Crime in Harpenden South: statistics, rates and trends
188 crimes were recorded in Harpenden South in the 12 months to August 2026, 27.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Harpenden South at a glance
- Crime trends in Harpenden South
- Types of crime in Harpenden South
- Harpenden South compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Harpenden South
- What happened after crimes were reported in Harpenden South
- Demographics of Harpenden South
- Questions about crime in Harpenden South
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (52), anti-social behaviour (41) and vehicle crime (35) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,824th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Harpenden South | St Albans | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 188 | 11,943 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 27.5 | 79.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +9% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 6,824 | 151,012 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Harpenden South peaked in the year to August 2020 (238 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (163). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 6%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 188 | 27.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 172 | 25.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 176 | 25.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 163 | 23.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 175 | 25.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 173 | 25.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 238 | 34.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 195 | 28.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 201 | 29.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 12 |
| July 2026 | 23 |
| June 2026 | 12 |
| May 2026 | 24 |
| April 2026 | 21 |
| March 2026 | 17 |
| February 2026 | 9 |
| January 2026 | 18 |
| December 2025 | 9 |
| November 2025 | 18 |
| October 2025 | 11 |
| September 2025 | 14 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (78% below) and anti-social behaviour (61% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 30 to 41.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 52 | 7.6 | 34.2 | -2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 41 | 6.0 | 15.4 | +37% |
| Vehicle crime | 35 | 5.1 | 5.0 | +9% |
| Other theft | 14 | 2.1 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 14 | 2.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 13 | 1.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 9 | 1.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 0.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 3 | 0.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 2 | 0.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Harpenden South.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Harpenden South |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harpenden West | 672 | 80.9 | +194% |
| Harpenden East | 376 | 47.6 | +73% |
| Sandridge & Wheathampstead | 473 | 56.0 | +103% |
| Harpenden North & Rural | 258 | 32.7 | +19% |
| Redbourn | 422 | 68.1 | +147% |
| Batchwood | 511 | 66.1 | +140% |
| Marshalswick West | 189 | 53.6 | +94% |
| Bernards Heath | 615 | 73.2 | +166% |
The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in Harpenden South over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Westminster Court” (17).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Westminster Court | 17 |
| On or near Sherwoods Rise | 15 |
| On or near Walkers Court | 10 |
| On or near Wensley Close | 9 |
| On or near Dark Lane | 7 |
| On or near Grove Road | 7 |
| On or near Longfield Road | 6 |
| On or near Nairn Close | 6 |
| On or near Pipers Lane | 6 |
| On or near Greenway | 5 |
Of the 147 crimes in Harpenden South with a recorded outcome, 48% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 9.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 41 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 70 | 47.6% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 41 | 27.9% | 34.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 14 | 9.5% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 3.4% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 5 | 3.4% | 4.7% |
| Under investigation | 5 | 3.4% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 2.7% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
Harpenden South has an estimated population of 6,824 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (3.8%, against 17.1%), more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (59%, against 34%) and fewer households without a car (7.1%, against 23.3%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Harpenden South average decile 9.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Harpenden South | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 59.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 6.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 86.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 3.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Harpenden South a safe place to live?
Harpenden South recorded 27.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,824th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Harpenden South?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 52 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (41).
Is crime in Harpenden South going up or down?
Recorded crime in Harpenden South was up 9% on the year before: 188 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 172 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Harpenden South?
About 6,824 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Harpenden South?
Harpenden South is policed by Hertfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.