Crime in Palmers Green: statistics, rates and trends
1,039 crimes were recorded in Palmers Green in the 12 months to August 2026, 114.0 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 38% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Palmers Green at a glance
- Crime trends in Palmers Green
- Types of crime in Palmers Green
- Palmers Green compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Palmers Green
- What happened after crimes were reported in Palmers Green
- Demographics of Palmers Green
- Questions about crime in Palmers Green
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (232), anti-social behaviour (224) and vehicle crime (133) made up 57% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 931st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Palmers Green | Enfield | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,039 | 36,884 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 114.0 | 112.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -38% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 9,111 | 327,434 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Palmers Green peaked in the year to August 2025 (1,678 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (941). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,039 | 114.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,678 | 184.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,318 | 144.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,086 | 119.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,119 | 122.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,335 | 146.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,311 | 143.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,172 | 128.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 941 | 103.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 68 |
| July 2026 | 101 |
| June 2026 | 95 |
| May 2026 | 84 |
| April 2026 | 106 |
| March 2026 | 85 |
| February 2026 | 78 |
| January 2026 | 65 |
| December 2025 | 85 |
| November 2025 | 69 |
| October 2025 | 92 |
| September 2025 | 111 |
Compared with England and Wales, Palmers Green recorded notably more vehicle crime (2.9 times the national rate), robbery (2.2 times the national rate) and drugs (2.0 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (64% below) and violence and sexual offences (26% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 29 to 61 and public order rose from 38 to 53, while shoplifting fell from 602 to 90 and criminal damage and arson fell from 75 to 22.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 232 | 25.5 | 34.2 | +6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 224 | 24.6 | 15.4 | -24% |
| Vehicle crime | 133 | 14.6 | 5.0 | -24% |
| Other theft | 98 | 10.8 | 6.4 | +5% |
| Shoplifting | 90 | 9.9 | 8.5 | -85% |
| Drugs | 61 | 6.7 | 3.3 | +110% |
| Public order | 53 | 5.8 | 6.7 | +39% |
| Burglary | 44 | 4.8 | 3.6 | -31% |
| Theft from the person | 31 | 3.4 | 1.7 | -16% |
| Robbery | 27 | 3.0 | 1.4 | -23% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 22 | 2.4 | 6.7 | -71% |
| Bicycle theft | 9 | 1.0 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Palmers Green; the highest is Upper Edmonton (191.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Highfield, Enfield (68.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Palmers Green |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bowes | 797 | 75.7 | -34% |
| Arnos Grove | 685 | 70.6 | -38% |
| Highfield | 792 | 68.0 | -40% |
| Winchmore Hill | 711 | 70.8 | -38% |
| New Southgate | 1,305 | 121.0 | +6% |
| Southgate | 1,191 | 88.7 | -22% |
| Haselbury | 1,728 | 101.5 | -11% |
| Upper Edmonton | 3,305 | 191.5 | +68% |
The 10 locations below account for 57% of the crime recorded in Palmers Green over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (140).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 140 |
| On or near Devonshire Mews | 72 |
| On or near Bridge Drive | 70 |
| On or near Regents Avenue | 56 |
| On or near Trade Close | 54 |
| On or near Parking Area | 51 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 44 |
| On or near Springfield Parade Mews | 40 |
| On or near Elmdale Road | 31 |
| On or near Pilgrims Close | 30 |
Of the 815 crimes in Palmers Green with a recorded outcome, 55% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 224 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 447 | 54.8% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 201 | 24.7% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 65 | 8.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 35 | 4.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 29 | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 17 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 1.2% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Palmers Green has an estimated population of 9,111 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (39%, against 20%), less social housing (6.4%, against 17.1%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (47%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Palmers Green average decile 4.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Palmers Green | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 14.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 47.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 32.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 55.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 38.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Palmers Green a safe place to live?
Palmers Green recorded 114.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 931st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Palmers Green?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 232 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (224).
Is crime in Palmers Green going up or down?
Recorded crime in Palmers Green was down 38% on the year before: 1,039 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,678 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Palmers Green?
About 9,111 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Palmers Green?
Palmers Green is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.