Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (3,089), anti-social behaviour (1,933) and shoplifting (945) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 117th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureBroxbourneHertfordshireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20269,638106,4305,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents94.686.196.7
Change on previous 12 months+8%+1%-1%
Population101,9001,236,19158,127,638

Recorded crime in Broxbourne peaked in the year to August 2018 (10,571 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (8,432). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20269,63894.696.7
Year to August 20258,89787.397.2
Year to August 20249,24190.797.9
Year to August 20238,85986.9n/a
Year to August 20228,43282.7102.0
Year to August 20218,93087.6101.4
Year to August 202010,04598.6102.7
Year to August 201910,377101.8101.7
Year to August 201810,571103.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026838
July 2026836
June 2026842
May 2026850
April 2026790
March 2026868
February 2026705
January 2026767
December 2025731
November 2025698
October 2025878
September 2025835

Compared with England and Wales, Broxbourne recorded notably more other theft (29% above the national rate), and notably less bicycle theft (46% below) and theft from the person (43% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 193 to 324 and public order rose from 398 to 524, while theft from the person fell from 116 to 98.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences3,08930.334.2+8%
Anti-social behaviour1,93319.015.4+2%
Shoplifting9459.38.5+1%
Other theft8498.36.4+12%
Criminal damage and arson5885.86.7+23%
Vehicle crime5665.65.0-5%
Public order5245.16.7+32%
Drugs3243.23.3+68%
Burglary2772.73.6+14%
Other crime1901.92.1+6%
Robbery1221.21.4+6%
Theft from the person981.01.7-16%
Possession of weapons880.91.0-2%
Bicycle theft450.40.8+12%

What each category covers: crime categories.

7,410 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Broxbourne in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 72.7 per 1,000 residents, close to the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 7% on the year ending March 2025 (6,899), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Broxbourne had the 136th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Of the crimes recorded in the Hertfordshire Police area in the year ending March 2026, 1.4% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Broxbourne is a slight undercount.

Offences recorded in Broxbourne, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was violence without injury, with 1,126 offences (15% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for bicycle theft (0.46 times), rape (0.46 times) and other sexual offences (0.60 times).

The largest rises on the year were in trafficking of drugs (from 26 to 103) and miscellaneous crimes against society (+30%). The largest falls were in bicycle theft (−18%) and possession of drugs (−13%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Violence without injury1,12611.113.20.84+12%
Shoplifting9879.78.11.19–
Stalking and harassment9829.610.10.96+13%
Other theft offences8067.96.51.21+6%
Violence with injury6866.78.10.83+8%
Vehicle offences5785.75.01.13−6%
Criminal damage5105.06.80.73+9%
Public order offences4384.37.00.62+9%
Residential burglary2052.02.50.81+15%
Miscellaneous crimes against society1791.82.10.84+30%
Possession of drugs1561.52.50.61−13%
Other sexual offences1391.42.30.60+13%
Theft from the person1111.11.80.62+7%
Trafficking of drugs1031.01.20.85+296%
Possession of weapons870.851.000.86+9%
Robbery of personal property870.850.910.94+9%
Non-residential burglary700.691.10.61−9%
Rape570.561.20.46−5%
Robbery of business property440.430.470.91–
Bicycle theft400.390.850.46−18%
Arson170.170.380.44+55%
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving20.020.030.56−50%
Homicide00.000.010.00–

Recorded crime in Broxbourne since the year ending March 2013

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. Broxbourne's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 14 years. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
20267,41072.783.2
20256,89967.784.5
20246,77066.486.2
20236,49263.789.2
20226,17560.685.4
20216,68465.674.1
20207,99078.484.7
20198,08179.384.1
20187,71175.778.2
20176,80966.869.1
20166,28461.762.3
20155,35352.557.1
20145,24051.455.9
20135,29051.956.7

Districts in the Hertfordshire Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 10 districts in the Hertfordshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Broxbourne had the 4th highest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Stevenage8,60793.81.13
Watford9,29686.71.04
Welwyn Hatfield9,54677.70.93
Broxbourne7,41072.70.87
Hertsmere7,91971.90.86
Dacorum10,64165.90.79
St Albans9,70064.20.77
Three Rivers5,01952.40.63
East Hertfordshire8,10451.70.62
North Hertfordshire6,79649.50.60

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

5 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Broxbourne; the highest is Haringey district (132.6 per 1,000) and the lowest East Hertfordshire (68.3).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Broxbourne
Enfield36,884112.6+19%
Epping Forest10,48076.2-19%
Harlow10,925111.2+18%
Welwyn Hatfield12,13198.8+4%
East Hertfordshire10,71268.3-28%
Waltham Forest29,459105.3+11%
Haringey34,981132.6+40%
Barnet37,54592.7-2%

Of the 13 areas within Broxbourne, Cheshunt North had the highest crime rate (174.4 per 1,000) and Goff's Oak the lowest (54.8), 3 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Cheshunt NorthNeighbourhood9,1541,596174.4
Waltham CrossTown13,3191,587119.2
CheshuntTown44,4794,32297.2
Hoddesdon Town and Rye ParkNeighbourhood7,67874496.9
Broxbourne and Hoddesdon SouthNeighbourhood10,7681,00393.1
Cheshunt South and TheobaldsNeighbourhood10,99599490.4
HoddesdonTown40,1583,51387.5
Wormley and TurnfordNeighbourhood10,67790084.3
Rosedale and Bury GreenNeighbourhood10,08281280.5
Hoddesdon NorthNeighbourhood11,03586678.5
Goffs OakNeighbourhood9,04360566.9
Flamstead EndNeighbourhood9,14953158.0
Goff's OakTown3,94421654.8

The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in Broxbourne over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (747).

LocationCrimes
On or near Petrol Station747
On or near Parking Area546
On or near Supermarket538
On or near Shopping Area261
On or near High Street90
On or near Burford Gardens89
On or near Taverners Way86
On or near Turner'S Hill84
On or near Waltham Cross Bus Station81
On or near B17670

Of the 7,705 crimes in Broxbourne with a recorded outcome, 41% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,933 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified3,13140.6%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect2,58833.6%34.5%
Under investigation7029.1%11.5%
Local resolution3744.9%3.1%
Awaiting court outcome3434.5%5.2%
Status update unavailable3023.9%4.7%
Offender given a caution871.1%0.6%
Court result unavailable781.0%2.5%
Further action is not in the public interest350.5%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation290.4%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest230.3%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest130.2%0.3%

Broxbourne has an estimated population of 101,900 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (17%, against 23%), fewer students (5.9%, against 7.9%) and less private renting (16%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Broxbourne average decile 5.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureBroxbourneEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1520.0%18.3%
Aged 65 and over17.4%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work60.8%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.3%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired20.4%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.9%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)27.3%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications20.8%18.2%
Households with no car or van16.6%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage69.7%62.5%
Social rented homes14.3%17.1%
Private rented homes16.0%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.85.5 (England)

1,424 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Broxbourne in 2024/25 (14.0 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Broxbourne has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Broxbourne a safe place to live?

Broxbourne recorded 94.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 117th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other theft.

What is the most common crime in Broxbourne?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 3,089 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,933).

Is crime in Broxbourne going up or down?

Recorded crime in Broxbourne was up 8% on the year before: 9,638 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 8,897 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Broxbourne?

About 101,900 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Broxbourne?

Broxbourne is policed by Hertfordshire.

How many crimes did the police record in Broxbourne in the year ending March 2026?

7,410 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 72.7 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 6,899.

Which offences are more common in Broxbourne than across England and Wales?

None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (1,126).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/broxbourne">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/broxbourne</a>