Crime in Harpenden East: statistics, rates and trends
376 crimes were recorded in Harpenden East in the 12 months to August 2026, 47.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Harpenden East at a glance
- Crime trends in Harpenden East
- Types of crime in Harpenden East
- Harpenden East compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Harpenden East
- What happened after crimes were reported in Harpenden East
- Demographics of Harpenden East
- Questions about crime in Harpenden East
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (108), anti-social behaviour (81) and vehicle crime (44) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,121st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Harpenden East | St Albans | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 376 | 11,943 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 47.6 | 79.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 7,902 | 151,012 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Harpenden East peaked in the year to August 2020 (467 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (313). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 376 | 47.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 368 | 46.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 313 | 39.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 330 | 41.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 336 | 42.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 358 | 45.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 467 | 59.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 441 | 55.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 461 | 58.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 27 |
| July 2026 | 36 |
| June 2026 | 36 |
| May 2026 | 36 |
| April 2026 | 32 |
| March 2026 | 28 |
| February 2026 | 26 |
| January 2026 | 25 |
| December 2025 | 28 |
| November 2025 | 33 |
| October 2025 | 37 |
| September 2025 | 32 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (60% below) and violence and sexual offences (60% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 21 to 34 and anti-social behaviour rose from 65 to 81.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 108 | 13.7 | 34.2 | -11% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 81 | 10.3 | 15.4 | +25% |
| Vehicle crime | 44 | 5.6 | 5.0 | +5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 36 | 4.6 | 6.7 | -10% |
| Other theft | 34 | 4.3 | 6.4 | +62% |
| Public order | 21 | 2.7 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 18 | 2.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 12 | 1.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 1.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Harpenden East; the highest is Harpenden West (80.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Harpenden South (27.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Harpenden East |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harpenden West | 672 | 80.9 | +70% |
| Harpenden North & Rural | 258 | 32.7 | -31% |
| Harpenden South | 188 | 27.5 | -42% |
| Sandridge & Wheathampstead | 473 | 56.0 | +18% |
| Redbourn | 422 | 68.1 | +43% |
| Marshalswick West | 189 | 53.6 | +13% |
| Batchwood | 511 | 66.1 | +39% |
| Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm | 450 | 48.1 | +1% |
The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in Harpenden East over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” and “Petrol Station” (25 each).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 25 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 25 |
| On or near Hill Close | 22 |
| On or near Willow Way | 22 |
| On or near Whitings Close | 19 |
| On or near Pickford Hill | 15 |
| On or near Hilltop Walk | 14 |
| On or near Roundfield Avenue | 13 |
| On or near Supermarket | 12 |
| On or near Fulmore Close | 10 |
Of the 295 crimes in Harpenden East with a recorded outcome, 49% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 81 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 144 | 48.8% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 86 | 29.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 23 | 7.8% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 11 | 3.7% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 10 | 3.4% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 8 | 2.7% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 1.7% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 1.0% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
Harpenden East has an estimated population of 7,902 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (56%, against 34%), fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (9.0%, against 18.2%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Harpenden East average decile 9.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Harpenden East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 24.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 19.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 55.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 9.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Harpenden East a safe place to live?
Harpenden East recorded 47.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,121st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Harpenden East?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 108 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (81).
Is crime in Harpenden East going up or down?
Recorded crime in Harpenden East was up 2% on the year before: 376 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 368 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Harpenden East?
About 7,902 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Harpenden East?
Harpenden East is policed by Hertfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.