Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (9,986), anti-social behaviour (8,648) and vehicle crime (3,470) made up 56% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 50th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureHillingdon districtLondonEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202639,2541,126,8775,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents119.2124.096.7
Change on previous 12 months0%-2%-1%
Population329,1859,089,73658,127,638

Recorded crime in Hillingdon district peaked in the year to August 2020 (39,411 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (34,116). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202639,254119.296.7
Year to August 202539,212119.197.2
Year to August 202437,397113.697.9
Year to August 202335,088106.6n/a
Year to August 202234,116103.6102.0
Year to August 202135,202106.9101.4
Year to August 202039,411119.7102.7
Year to August 201937,118112.8101.7
Year to August 201835,734108.6100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20263,288
July 20263,381
June 20263,315
May 20263,291
April 20263,113
March 20263,219
February 20262,989
January 20263,186
December 20253,218
November 20253,368
October 20253,518
September 20253,368

Compared with England and Wales, Hillingdon district recorded notably more other crime (3.1 times the national rate), vehicle crime (2.1 times the national rate) and theft from the person (72% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (40% below) and possession of weapons (33% below). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 168 to 214 and drugs rose from 1,286 to 1,487, while criminal damage and arson fell from 2,272 to 1,337 and theft from the person fell from 1,129 to 955.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences9,98630.334.2+7%
Anti-social behaviour8,64826.315.4-4%
Vehicle crime3,47010.55.0+2%
Shoplifting3,29210.08.5+12%
Other theft3,2059.76.4-3%
Public order2,1456.56.7+2%
Other crime2,1266.52.1+12%
Drugs1,4874.53.3+16%
Burglary1,4524.43.6+3%
Criminal damage and arson1,3374.16.7-41%
Theft from the person9552.91.7-15%
Robbery6972.11.4-1%
Bicycle theft2400.70.8+4%
Possession of weapons2140.71.0+27%

What each category covers: crime categories.

30,158 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Hillingdon district in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 91.6 per 1,000 residents, close to the England and Wales rate of 83.2. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Hillingdon district had the 77th highest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Of the crimes recorded in the Metropolitan Police area in the year ending March 2026, 5.5% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Hillingdon district is an undercount.

No change on the year or longer series is given for Hillingdon district: comparable figures start in the year ending March 2026, because the share of crimes in the Metropolitan Police area not assigned to a district moved from 4.3% in the year ending March 2025 to 5.5% in the year ending March 2026, which changes district totals without any change in crime.

Offences recorded in Hillingdon district, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was violence without injury, with 4,391 offences (15% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for miscellaneous crimes against society (2.8 times the national rate), vehicle offences (2.1 times the national rate) and trafficking of drugs (2.0 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for possession of weapons (0.59 times), arson (0.61 times) and stalking and harassment (0.64 times).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Violence without injury4,39113.313.21.01
Vehicle offences3,46710.55.02.09
Other theft offences3,1319.56.51.45
Shoplifting2,8978.88.11.08
Violence with injury2,1816.68.10.81
Stalking and harassment2,1366.510.10.64
Public order offences1,9776.07.00.86
Miscellaneous crimes against society1,9616.02.12.84
Criminal damage1,8835.76.80.84
Theft from the person1,0043.01.81.72
Residential burglary9492.92.51.16
Possession of drugs8232.52.51.00
Trafficking of drugs7782.41.21.99
Other sexual offences6301.92.30.84
Robbery of personal property4511.40.911.50
Non-residential burglary4051.21.11.10
Rape3220.981.20.81
Robbery of business property2600.790.471.66
Bicycle theft2270.690.850.81
Possession of weapons1940.591.000.59
Arson760.230.380.61
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving110.030.030.96
Homicide40.010.011.51

Districts in the Metropolitan Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 32 districts in the Metropolitan Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Hillingdon district had the 13th highest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Westminster74,649355.54.27
Camden37,587173.32.08
Kensington and Chelsea21,071145.81.75
Islington29,264131.21.58
Southwark38,013120.81.45
Hackney31,080116.51.40
Lambeth36,243114.41.37
Hammersmith and Fulham20,196107.01.29
Tower Hamlets35,377106.61.28
Haringey27,592104.61.26
Newham38,957104.01.25
Lewisham28,39094.21.13
Hillingdon30,15891.61.10
Greenwich27,03590.31.08
Brent31,52889.31.07
Hounslow26,16787.41.05
Enfield27,90785.21.02
Barking and Dagenham19,59284.21.01
Ealing31,07580.50.97
Croydon32,90080.40.97
Waltham Forest22,43680.20.96
Wandsworth25,80476.40.92
Redbridge23,85674.30.89
Bromley23,15769.10.83
Havering18,87568.30.82
Barnet27,46767.80.81
Kingston upon Thames11,53366.80.80
Sutton12,92660.30.72
Bexley15,43260.20.72
Harrow16,10859.50.71
Merton12,95259.30.71
Richmond upon Thames11,26757.30.69

