113 | 13.5 | 15.4 | -14% |
| Other theft | 55 | 6.5 | 6.4 | +49% |
| Vehicle crime | 53 | 6.3 | 5.0 | +10% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 50 | 6.0 | 6.7 | +61% |
| Public order | 29 | 3.5 | 6.7 | +7% |
| Drugs | 27 | 3.2 | 3.3 | +17% |
| Burglary | 18 | 2.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 13 | 1.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 12 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 8 | 1.0 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 8 | 1.0 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 6 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Bernards Heath; the highest is St Peters, St Albans (179.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm (48.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Bernards Heath |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshalswick West | 189 | 53.6 | -27% |
| Batchwood | 511 | 66.1 | -10% |
| St Peters | 1,675 | 179.4 | +145% |
| Clarence | 456 | 56.4 | -23% |
| Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm | 450 | 48.1 | -34% |
| Cunningham | 867 | 100.0 | +37% |
| Hill End | 435 | 66.3 | -10% |
| Sopwell | 907 | 115.7 | +58% |
The 10 locations below account for 57% of the crime recorded in Bernards Heath over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Stonecross Close” (74).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Stonecross Close | 74 |
| On or near St Peter'S Street | 59 |
| On or near A1081 | 51 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 49 |
| On or near Newsom Place | 31 |
| On or near Warwick Road | 24 |
| On or near St Peter'S Road | 20 |
| On or near Watson Avenue | 15 |
| On or near Canberra Close | 14 |
| On or near Laurel Road | 14 |
Of the 502 crimes in Bernards Heath with a recorded outcome, 43% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 113 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 218 | 43.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 165 | 32.9% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 47 | 9.4% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 23 | 4.6% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 16 | 3.2% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 11 | 2.2% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 10 | 2.0% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Bernards Heath has an estimated population of 8,399 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (63%, against 34%), fewer residents with no qualifications (7.0%, against 18.2%) and less social housing (11%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bernards Heath average decile 9.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Bernards Heath | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 68.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 15.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 63.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 7.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 64.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 24.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Bernards Heath a safe place to live?
Bernards Heath recorded 73.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,093rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Bernards Heath?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 215 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (113).
Is crime in Bernards Heath going up or down?
Recorded crime in Bernards Heath was up 12% on the year before: 615 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 548 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Bernards Heath?
About 8,399 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Bernards Heath?
Bernards Heath is policed by Hertfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.