Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (11,212), anti-social behaviour (7,039) and shoplifting (3,267) made up 58% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 45th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureLewisham districtLondonEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202636,9261,126,8775,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents122.6124.096.7
Change on previous 12 months+3%-2%-1%
Population301,2559,089,73658,127,638

Recorded crime in Lewisham district peaked in the year to August 2020 (38,264 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (31,376). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202636,926122.696.7
Year to August 202536,023119.697.2
Year to August 202435,914119.297.9
Year to August 202335,627118.3n/a
Year to August 202234,660115.1102.0
Year to August 202136,209120.2101.4
Year to August 202038,264127.0102.7
Year to August 201934,251113.7101.7
Year to August 201831,376104.2100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20263,129
July 20263,537
June 20263,294
May 20263,364
April 20263,060
March 20262,977
February 20262,820
January 20262,839
December 20252,813
November 20253,004
October 20253,170
September 20252,919

Compared with England and Wales, Lewisham district recorded notably more robbery (2.6 times the national rate), theft from the person (2.4 times the national rate) and vehicle crime (76% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (36% below) and other crime (33% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 1,981 to 3,267 and possession of weapons rose from 239 to 350, while criminal damage and arson fell from 2,041 to 1,306 and theft from the person fell from 1,505 to 1,232.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences11,21237.234.2+11%
Anti-social behaviour7,03923.415.4-2%
Shoplifting3,26710.88.5+65%
Vehicle crime2,6308.75.0-8%
Other theft2,5098.36.4-3%
Public order2,2407.46.7+3%
Drugs1,6825.63.3-18%
Burglary1,6025.33.6+7%
Criminal damage and arson1,3064.36.7-36%
Theft from the person1,2324.11.7-18%
Robbery1,0723.61.4+7%
Other crime4261.42.1-3%
Bicycle theft3591.20.8+12%
Possession of weapons3501.21.0+46%

What each category covers: crime categories.

28,390 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Lewisham district in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 94.2 per 1,000 residents, close to the England and Wales rate of 83.2. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Lewisham district had the 64th highest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Of the crimes recorded in the Metropolitan Police area in the year ending March 2026, 5.5% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Lewisham district is an undercount.

No change on the year or longer series is given for Lewisham district: comparable figures start in the year ending March 2026, because the share of crimes in the Metropolitan Police area not assigned to a district moved from 4.3% in the year ending March 2025 to 5.5% in the year ending March 2026, which changes district totals without any change in crime.

Offences recorded in Lewisham district, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was violence without injury, with 4,368 offences (15% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for robbery of personal property (2.6 times the national rate), theft from the person (2.2 times the national rate) and robbery of business property (1.9 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for arson (0.58 times) and miscellaneous crimes against society (0.66 times).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Violence without injury4,36814.513.21.10
Violence with injury2,7049.08.11.10
Stalking and harassment2,5998.610.10.86
Vehicle offences2,4428.15.01.61
Other theft offences2,3557.86.51.19
Shoplifting2,2997.68.10.94
Public order offences2,0856.97.00.99
Criminal damage1,8916.36.80.92
Possession of drugs1,2104.02.51.61
Residential burglary1,1753.92.51.57
Theft from the person1,1723.91.82.20
Robbery of personal property7162.40.912.61
Other sexual offences6522.22.30.95
Trafficking of drugs6292.11.21.76
Miscellaneous crimes against society4171.42.10.66
Rape3921.31.21.08
Possession of weapons3581.21.001.19
Bicycle theft2930.970.851.14
Non-residential burglary2800.931.10.83
Robbery of business property2720.900.471.90
Arson660.220.380.58
Homicide100.030.014.14
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving50.020.030.48

Districts in the Metropolitan Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 32 districts in the Metropolitan Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Lewisham district had the 12th highest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Westminster74,649355.54.27
Camden37,587173.32.08
Kensington and Chelsea21,071145.81.75
Islington29,264131.21.58
Southwark38,013120.81.45
Hackney31,080116.51.40
Lambeth36,243114.41.37
Hammersmith and Fulham20,196107.01.29
Tower Hamlets35,377106.61.28
Haringey27,592104.61.26
Newham38,957104.01.25
Lewisham28,39094.21.13
Hillingdon30,15891.61.10
Greenwich27,03590.31.08
Brent31,52889.31.07
Hounslow26,16787.41.05
Enfield27,90785.21.02
Barking and Dagenham19,59284.21.01
Ealing31,07580.50.97
Croydon32,90080.40.97
Waltham Forest22,43680.20.96
Wandsworth25,80476.40.92
Redbridge23,85674.30.89
Bromley23,15769.10.83
Havering18,87568.30.82
Barnet27,46767.80.81
Kingston upon Thames11,53366.80.80
Sutton12,92660.30.72
Bexley15,43260.20.72
Harrow16,10859.50.71
Merton12,95259.30.71
Richmond upon Thames11,26757.30.69