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

1 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Hillingdon district; the highest is Brent district (120.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Three Rivers (67.7).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Hillingdon district
Ealing43,704113.2-5%
Harrow22,03581.4-32%
Hounslow32,774109.5-8%
Slough17,289103.3-13%
Brent42,565120.6+1%
Spelthorne9,30586.9-27%
Three Rivers6,48267.7-43%
Richmond upon Thames14,36373.0-39%

Of the 22 areas within Hillingdon district, Heathrow Villages had the highest crime rate (457.4 per 1,000) and Ickenham & South Harefield the lowest (40.4), 11 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Heathrow VillagesNeighbourhood17,6928,093457.4
UxbridgeNeighbourhood18,8153,486185.3
Hayes TownNeighbourhood16,8182,601154.7
Wood EndNeighbourhood21,0573,121148.2
YiewsleyNeighbourhood13,3191,943145.9
Hillingdon WestNeighbourhood9,8991,254126.7
YeadingNeighbourhood16,0841,842114.5
Colham & CowleyNeighbourhood21,7442,346107.9
PinkwellNeighbourhood20,2632,035100.4
HillingdonTown321,13432,229100.4
West DraytonNeighbourhood19,5091,953100.1
South RuislipNeighbourhood17,5421,59891.1
BelmoreNeighbourhood16,7611,44186.0
Harefield VillageNeighbourhood6,18250381.4
RuislipNeighbourhood16,5331,20773.0
Hillingdon EastNeighbourhood17,1691,19669.7
Northwood HillsNeighbourhood12,80584966.3
CharvilleNeighbourhood12,96185766.1
NorthwoodNeighbourhood11,27074265.8
EastcoteNeighbourhood17,4931,11863.9
Ruislip ManorNeighbourhood10,20746045.1
Ickenham & South HarefieldNeighbourhood15,06260940.4

The 10 locations below account for 31% of the crime recorded in Hillingdon district over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (3,476).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area3,476
On or near Parking Area2,211
On or near Supermarket1,912
On or near Bedfont Court1,631
On or near Petrol Station987
On or near Conway Road697
On or near Prison411
On or near High Street382
On or near Hospital316
On or near Sports/Recreation Area284

Of the 30,606 crimes in Hillingdon district with a recorded outcome, 41% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 8,648 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified12,69341.5%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect8,41727.5%34.5%
Under investigation3,22010.5%11.5%
Status update unavailable2,0336.6%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome1,4024.6%5.2%
Local resolution1,0993.6%3.1%
Further investigation is not in the public interest7172.3%0.5%
Court result unavailable5161.7%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation2230.7%1.3%
Offender given a caution1140.4%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest870.3%0.3%
Offender given penalty notice570.2%0.1%

Hillingdon district has an estimated population of 329,185 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has a younger population (13%, against 19%), fewer retired residents (16%, against 22%) and more private renting (26%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hillingdon district average decile 5.1 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureHillingdon districtEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1520.4%18.3%
Aged 65 and over13.1%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work59.0%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired15.5%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students9.9%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)37.5%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications18.2%18.2%
Households with no car or van22.3%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage57.9%62.5%
Social rented homes16.1%17.1%
Private rented homes25.9%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.15.5 (England)

9,846 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Hillingdon in 2024/25 (29.9 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Hillingdon has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Hillingdon district a safe place to live?

Hillingdon district recorded 119.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 50th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and vehicle crime.

What is the most common crime in Hillingdon district?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 9,986 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (8,648).

Is crime in Hillingdon district going up or down?

Recorded crime in Hillingdon district was almost unchanged on the year before: 39,254 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 39,212 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Hillingdon district?

About 329,185 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Hillingdon district?

Hillingdon district is policed by Metropolitan Police.

How many crimes did the police record in Hillingdon district in the year ending March 2026?

30,158 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 91.6 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales.

Which offences are more common in Hillingdon district than across England and Wales?

Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were miscellaneous crimes against society (1,961 offences, 2.8 times the England and Wales rate), vehicle offences (3,467 offences, 2.1 times the England and Wales rate) and trafficking of drugs (778 offences, 2.0 times the England and Wales rate).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/hillingdon">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/hillingdon</a>