Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (10,109), anti-social behaviour (7,770) and vehicle crime (3,867) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 62nd of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureEnfield districtLondonEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202636,8841,126,8775,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents112.6124.096.7
Change on previous 12 months-2%-2%-1%
Population327,4349,089,73658,127,638

Recorded crime in Enfield district peaked in the year to August 2020 (40,811 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (34,400). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 7%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202636,884112.696.7
Year to August 202537,712115.297.2
Year to August 202436,817112.497.9
Year to August 202337,374114.1n/a
Year to August 202238,286116.9102.0
Year to August 202140,113122.5101.4
Year to August 202040,811124.6102.7
Year to August 201936,787112.3101.7
Year to August 201834,400105.1100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20262,889
July 20263,235
June 20263,232
May 20263,238
April 20263,034
March 20263,227
February 20262,896
January 20262,885
December 20252,910
November 20253,065
October 20253,211
September 20253,062

Compared with England and Wales, Enfield district recorded notably more vehicle crime (2.4 times the national rate), theft from the person (2.2 times the national rate) and robbery (2.2 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (40% below) and other crime (29% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson fell from 1,909 to 1,319 and shoplifting fell from 3,299 to 2,534.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences10,10930.934.2+12%
Anti-social behaviour7,77023.715.4-1%
Vehicle crime3,86711.85.0+1%
Other theft2,6858.26.4-1%
Shoplifting2,5347.78.5-23%
Burglary1,9836.13.6+6%
Drugs1,7885.53.3-14%
Public order1,7095.26.7+3%
Criminal damage and arson1,3194.06.7-31%
Theft from the person1,2003.71.7-19%
Robbery9683.01.4-9%
Other crime4921.52.10%
Possession of weapons2620.81.0+14%
Bicycle theft1980.60.8+2%

What each category covers: crime categories.

27,907 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Enfield district in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 85.2 per 1,000 residents, close to the England and Wales rate of 83.2. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Enfield district had the 95th highest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Of the crimes recorded in the Metropolitan Police area in the year ending March 2026, 5.5% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Enfield district is an undercount.

No change on the year or longer series is given for Enfield district: comparable figures start in the year ending March 2026, because the share of crimes in the Metropolitan Police area not assigned to a district moved from 4.3% in the year ending March 2025 to 5.5% in the year ending March 2026, which changes district totals without any change in crime.

Offences recorded in Enfield district, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was violence without injury, with 4,025 offences (14% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for robbery of personal property (2.7 times the national rate), trafficking of drugs (2.1 times the national rate) and vehicle offences (2.1 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for arson (0.44 times), bicycle theft (0.64 times) and public order offences (0.68 times).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Violence without injury4,02512.313.20.93
Vehicle offences3,41710.45.02.08
Other theft offences2,4637.56.51.15
Stalking and harassment2,2736.910.10.69
Violence with injury2,1596.68.10.81
Shoplifting2,1186.58.10.80
Criminal damage1,8285.66.80.82
Public order offences1,5544.77.00.68
Residential burglary1,4974.62.51.84
Possession of drugs1,2103.72.51.48
Theft from the person1,2023.71.82.07
Trafficking of drugs8152.51.22.10
Robbery of personal property7962.40.912.67
Other sexual offences5941.82.30.80
Miscellaneous crimes against society5031.52.10.73
Non-residential burglary4201.31.11.15
Rape3250.991.20.82
Possession of weapons2500.761.000.77
Robbery of business property2100.640.471.35
Bicycle theft1800.550.850.64
Arson550.170.380.44
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving100.030.030.88
Homicide30.010.011.14

Districts in the Metropolitan Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 32 districts in the Metropolitan Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Enfield district had the 16th lowest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Westminster74,649355.54.27
Camden37,587173.32.08
Kensington and Chelsea21,071145.81.75
Islington29,264131.21.58
Southwark38,013120.81.45
Hackney31,080116.51.40
Lambeth36,243114.41.37
Hammersmith and Fulham20,196107.01.29
Tower Hamlets35,377106.61.28
Haringey27,592104.61.26
Newham38,957104.01.25
Lewisham28,39094.21.13
Hillingdon30,15891.61.10
Greenwich27,03590.31.08
Brent31,52889.31.07
Hounslow26,16787.41.05
Enfield27,90785.21.02
Barking and Dagenham19,59284.21.01
Ealing31,07580.50.97
Croydon32,90080.40.97
Waltham Forest22,43680.20.96
Wandsworth25,80476.40.92
Redbridge23,85674.30.89
Bromley23,15769.10.83
Havering18,87568.30.82
Barnet27,46767.80.81
Kingston upon Thames11,53366.80.80
Sutton12,92660.30.72
Bexley15,43260.20.72
Harrow16,10859.50.71
Merton12,95259.30.71
Richmond upon Thames11,26757.30.69

