Crime in Three Rivers: statistics, rates and trends
6,482 crimes were recorded in Three Rivers in the 12 months to August 2026, 67.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Three Rivers at a glance
- Crime trends in Three Rivers
- Types of crime in Three Rivers
- Home Office recorded crime in Three Rivers
- Three Rivers compared with nearby districts
- Areas within Three Rivers
- Streets with the most crime in Three Rivers
- What happened after crimes were reported in Three Rivers
- Demographics of Three Rivers
- Fly-tipping in Three Rivers
- Questions about crime in Three Rivers
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (2,264), anti-social behaviour (1,290) and shoplifting (660) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 230th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Three Rivers | Hertfordshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 6,482 | 106,430 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 67.7 | 86.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 95,807 | 1,236,191 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Three Rivers of any year here (6,482 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 5%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 6,482 | 67.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 6,395 | 66.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 6,265 | 65.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 5,987 | 62.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 5,745 | 60.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 6,115 | 63.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 6,369 | 66.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 6,347 | 66.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 6,180 | 64.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 581 |
| July 2026 | 603 |
| June 2026 | 558 |
| May 2026 | 652 |
| April 2026 | 563 |
| March 2026 | 525 |
| February 2026 | 476 |
| January 2026 | 498 |
| December 2025 | 477 |
| November 2025 | 477 |
| October 2025 | 535 |
| September 2025 | 537 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (81% below) and robbery (70% below) were well below it. On the year before, drugs rose from 122 to 243 and possession of weapons rose from 33 to 44, while robbery fell from 69 to 39 and other crime fell from 133 to 113.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 2,264 | 23.6 | 34.2 | +2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,290 | 13.5 | 15.4 | -2% |
| Shoplifting | 660 | 6.9 | 8.5 | +29% |
| Other theft | 422 | 4.4 | 6.4 | -13% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 368 | 3.8 | 6.7 | -14% |
| Public order | 365 | 3.8 | 6.7 | +9% |
| Vehicle crime | 356 | 3.7 | 5.0 | -12% |
| Burglary | 271 | 2.8 | 3.6 | -4% |
| Drugs | 243 | 2.5 | 3.3 | +99% |
| Other crime | 113 | 1.2 | 2.1 | -15% |
| Possession of weapons | 44 | 0.5 | 1.0 | +33% |
| Robbery | 39 | 0.4 | 1.4 | -43% |
| Theft from the person | 31 | 0.3 | 1.7 | -3% |
| Bicycle theft | 16 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5,019 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Three Rivers in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 52.4 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was down 1% on the year ending March 2025 (5,088), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Three Rivers had the 43rd lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Of the crimes recorded in the Hertfordshire Police area in the year ending March 2026, 1.4% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Three Rivers is a slight undercount.
Offences recorded in Three Rivers, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was violence without injury, with 840 offences (17% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.18 times), robbery of personal property (0.24 times) and possession of weapons (0.38 times).
The largest rises on the year were in possession of weapons (+24%) and possession of drugs (+18%). The largest falls were in robbery of personal property (from 50 to 21) and non-residential burglary (−21%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence without injury | 840 | 8.8 | 13.2 | 0.66 | +11% |
| Stalking and harassment | 720 | 7.5 | 10.1 | 0.75 | +9% |
| Shoplifting | 598 | 6.2 | 8.1 | 0.77 | – |
| Violence with injury | 476 | 5.0 | 8.1 | 0.61 | −2% |
| Other theft offences | 416 | 4.3 | 6.5 | 0.66 | −11% |
| Criminal damage | 378 | 3.9 | 6.8 | 0.58 | −19% |
| Vehicle offences | 339 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 0.70 | −19% |
| Public order offences | 329 | 3.4 | 7.0 | 0.49 | −1% |
| Residential burglary | 216 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 0.91 | −14% |
| Other sexual offences | 145 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 0.66 | +8% |
| Possession of drugs | 119 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 0.50 | +18% |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 111 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 0.55 | −3% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 77 | 0.80 | 1.2 | 0.68 | +600% |
| Rape | 57 | 0.59 | 1.2 | 0.49 | −3% |
| Non-residential burglary | 45 | 0.47 | 1.1 | 0.42 | −21% |
| Possession of weapons | 36 | 0.38 | 1.00 | 0.38 | +24% |
| Theft from the person | 30 | 0.31 | 1.8 | 0.18 | +58% |
| Robbery of business property | 22 | 0.23 | 0.47 | 0.48 | – |
| Robbery of personal property | 21 | 0.22 | 0.91 | 0.24 | −58% |
| Bicycle theft | 19 | 0.20 | 0.85 | 0.23 | −14% |
| Arson | 16 | 0.17 | 0.38 | 0.44 | −16% |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 7 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 2.10 | +75% |
| Homicide | 2 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 2.60 | +100% |
Recorded crime in Three Rivers since the year ending March 2013
The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. Three Rivers's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 14 years. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).
