Crime in Perry Vale: statistics, rates and trends
1,740 crimes were recorded in Perry Vale in the 12 months to August 2026, 90.2 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Perry Vale at a glance
- Crime trends in Perry Vale
- Types of crime in Perry Vale
- Perry Vale compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Perry Vale
- What happened after crimes were reported in Perry Vale
- Demographics of Perry Vale
- Questions about crime in Perry Vale
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (541), anti-social behaviour (414) and vehicle crime (213) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,491st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Perry Vale | Lewisham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,740 | 36,926 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 90.2 | 122.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -6% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 19,295 | 301,255 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Perry Vale of any year here (1,740 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 5%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,740 | 90.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,846 | 95.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,779 | 92.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,158 | 111.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,173 | 112.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,194 | 113.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,483 | 128.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,089 | 108.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,824 | 94.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 137 |
| July 2026 | 195 |
| June 2026 | 139 |
| May 2026 | 134 |
| April 2026 | 124 |
| March 2026 | 126 |
| February 2026 | 123 |
| January 2026 | 165 |
| December 2025 | 140 |
| November 2025 | 152 |
| October 2025 | 163 |
| September 2025 | 142 |
Compared with England and Wales, Perry Vale recorded notably more vehicle crime (2.2 times the national rate), theft from the person (57% above the national rate) and robbery (45% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (71% below) and criminal damage and arson (45% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 345 to 414, while shoplifting fell from 97 to 47 and criminal damage and arson fell from 129 to 72.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 541 | 28.0 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 414 | 21.5 | 15.4 | +20% |
| Vehicle crime | 213 | 11.0 | 5.0 | +4% |
| Other theft | 109 | 5.6 | 6.4 | -20% |
| Public order | 83 | 4.3 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Drugs | 75 | 3.9 | 3.3 | -23% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 72 | 3.7 | 6.7 | -44% |
| Burglary | 63 | 3.3 | 3.6 | -31% |
| Theft from the person | 51 | 2.6 | 1.7 | +13% |
| Shoplifting | 47 | 2.4 | 8.5 | -52% |
| Robbery | 38 | 2.0 | 1.4 | -10% |
| Other crime | 15 | 0.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 13 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Perry Vale; the highest is Rushey Green (186.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Forest Hill (83.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Perry Vale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Hill | 1,268 | 83.6 | -7% |
| Sydenham | 1,939 | 118.8 | +32% |
| Bellingham | 1,578 | 148.8 | +65% |
| Crofton Park | 1,373 | 89.3 | -1% |
| Rushey Green | 3,824 | 186.5 | +107% |
| Catford South | 2,137 | 123.0 | +36% |
| Ladywell | 1,642 | 140.4 | +56% |
| Hither Green | 1,942 | 97.3 | +8% |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Perry Vale over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Bell Green” (124).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Bell Green | 124 |
| On or near Supermarket | 90 |
| On or near Stanstead Road | 84 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 81 |
| On or near Deans Gate Close | 65 |
| On or near Woolstone Road | 65 |
| On or near Perry Vale | 42 |
| On or near Inglemere Road | 39 |
| On or near Kirtley Road | 39 |
| On or near Polecroft Lane | 38 |
Of the 1,326 crimes in Perry Vale with a recorded outcome, 44% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 414 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 584 | 44.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 393 | 29.6% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 153 | 11.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 87 | 6.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 45 | 3.4% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 21 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 18 | 1.4% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 13 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 9 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 3 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
Perry Vale has an estimated population of 19,295 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (41%, against 23%), more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (52%, against 34%) and fewer retired residents (12%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Perry Vale average decile 4.6 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Perry Vale | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 66.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 11.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 52.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 40.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 53.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 23.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 23.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Perry Vale a safe place to live?
Perry Vale recorded 90.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,491st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and theft from the person.
What is the most common crime in Perry Vale?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 541 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (414).
Is crime in Perry Vale going up or down?
Recorded crime in Perry Vale was down 6% on the year before: 1,740 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,846 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Perry Vale?
About 19,295 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Perry Vale?
Perry Vale is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.