Crime in Upper Edmonton: statistics, rates and trends
3,305 crimes were recorded in Upper Edmonton in the 12 months to August 2026, 191.5 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Upper Edmonton at a glance
- Crime trends in Upper Edmonton
- Types of crime in Upper Edmonton
- Upper Edmonton compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Upper Edmonton
- What happened after crimes were reported in Upper Edmonton
- Demographics of Upper Edmonton
- Questions about crime in Upper Edmonton
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (872), anti-social behaviour (548) and other theft (292) made up 52% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 226th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Upper Edmonton | Enfield | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 3,305 | 36,884 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 191.5 | 112.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +6% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 17,256 | 327,434 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Upper Edmonton peaked in the year to August 2020 (3,854 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (2,984). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 3,305 | 191.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 3,112 | 180.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 3,184 | 184.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,984 | 172.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 3,490 | 202.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 3,615 | 209.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 3,854 | 223.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 3,660 | 212.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 3,333 | 193.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 259 |
| July 2026 | 275 |
| June 2026 | 285 |
| May 2026 | 321 |
| April 2026 | 279 |
| March 2026 | 355 |
| February 2026 | 278 |
| January 2026 | 228 |
| December 2025 | 256 |
| November 2025 | 275 |
| October 2025 | 266 |
| September 2025 | 228 |
Compared with England and Wales, Upper Edmonton recorded notably more theft from the person (7.1 times the national rate), robbery (5.4 times the national rate) and drugs (4.1 times the national rate). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 125 to 204 and bicycle theft rose from 21 to 28, while criminal damage and arson fell from 164 to 121 and drugs fell from 277 to 231.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 872 | 50.5 | 34.2 | +14% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 548 | 31.8 | 15.4 | +20% |
| Other theft | 292 | 16.9 | 6.4 | -12% |
| Vehicle crime | 276 | 16.0 | 5.0 | -13% |
| Drugs | 231 | 13.4 | 3.3 | -17% |
| Theft from the person | 206 | 11.9 | 1.7 | -6% |
| Shoplifting | 204 | 11.8 | 8.5 | +63% |
| Public order | 173 | 10.0 | 6.7 | +19% |
| Burglary | 145 | 8.4 | 3.6 | +24% |
| Robbery | 128 | 7.4 | 1.4 | +24% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 121 | 7.0 | 6.7 | -26% |
| Other crime | 45 | 2.6 | 2.1 | +22% |
| Possession of weapons | 36 | 2.1 | 1.0 | +6% |
| Bicycle theft | 28 | 1.6 | 0.8 | +33% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Upper Edmonton; the highest is Edmonton Green (213.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Bush Hill Park (53.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Upper Edmonton |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edmonton Green | 3,758 | 213.2 | +11% |
| Haselbury | 1,728 | 101.5 | -47% |
| Highfield | 792 | 68.0 | -64% |
| Lower Edmonton | 1,790 | 107.0 | -44% |
| Bowes | 797 | 75.7 | -60% |
| Palmers Green | 1,039 | 114.0 | -40% |
| Bush Hill Park | 591 | 53.2 | -72% |
| Jubilee | 1,679 | 99.5 | -48% |
The 10 locations below account for 45% of the crime recorded in Upper Edmonton over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Albany Road” (369).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Albany Road | 369 |
| On or near Bridport Road | 309 |
| On or near Silvermere Drive | 184 |
| On or near Parking Area | 160 |
| On or near Kimberley Road | 99 |
| On or near Cowper Road | 96 |
| On or near Sterling Way | 78 |
| On or near Joyce Avenue | 74 |
| On or near Smart'S Place | 68 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 64 |
Of the 2,757 crimes in Upper Edmonton with a recorded outcome, 49% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 548 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,341 | 48.6% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 649 | 23.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 264 | 9.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 153 | 5.5% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 138 | 5.0% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 116 | 4.2% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 47 | 1.7% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 24 | 0.9% | 1.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 15 | 0.5% | 0.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
Upper Edmonton has an estimated population of 17,256 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (42%, against 23%), more social housing (30%, against 17%) and more unemployed residents (6.1%, against 3.4%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Upper Edmonton average decile 1.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Upper Edmonton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 6.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 10.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 12.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 28.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 42.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 35.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 30.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 33.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.7 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 34.3% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Upper Edmonton a safe place to live?
Upper Edmonton recorded 191.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 226th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Upper Edmonton?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 872 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (548).
Is crime in Upper Edmonton going up or down?
Recorded crime in Upper Edmonton was up 6% on the year before: 3,305 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,112 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Upper Edmonton?
About 17,256 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 10% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Upper Edmonton?
Upper Edmonton is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.