| Year ending March | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5,019 | 52.4 | 83.2 |
| 2025 | 5,088 | 53.1 | 84.5 |
| 2024 | 4,712 | 49.2 | 86.2 |
| 2023 | 4,437 | 46.3 | 89.2 |
| 2022 | 4,451 | 46.5 | 85.4 |
| 2021 | 4,526 | 47.2 | 74.1 |
| 2020 | 4,821 | 50.3 | 84.7 |
| 2019 | 4,645 | 48.5 | 84.1 |
| 2018 | 4,526 | 47.2 | 78.2 |
| 2017 | 3,941 | 41.1 | 69.1 |
| 2016 | 3,302 | 34.5 | 62.3 |
| 2015 | 3,007 | 31.4 | 57.1 |
| 2014 | 2,469 | 25.8 | 55.9 |
| 2013 | 2,658 | 27.7 | 56.7 |
Districts in the Hertfordshire Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 10 districts in the Hertfordshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Three Rivers had the 3rd lowest rate.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stevenage | 8,607 | 93.8 | 1.13 |
| Watford | 9,296 | 86.7 | 1.04 |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 9,546 | 77.7 | 0.93 |
| Broxbourne | 7,410 | 72.7 | 0.87 |
| Hertsmere | 7,919 | 71.9 | 0.86 |
| Dacorum | 10,641 | 65.9 | 0.79 |
| St Albans | 9,700 | 64.2 | 0.77 |
| Three Rivers | 5,019 | 52.4 | 0.63 |
| East Hertfordshire | 8,104 | 51.7 | 0.62 |
| North Hertfordshire | 6,796 | 49.5 | 0.60 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
Of the 20 areas within Three Rivers, Maple Cross had the highest crime rate (114.5 per 1,000) and Moor Park & Eastbury the lowest (33.6), 3 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maple Cross | Town | 2,944 | 337 | 114.5 |
| Carpenders Park | Neighbourhood | 7,170 | 716 | 99.9 |
| Penn & Mill End | Neighbourhood | 6,636 | 636 | 95.8 |
| Rickmansworth Town | Neighbourhood | 8,652 | 772 | 89.2 |
| Leavesden | Neighbourhood | 9,082 | 752 | 82.8 |
| South Oxhey | Neighbourhood | 8,916 | 714 | 80.1 |
| Rickmansworth | Town | 23,254 | 1,810 | 77.8 |
| Abbots Langley and Kings Langley | Town | 16,565 | 1,115 | 67.3 |
| Abbots Langley & Bedmond | Neighbourhood | 6,284 | 422 | 67.2 |
| Gade Valley | Neighbourhood | 6,733 | 437 | 64.9 |
| Chorleywood South & Maple Cross | Neighbourhood | 7,385 | 472 | 63.9 |
| Bedmond | Town | 1,542 | 92 | 59.7 |
| Oxhey Hall & Hayling | Neighbourhood | 7,842 | 432 | 55.1 |
| Sarratt | Town | 1,903 | 100 | 52.5 |
| Dickinsons | Neighbourhood | 7,069 | 349 | 49.4 |
| Chorleywood North & Sarratt | Neighbourhood | 7,658 | 334 | 43.6 |
| Durrants | Neighbourhood | 6,609 | 252 | 38.1 |
| Chorleywood | Town | 14,309 | 505 | 35.3 |
| Moor Park | Town | 5,771 | 194 | 33.6 |
| Moor Park & Eastbury | Neighbourhood | 5,771 | 194 | 33.6 |
The 10 locations below account for 22% of the crime recorded in Three Rivers over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (421).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 421 |
| On or near Parking Area | 330 |
| On or near Uxbridge Road | 205 |
| On or near High Street | 85 |
| On or near Grove Crescent | 74 |
| On or near Prestwick Road | 74 |
| On or near Station Road | 66 |
| On or near Anvil Avenue | 63 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 61 |
| On or near Studio Tour Drive | 56 |
Of the 5,192 crimes in Three Rivers with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,290 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,996 | 38.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 1,780 | 34.3% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 546 | 10.5% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 219 | 4.2% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 209 | 4.0% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 204 | 3.9% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 96 | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 66 | 1.3% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 26 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 18 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 15 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 13 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Three Rivers has an estimated population of 95,807 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%), less private renting (13%, against 20%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (13%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Three Rivers average decile 7.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Three Rivers | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 42.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 71.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.8 | 5.5 (England) |
455 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Three Rivers in 2024/25 (4.7 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Three Rivers has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.
Is Three Rivers a safe place to live?
Three Rivers recorded 67.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 230th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Three Rivers?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,264 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,290).
Is crime in Three Rivers going up or down?
Recorded crime in Three Rivers was up 1% on the year before: 6,482 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 6,395 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Three Rivers?
About 95,807 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Three Rivers?
Three Rivers is policed by Hertfordshire.
How many crimes did the police record in Three Rivers in the year ending March 2026?
5,019 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 52.4 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 5,088.
Which offences are more common in Three Rivers than across England and Wales?
None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (840).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.