Crime in Highfield, Enfield: statistics, rates and trends
792 crimes were recorded in Highfield, Enfield in the 12 months to August 2026, 68.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Highfield, Enfield at a glance
- Crime trends in Highfield, Enfield
- Types of crime in Highfield, Enfield
- Highfield, Enfield compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Highfield, Enfield
- What happened after crimes were reported in Highfield, Enfield
- Demographics of Highfield, Enfield
- Questions about crime in Highfield, Enfield
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (233), anti-social behaviour (160) and vehicle crime (131) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,310th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Highfield, Enfield | Enfield | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 792 | 36,884 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 68.0 | 112.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +4% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 11,644 | 327,434 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Highfield, Enfield peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,127 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (758). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 792 | 68.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 758 | 65.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 802 | 68.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 790 | 67.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 968 | 83.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,082 | 92.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,127 | 96.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 936 | 80.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 909 | 78.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 63 |
| July 2026 | 67 |
| June 2026 | 64 |
| May 2026 | 62 |
| April 2026 | 79 |
| March 2026 | 64 |
| February 2026 | 82 |
| January 2026 | 69 |
| December 2025 | 56 |
| November 2025 | 46 |
| October 2025 | 74 |
| September 2025 | 66 |
Compared with England and Wales, Highfield, Enfield recorded notably more vehicle crime (2.3 times the national rate) and burglary (89% above the national rate), and notably less public order (69% below) and criminal damage and arson (53% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 29 to 37 and violence and sexual offences rose from 191 to 233, while drugs fell from 48 to 22 and public order fell from 29 to 24.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 233 | 20.0 | 34.2 | +22% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 160 | 13.7 | 15.4 | +14% |
| Vehicle crime | 131 | 11.3 | 5.0 | +3% |
| Burglary | 78 | 6.7 | 3.6 | -2% |
| Other theft | 56 | 4.8 | 6.4 | 0% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 37 | 3.2 | 6.7 | +28% |
| Public order | 24 | 2.1 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Drugs | 22 | 1.9 | 3.3 | -54% |
| Theft from the person | 19 | 1.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 11 | 0.9 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 3 | 0.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Highfield, Enfield; the highest is Upper Edmonton (191.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Bush Hill Park (53.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Highfield, Enfield |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winchmore Hill | 711 | 70.8 | +4% |
| Palmers Green | 1,039 | 114.0 | +68% |
| Haselbury | 1,728 | 101.5 | +49% |
| Bowes | 797 | 75.7 | +11% |
| Bush Hill Park | 591 | 53.2 | -22% |
| Upper Edmonton | 3,305 | 191.5 | +182% |
| Grange Park | 529 | 69.7 | +2% |
| Arnos Grove | 685 | 70.6 | +4% |
The 10 locations below account for 33% of the crime recorded in Highfield, Enfield over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Firscroft” (58).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Firscroft | 58 |
| On or near Franlaw Crescent | 27 |
| On or near Barrowell Green | 26 |
| On or near Hedge Lane | 25 |
| On or near Rylston Road | 24 |
| On or near Barrow Close | 23 |
| On or near Crawford Gardens | 22 |
| On or near Cheapside | 20 |
| On or near Greenwood Gardens | 20 |
| On or near Hyde Park Avenue | 20 |
Of the 632 crimes in Highfield, Enfield with a recorded outcome, 50% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 160 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 318 | 50.3% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 177 | 28.0% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 59 | 9.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 39 | 6.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 22 | 3.5% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 1.3% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 0.8% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
Highfield, Enfield has an estimated population of 11,644 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (10%, against 17%) and more residents with no qualifications (22%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Highfield, Enfield average decile 4.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Highfield, Enfield | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 22.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 67.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 22.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Highfield, Enfield a safe place to live?
Highfield, Enfield recorded 68.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,310th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and burglary.
What is the most common crime in Highfield, Enfield?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 233 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (160).
Is crime in Highfield, Enfield going up or down?
Recorded crime in Highfield, Enfield was up 4% on the year before: 792 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 758 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Highfield, Enfield?
About 11,644 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Highfield, Enfield?
Highfield, Enfield is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.