Crime in Harpenden West: statistics, rates and trends
672 crimes were recorded in Harpenden West in the 12 months to August 2026, 80.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Harpenden West at a glance
- Crime trends in Harpenden West
- Types of crime in Harpenden West
- Harpenden West compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Harpenden West
- What happened after crimes were reported in Harpenden West
- Demographics of Harpenden West
- Questions about crime in Harpenden West
- About this data
Crime map
Shoplifting (147), anti-social behaviour (126) and violence and sexual offences (105) made up 56% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,810th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Harpenden West | St Albans | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 672 | 11,943 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 80.9 | 79.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -10% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 8,309 | 151,012 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Harpenden West peaked in the year to August 2018 (895 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (594). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 25%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 672 | 80.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 745 | 89.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 697 | 83.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 773 | 93.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 622 | 74.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 594 | 71.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 666 | 80.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 814 | 98.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 895 | 107.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 50 |
| July 2026 | 78 |
| June 2026 | 59 |
| May 2026 | 61 |
| April 2026 | 55 |
| March 2026 | 57 |
| February 2026 | 57 |
| January 2026 | 45 |
| December 2025 | 56 |
| November 2025 | 41 |
| October 2025 | 66 |
| September 2025 | 47 |
Compared with England and Wales, Harpenden West recorded notably more shoplifting (2.1 times the national rate) and other theft (94% above the national rate), and notably less violence and sexual offences (63% below) and public order (58% below). On the year before, burglary fell from 50 to 31 and shoplifting fell from 208 to 147.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoplifting | 147 | 17.7 | 8.5 | -29% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 126 | 15.2 | 15.4 | -9% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 105 | 12.6 | 34.2 | +14% |
| Other theft | 104 | 12.5 | 6.4 | +7% |
| Vehicle crime | 46 | 5.5 | 5.0 | -2% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 34 | 4.1 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Burglary | 31 | 3.7 | 3.6 | -38% |
| Public order | 23 | 2.8 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Bicycle theft | 15 | 1.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Other crime | 14 | 1.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 1.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 9 | 1.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Harpenden West has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Harpenden West |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harpenden East | 376 | 47.6 | -41% |
| Harpenden North & Rural | 258 | 32.7 | -60% |
| Harpenden South | 188 | 27.5 | -66% |
| Redbourn | 422 | 68.1 | -16% |
| Sandridge & Wheathampstead | 473 | 56.0 | -31% |
| Batchwood | 511 | 66.1 | -18% |
| Marshalswick West | 189 | 53.6 | -34% |
| Bernards Heath | 615 | 73.2 | -9% |
The 10 locations below account for 64% of the crime recorded in Harpenden West over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Church Green Mews” (93).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Church Green Mews | 93 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 81 |
| On or near High Street | 80 |
| On or near Parking Area | 67 |
| On or near Vaughan Road | 43 |
| On or near Supermarket | 25 |
| On or near Leyton Green | 16 |
| On or near Poets Court | 10 |
| On or near Arcadian Court | 9 |
| On or near Victoria Road | 9 |
Of the 546 crimes in Harpenden West with a recorded outcome, 53% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 11% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 126 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 291 | 53.3% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 91 | 16.7% | 34.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 61 | 11.2% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 38 | 7.0% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 21 | 3.8% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 15 | 2.7% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 10 | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 10 | 1.8% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 7 | 1.3% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.2% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Harpenden West has an estimated population of 8,309 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (66%, against 34%), less social housing (4.9%, against 17.1%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (6.1%, against 18.2%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Harpenden West average decile 9.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Harpenden West | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 66.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 6.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 4.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 20.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Harpenden West a safe place to live?
Harpenden West recorded 80.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,810th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and other theft.
What is the most common crime in Harpenden West?
Shoplifting was the most common category, with 147 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (126).
Is crime in Harpenden West going up or down?
Recorded crime in Harpenden West was down 10% on the year before: 672 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 745 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Harpenden West?
About 8,309 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Harpenden West?
Harpenden West is policed by Hertfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.