Crime in Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm: statistics, rates and trends
450 crimes were recorded in Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm in the 12 months to August 2026, 48.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm at a glance
- Crime trends in Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm
- Types of crime in Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm
- Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm
- What happened after crimes were reported in Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm
- Demographics of Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm
- Questions about crime in Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm
- About this data
Crime map
Shoplifting (115), anti-social behaviour (100) and violence and sexual offences (95) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,096th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm | St Albans | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 450 | 11,943 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 48.1 | 79.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 9,362 | 151,012 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm of any year here (450 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 450 | 48.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 444 | 47.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 369 | 39.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 327 | 34.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 318 | 34.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 367 | 39.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 371 | 39.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 338 | 36.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 403 | 43.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 41 |
| July 2026 | 44 |
| June 2026 | 33 |
| May 2026 | 35 |
| April 2026 | 48 |
| March 2026 | 36 |
| February 2026 | 32 |
| January 2026 | 55 |
| December 2025 | 34 |
| November 2025 | 30 |
| October 2025 | 35 |
| September 2025 | 27 |
Compared with England and Wales, Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm recorded notably more shoplifting (45% above the national rate), and notably less violence and sexual offences (70% below) and criminal damage and arson (67% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 36 to 115 and vehicle crime rose from 27 to 34, while violence and sexual offences fell from 147 to 95 and anti-social behaviour fell from 135 to 100.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoplifting | 115 | 12.3 | 8.5 | +219% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 100 | 10.7 | 15.4 | -26% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 95 | 10.1 | 34.2 | -35% |
| Vehicle crime | 34 | 3.6 | 5.0 | +26% |
| Other theft | 24 | 2.6 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 21 | 2.2 | 6.7 | -25% |
| Public order | 21 | 2.2 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Burglary | 12 | 1.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 0.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshalswick West | 189 | 53.6 | +11% |
| Clarence | 456 | 56.4 | +17% |
| Bernards Heath | 615 | 73.2 | +52% |
| Hill End | 435 | 66.3 | +38% |
| St Peters | 1,675 | 179.4 | +273% |
| Cunningham | 867 | 100.0 | +108% |
| Batchwood | 511 | 66.1 | +37% |
| Colney Heath | 338 | 108.8 | +126% |
The 10 locations below account for 55% of the crime recorded in Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Twyford Road” (84).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Twyford Road | 84 |
| On or near Parking Area | 61 |
| On or near Kestrel Way | 22 |
| On or near Newgate Close | 14 |
| On or near Hughenden Road | 13 |
| On or near Larkswood Rise | 13 |
| On or near Elizabeth Court | 11 |
| On or near St Albans Road | 11 |
| On or near Falcon Way | 10 |
| On or near Harrier End | 8 |
Of the 350 crimes in Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm with a recorded outcome, 46% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 100 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 162 | 46.3% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 95 | 27.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 29 | 8.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 23 | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 12 | 3.4% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 10 | 2.9% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 2.6% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm has an estimated population of 9,362 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (6.0%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (10%, against 23%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (52%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm average decile 9.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 23.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 51.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 9.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm a safe place to live?
Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm recorded 48.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,096th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm?
Shoplifting was the most common category, with 115 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (100).
Is crime in Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm going up or down?
Recorded crime in Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm was up 1% on the year before: 450 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 444 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm?
About 9,362 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm?
Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm is policed by Hertfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.