Crime in Colney Heath, St Albans: statistics, rates and trends
338 crimes were recorded in Colney Heath, St Albans in the 12 months to August 2026, 108.8 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 32% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Colney Heath, St Albans at a glance
- Crime trends in Colney Heath, St Albans
- Types of crime in Colney Heath, St Albans
- Colney Heath, St Albans compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Colney Heath, St Albans
- What happened after crimes were reported in Colney Heath, St Albans
- Demographics of Colney Heath, St Albans
- Questions about crime in Colney Heath, St Albans
- About this data
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (101), violence and sexual offences (97) and vehicle crime (25) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,031st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Colney Heath, St Albans | St Albans | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 338 | 11,943 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 108.8 | 79.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +32% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 3,106 | 151,012 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Colney Heath, St Albans of any year here (338 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 338 | 108.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 257 | 82.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 253 | 81.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 294 | 94.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 234 | 75.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 288 | 92.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 315 | 101.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 315 | 101.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 296 | 95.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 28 |
| July 2026 | 38 |
| June 2026 | 39 |
| May 2026 | 18 |
| April 2026 | 21 |
| March 2026 | 25 |
| February 2026 | 39 |
| January 2026 | 40 |
| December 2025 | 16 |
| November 2025 | 20 |
| October 2025 | 23 |
| September 2025 | 31 |
Compared with England and Wales, Colney Heath, St Albans recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (2.1 times the national rate) and vehicle crime (62% above the national rate). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 52 to 101 and vehicle crime rose from 20 to 25.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 101 | 32.5 | 15.4 | +94% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 97 | 31.2 | 34.2 | +5% |
| Vehicle crime | 25 | 8.0 | 5.0 | +25% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 23 | 7.4 | 6.7 | +10% |
| Other theft | 23 | 7.4 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 17 | 5.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Public order | 12 | 3.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 3.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 11 | 3.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 10 | 3.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 1.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Colney Heath, St Albans; the highest is St Peters, St Albans (179.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm (48.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Colney Heath, St Albans |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hill End | 435 | 66.3 | -39% |
| London Colney | 1,274 | 151.6 | +39% |
| Clarence | 456 | 56.4 | -48% |
| Cunningham | 867 | 100.0 | -8% |
| Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm | 450 | 48.1 | -56% |
| Marshalswick West | 189 | 53.6 | -51% |
| Bernards Heath | 615 | 73.2 | -33% |
| St Peters | 1,675 | 179.4 | +65% |
The 10 locations below account for 66% of the crime recorded in Colney Heath, St Albans over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Richardson Place” (77).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Richardson Place | 77 |
| On or near Lyon Way | 25 |
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 22 |
| On or near Admirals Close | 20 |
| On or near Springfield Road | 17 |
| On or near North Orbital Road | 14 |
| On or near Hall Gardens | 13 |
| On or near Coursers Road | 12 |
| On or near Hobbs Close | 12 |
| On or near Sleapshyde Lane | 11 |
Of the 237 crimes in Colney Heath, St Albans with a recorded outcome, 37% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 101 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 88 | 37.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 87 | 36.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 23 | 9.7% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 9 | 3.8% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 3.8% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 2.5% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 5 | 2.1% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 2.1% | 0.6% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 3 | 1.3% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.8% | 2.5% |
Colney Heath, St Albans has an estimated population of 3,106 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.5%, against 23.3%), less private renting (11%, against 20%) and more students (10.5%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Colney Heath, St Albans average decile 7.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Colney Heath, St Albans | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 10.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 35.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Colney Heath, St Albans a safe place to live?
Colney Heath, St Albans recorded 108.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,031st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Colney Heath, St Albans?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 101 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (97).
Is crime in Colney Heath, St Albans going up or down?
Recorded crime in Colney Heath, St Albans was up 32% on the year before: 338 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 257 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Colney Heath, St Albans?
About 3,106 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Colney Heath, St Albans?
Colney Heath, St Albans is policed by Hertfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.