Crime in London: statistics, rates and trends

1,126,877 crimes were recorded in London in the 12 months to August 2026, 124.0 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: crimes in each districtSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (283,086), anti-social behaviour (233,920) and other theft (99,954) made up 55% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1st of the 9 regions covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureLondonEnglandEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20261,126,8775,311,1065,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents124.096.796.7
Change on previous 12 months-2%-1%-1%
Population9,089,73654,941,05758,127,638

Recorded crime in London peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,158,014 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (1,034,628). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20261,126,877124.096.7
Year to August 20251,152,000126.797.2
Year to August 20241,140,870125.597.9
Year to August 20231,098,882120.9n/a
Year to August 20221,073,579118.1102.0
Year to August 20211,095,341120.5101.4
Year to August 20201,158,014127.4102.7
Year to August 20191,103,724121.4101.7
Year to August 20181,034,628113.8100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 202695,378
July 2026102,457
June 202696,509
May 202697,475
April 202692,004
March 202693,092
February 202684,799
January 202686,886
December 202591,306
November 202594,502
October 202598,862
September 202593,607

Compared with England and Wales, London recorded notably more theft from the person (4.8 times the national rate), robbery (2.5 times the national rate) and bicycle theft (93% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (41% below) and other crime (31% below). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 5,219 to 7,052, while criminal damage and arson fell from 54,748 to 35,922 and theft from the person fell from 95,346 to 73,101.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences283,08631.134.2+7%
Anti-social behaviour233,92025.715.40%
Other theft99,95411.06.4-2%
Shoplifting94,86110.48.5+5%
Vehicle crime82,7169.15.0-5%
Theft from the person73,1018.01.7-23%
Public order60,8136.76.7+6%
Drugs48,9175.43.3-6%
Burglary47,7915.33.6-3%
Criminal damage and arson35,9224.06.7-34%
Robbery31,0003.41.4-5%
Bicycle theft14,4931.60.8+1%
Other crime13,2511.52.1-1%
Possession of weapons7,0520.81.0+35%

What each category covers: crime categories.

RegionCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs London
South East787,51781.7-34%
East of England530,36480.6-35%
East Midlands475,61693.9-24%
West Midlands579,64893.7-24%
South West437,10983.7-32%
Yorkshire and The Humber615,075108.4-13%
North West439,61193.0-25%
North East319,289115.7-7%

Of the 33 areas within London, City of London had the highest crime rate (639.5 per 1,000) and Richmond upon Thames the lowest (73.0), 9 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
City of LondonDistrict15,1119,663639.5
WestminsterDistrict209,99686,028409.7
CamdenDistrict216,94346,679215.2
IslingtonDistrict223,02441,297185.2
Kensington and ChelseaDistrict144,51824,987172.9
SouthwarkDistrict314,78649,295156.6
LambethDistrict316,92048,809154.0
HackneyDistrict266,75838,918145.9
Tower HamletsDistrict331,88648,202145.2
Hammersmith and FulhamDistrict188,68726,183138.8
NewhamDistrict374,52350,823135.7
HaringeyDistrict263,85034,981132.6
LewishamDistrict301,25536,926122.6
BrentDistrict352,97642,565120.6
HillingdonDistrict329,18539,254119.2
GreenwichDistrict299,52833,919113.2
EalingDistrict385,98543,704113.2
EnfieldDistrict327,43436,884112.6
HounslowDistrict299,42432,774109.5
Waltham ForestDistrict279,73729,459105.3
Barking and DagenhamDistrict232,74724,377104.7
CroydonDistrict409,34242,232103.2
WandsworthDistrict337,65533,21098.4
RedbridgeDistrict321,23130,39594.6
BarnetDistrict405,05037,54592.7
HaveringDistrict276,27424,31088.0
Kingston upon ThamesDistrict172,69215,09487.4
BromleyDistrict335,31929,13686.9
HarrowDistrict270,72422,03581.4
BexleyDistrict256,43420,08078.3
SuttonDistrict214,52516,53077.1
MertonDistrict218,53916,22074.2
Richmond upon ThamesDistrict196,67814,36373.0

Of the 892,957 crimes in London with a recorded outcome, 49% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 233,920 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified434,89148.7%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect222,73224.9%34.5%
Under investigation97,31010.9%11.5%
Status update unavailable52,9165.9%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome37,7534.2%5.2%
Local resolution18,2972.0%3.1%
Court result unavailable14,7751.7%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation5,9430.7%1.3%
Offender given penalty notice2,7460.3%0.1%
Offender given a caution2,0630.2%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest1,9730.2%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest1,3940.2%0.5%

London has an estimated population of 9,089,736 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (42%, against 23%), more private renting (30%, against 20%) and fewer retired residents (13%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up London average decile 4.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureLondonEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.7%18.3%
Aged 65 and over12.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work61.4%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired12.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students9.9%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)46.7%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications16.2%18.2%
Households with no car or van42.1%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage46.8%62.5%
Social rented homes23.1%17.1%
Private rented homes30.0%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.95.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas4.1%10.1% (England)

Is London a safe place to live?

London recorded 124.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1st of the 9 regions on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.

What is the most common crime in London?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 283,086 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (233,920).

Is crime in London going up or down?

Recorded crime in London was down 2% on the year before: 1,126,877 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,152,000 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of London?

About 9,089,736 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/regions/london">https://policestatistics.co.uk/regions/london</a>