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

5 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Lewisham district; the highest is City of London (639.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Bromley district (86.9).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Lewisham district
Southwark49,295156.6+28%
Greenwich33,919113.2-8%
Lambeth48,809154.0+26%
Tower Hamlets48,202145.2+18%
Bromley29,13686.9-29%
City of London9,663639.5+422%
Newham50,823135.7+11%
Croydon42,232103.2-16%

Of the 20 areas within Lewisham district, Lewisham Central had the highest crime rate (262.4 per 1,000) and Telegraph Hill the lowest (78.6), 3 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Lewisham CentralNeighbourhood10,2872,699262.4
Rushey GreenNeighbourhood20,5073,824186.5
BlackheathNeighbourhood16,8693,142186.3
DeptfordNeighbourhood14,3742,616182.0
BellinghamNeighbourhood10,6041,578148.8
LadywellNeighbourhood11,6921,642140.4
Catford SouthNeighbourhood17,3682,137123.0
LewishamTown301,25536,926122.6
SydenhamNeighbourhood16,3271,939118.8
New Cross GateNeighbourhood12,2891,369111.4
BrockleyNeighbourhood21,4722,347109.3
EvelynNeighbourhood14,0401,484105.7
DownhamNeighbourhood19,2121,975102.8
Hither GreenNeighbourhood19,9581,94297.3
Perry ValeNeighbourhood19,2951,74090.2
Crofton ParkNeighbourhood15,3741,37389.3
Grove ParkNeighbourhood15,5071,34086.4
Lee GreenNeighbourhood14,6911,23584.1
Forest HillNeighbourhood15,1651,26883.6
Telegraph HillNeighbourhood16,2241,27678.6

The 10 locations below account for 18% of the crime recorded in Lewisham district over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (1,799).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket1,799
On or near Petrol Station1,627
On or near Parking Area631
On or near Shopping Area610
On or near Police Station485
On or near Theatre/Concert Hall422
On or near Oldstead Road389
On or near Catford Broadway276
On or near Eastdown Park269
On or near New Cross Road232

Of the 29,887 crimes in Lewisham district with a recorded outcome, 41% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 7,039 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified12,18640.8%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect9,09230.4%34.5%
Under investigation3,48111.6%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1,9366.5%5.2%
Status update unavailable1,6435.5%4.7%
Court result unavailable6672.2%2.5%
Local resolution4781.6%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation1570.5%1.3%
Offender given a caution870.3%0.6%
Offender given penalty notice730.2%0.1%
Formal action is not in the public interest590.2%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest260.1%0.5%

Lewisham district has an estimated population of 301,255 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (48%, against 23%), more social housing (29%, against 17%) and more unemployed residents (5.7%, against 3.4%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Lewisham district average decile 4.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureLewisham districtEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.3%18.3%
Aged 65 and over10.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work64.2%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.7%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired10.5%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students9.5%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)49.8%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications14.6%18.2%
Households with no car or van47.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage43.4%62.5%
Social rented homes29.2%17.1%
Private rented homes27.2%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.15.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas1.8%10.1% (England)

33,471 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Lewisham in 2024/25 (111.1 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Lewisham has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Lewisham district a safe place to live?

Lewisham district recorded 122.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 45th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and theft from the person.

What is the most common crime in Lewisham district?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 11,212 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (7,039).

Is crime in Lewisham district going up or down?

Recorded crime in Lewisham district was up 3% on the year before: 36,926 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 36,023 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Lewisham district?

About 301,255 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 10% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Lewisham district?

Lewisham district is policed by Metropolitan Police.

How many crimes did the police record in Lewisham district in the year ending March 2026?

28,390 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 94.2 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales.

Which offences are more common in Lewisham district than across England and Wales?

Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were robbery of personal property (716 offences, 2.6 times the England and Wales rate), theft from the person (1,172 offences, 2.2 times the England and Wales rate) and robbery of business property (272 offences, 1.9 times the England and Wales rate).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/lewisham">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/lewisham</a>