Crime in Haselbury: statistics, rates and trends
1,728 crimes were recorded in Haselbury in the 12 months to August 2026, 101.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Haselbury at a glance
- Crime trends in Haselbury
- Types of crime in Haselbury
- Haselbury compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Haselbury
- What happened after crimes were reported in Haselbury
- Demographics of Haselbury
- Questions about crime in Haselbury
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (561), anti-social behaviour (387) and vehicle crime (178) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,194th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Haselbury | Enfield | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,728 | 36,884 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 101.5 | 112.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 17,019 | 327,434 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Haselbury peaked in the year to August 2023 (1,993 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (1,518). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,728 | 101.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,694 | 99.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,747 | 102.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,993 | 117.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,817 | 106.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,988 | 116.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,886 | 110.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,518 | 89.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,521 | 89.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 129 |
| July 2026 | 167 |
| June 2026 | 160 |
| May 2026 | 158 |
| April 2026 | 168 |
| March 2026 | 145 |
| February 2026 | 124 |
| January 2026 | 143 |
| December 2025 | 121 |
| November 2025 | 123 |
| October 2025 | 138 |
| September 2025 | 152 |
Compared with England and Wales, Haselbury recorded notably more vehicle crime (2.1 times the national rate), robbery (2.0 times the national rate) and drugs (85% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (40% below) and public order (29% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 61 to 91, while drugs fell from 138 to 103 and criminal damage and arson fell from 88 to 69.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 561 | 33.0 | 34.2 | +12% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 387 | 22.7 | 15.4 | -4% |
| Vehicle crime | 178 | 10.5 | 5.0 | +8% |
| Other theft | 112 | 6.6 | 6.4 | -7% |
| Drugs | 103 | 6.1 | 3.3 | -25% |
| Burglary | 91 | 5.3 | 3.6 | +49% |
| Public order | 81 | 4.8 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 69 | 4.1 | 6.7 | -22% |
| Robbery | 47 | 2.8 | 1.4 | -18% |
| Theft from the person | 46 | 2.7 | 1.7 | +12% |
| Other crime | 31 | 1.8 | 2.1 | +11% |
| Possession of weapons | 12 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 8 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 2 | 0.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Haselbury; the highest is Edmonton Green (213.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Bush Hill Park (53.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Haselbury |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edmonton Green | 3,758 | 213.2 | +110% |
| Upper Edmonton | 3,305 | 191.5 | +89% |
| Highfield | 792 | 68.0 | -33% |
| Lower Edmonton | 1,790 | 107.0 | +5% |
| Bush Hill Park | 591 | 53.2 | -48% |
| Jubilee | 1,679 | 99.5 | -2% |
| Winchmore Hill | 711 | 70.8 | -30% |
| Bowes | 797 | 75.7 | -25% |
The 10 locations below account for 29% of the crime recorded in Haselbury over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hospital” (61).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hospital | 61 |
| On or near Streamside Close | 59 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 58 |
| On or near Silver Street | 51 |
| On or near Kendal Avenue | 49 |
| On or near Wyldfield Gardens | 48 |
| On or near Dickens Lane | 46 |
| On or near Dorrit Mews | 45 |
| On or near Bulwer Road | 44 |
| On or near Denton Road | 40 |
Of the 1,341 crimes in Haselbury with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 387 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 541 | 40.3% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 461 | 34.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 123 | 9.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 80 | 6.0% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 58 | 4.3% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 33 | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 16 | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 6 | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Haselbury has an estimated population of 17,019 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (36%, against 20%), more households without a car (38%, against 23%) and more residents with no qualifications (27%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Haselbury average decile 1.8 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Haselbury | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 12.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 11.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 27.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 37.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 45.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 18.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 35.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.8 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 32.8% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Haselbury a safe place to live?
Haselbury recorded 101.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,194th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Haselbury?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 561 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (387).
Is crime in Haselbury going up or down?
Recorded crime in Haselbury was up 2% on the year before: 1,728 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,694 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Haselbury?
About 17,019 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Haselbury?
Haselbury is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.