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

4 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Enfield district; the highest is Camden district (215.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Epping Forest (76.2).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Enfield district
Haringey34,981132.6+18%
Waltham Forest29,459105.3-7%
Barnet37,54592.7-18%
Broxbourne9,63894.6-16%
Hackney38,918145.9+30%
Islington41,297185.2+64%
Epping Forest10,48076.2-32%
Camden46,679215.2+91%

Of the 26 areas within Enfield district, Edmonton Green had the highest crime rate (213.2 per 1,000) and Bush Hill Park the lowest (53.2), 4 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Edmonton GreenNeighbourhood17,6303,758213.2
Upper EdmontonNeighbourhood17,2563,305191.5
CarterhatchNeighbourhood13,9852,454175.5
Ponders EndNeighbourhood11,8401,946164.4
SouthburyNeighbourhood14,5952,014138.0
New SouthgateNeighbourhood10,7851,305121.0
TownNeighbourhood13,9891,646117.7
BullsmoorNeighbourhood11,4211,343117.6
Palmers GreenNeighbourhood9,1111,039114.0
EnfieldTown323,90636,570112.9
BrimsdownNeighbourhood16,6211,799108.2
Enfield LockNeighbourhood17,7601,916107.9
Lower EdmontonNeighbourhood16,7291,790107.0
HaselburyNeighbourhood17,0191,728101.5
JubileeNeighbourhood16,8821,67999.5
SouthgateNeighbourhood13,4271,19188.7
WhitewebbsNeighbourhood16,0131,40587.7
CockfostersNeighbourhood10,82491384.3
RidgewayNeighbourhood12,13698781.3
BowesNeighbourhood10,52579775.7
Winchmore HillNeighbourhood10,04471170.8
Arnos GroveNeighbourhood9,70868570.6
Grange ParkNeighbourhood7,58952969.7
HighfieldNeighbourhood11,64479268.0
OakwoodNeighbourhood8,79356163.8
Bush Hill ParkNeighbourhood11,10859153.2

The 10 locations below account for 18% of the crime recorded in Enfield district over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (1,231).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket1,231
On or near Parking Area1,179
On or near Petrol Station1,145
On or near Dearsley Road768
On or near Shopping Area657
On or near Albany Road405
On or near Hospital382
On or near Pinkham Way North Circular Road376
On or near Bridport Road309
On or near Sports/Recreation Area282

Of the 29,114 crimes in Enfield district with a recorded outcome, 47% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 7,770 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified13,76447.3%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect8,07927.7%34.5%
Under investigation2,7609.5%11.5%
Status update unavailable1,7225.9%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome1,0723.7%5.2%
Local resolution7522.6%3.1%
Court result unavailable4451.5%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation2821.0%1.3%
Offender given penalty notice900.3%0.1%
Offender given a caution650.2%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest460.2%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest330.1%0.5%

Enfield district has an estimated population of 327,434 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (29%, against 20%), more households without a car (31%, against 23%) and fewer retired residents (16%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Enfield district average decile 3.8 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureEnfield districtEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1521.5%18.3%
Aged 65 and over14.7%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work55.9%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.7%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired15.6%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students9.5%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)36.3%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications22.5%18.2%
Households with no car or van31.0%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage53.5%62.5%
Social rented homes17.0%17.1%
Private rented homes29.3%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.85.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas18.6%10.1% (England)

9,218 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Enfield in 2024/25 (28.2 per 1,000 residents; the council counts only fly-tips reported by the public), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Enfield has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Enfield district a safe place to live?

Enfield district recorded 112.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 62nd of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and theft from the person.

What is the most common crime in Enfield district?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 10,109 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (7,770).

Is crime in Enfield district going up or down?

Recorded crime in Enfield district was down 2% on the year before: 36,884 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 37,712 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Enfield district?

About 327,434 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Enfield district?

Enfield district is policed by Metropolitan Police.

How many crimes did the police record in Enfield district in the year ending March 2026?

27,907 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 85.2 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales.

Which offences are more common in Enfield district than across England and Wales?

Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were robbery of personal property (796 offences, 2.7 times the England and Wales rate), trafficking of drugs (815 offences, 2.1 times the England and Wales rate) and vehicle offences (3,417 offences, 2.1 times the England and Wales rate).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/enfield">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/enfield</a>