Crime in Enfield Lock: statistics, rates and trends
1,916 crimes were recorded in Enfield Lock in the 12 months to August 2026, 107.9 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Enfield Lock at a glance
- Crime trends in Enfield Lock
- Types of crime in Enfield Lock
- Enfield Lock compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Enfield Lock
- What happened after crimes were reported in Enfield Lock
- Demographics of Enfield Lock
- Questions about crime in Enfield Lock
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (574), anti-social behaviour (536) and vehicle crime (182) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,051st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Enfield Lock | Enfield | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,916 | 36,884 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 107.9 | 112.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +12% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 17,760 | 327,434 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Enfield Lock peaked in the year to August 2023 (2,305 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (1,639). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 17%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,916 | 107.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,705 | 96.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,969 | 110.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,305 | 129.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,978 | 111.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,052 | 115.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,187 | 123.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,775 | 99.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,639 | 92.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 127 |
| July 2026 | 158 |
| June 2026 | 205 |
| May 2026 | 163 |
| April 2026 | 197 |
| March 2026 | 178 |
| February 2026 | 163 |
| January 2026 | 135 |
| December 2025 | 142 |
| November 2025 | 156 |
| October 2025 | 156 |
| September 2025 | 136 |
Compared with England and Wales, Enfield Lock recorded notably more robbery (2.2 times the national rate), vehicle crime (2.1 times the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (2.0 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (34% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 34 to 52 and public order rose from 73 to 105, while criminal damage and arson fell from 124 to 79.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 574 | 32.3 | 34.2 | +11% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 536 | 30.2 | 15.4 | +7% |
| Vehicle crime | 182 | 10.2 | 5.0 | +29% |
| Other theft | 113 | 6.4 | 6.4 | +22% |
| Public order | 105 | 5.9 | 6.7 | +44% |
| Burglary | 91 | 5.1 | 3.6 | +28% |
| Drugs | 85 | 4.8 | 3.3 | +35% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 79 | 4.4 | 6.7 | -36% |
| Robbery | 52 | 2.9 | 1.4 | +53% |
| Theft from the person | 36 | 2.0 | 1.7 | +6% |
| Other crime | 32 | 1.8 | 2.1 | +28% |
| Possession of weapons | 14 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 12 | 0.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Enfield Lock; the highest is Carterhatch (175.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Whitewebbs (87.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Enfield Lock |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bullsmoor | 1,343 | 117.6 | +9% |
| Brimsdown | 1,799 | 108.2 | 0% |
| Carterhatch | 2,454 | 175.5 | +63% |
| Ponders End | 1,946 | 164.4 | +52% |
| Whitewebbs | 1,405 | 87.7 | -19% |
| Southbury | 2,014 | 138.0 | +28% |
| Town | 1,646 | 117.7 | +9% |
| Jubilee | 1,679 | 99.5 | -8% |
The 10 locations below account for 32% of the crime recorded in Enfield Lock over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “St Stephen'S Road” (103).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near St Stephen'S Road | 103 |
| On or near Hartmoor Mews | 83 |
| On or near Kettering Road | 67 |
| On or near Electric Avenue | 64 |
| On or near Kinetic Crescent | 63 |
| On or near Beaconsfield Road | 59 |
| On or near Ordnance Road | 56 |
| On or near Tysoe Avenue | 50 |
| On or near Velocity Way | 39 |
| On or near Catisfield Road | 37 |
Of the 1,380 crimes in Enfield Lock with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 536 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 519 | 37.6% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 477 | 34.6% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 166 | 12.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 94 | 6.8% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 58 | 4.2% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 31 | 2.2% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 5 | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Enfield Lock has an estimated population of 17,760 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more unemployed residents (5.8%, against 3.4%), more private renting (32%, against 20%) and a younger population (8.9%, against 18.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Enfield Lock average decile 2.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Enfield Lock | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 24.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 10.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 11.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 25.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 32.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 43.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 24.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 32.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.0 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 20.1% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Enfield Lock a safe place to live?
Enfield Lock recorded 107.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,051st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Enfield Lock?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 574 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (536).
Is crime in Enfield Lock going up or down?
Recorded crime in Enfield Lock was up 12% on the year before: 1,916 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,705 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Enfield Lock?
About 17,760 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 8.9% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Enfield Lock?
Enfield Lock is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.