Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Theft from the person (17,267), other theft (14,831) and anti-social behaviour (13,281) made up 53% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2nd of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureWestminsterLondonEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202686,0281,126,8775,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents409.7124.096.7
Change on previous 12 months-15%-2%-1%
Population209,9969,089,73658,127,638

Recorded crime in Westminster peaked in the year to August 2024 (103,508 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (58,377). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202686,028409.796.7
Year to August 2025101,369482.797.2
Year to August 2024103,508492.997.9
Year to August 202398,155467.4n/a
Year to August 202280,912385.3102.0
Year to August 202158,377278.0101.4
Year to August 202073,338349.2102.7
Year to August 201990,311430.1101.7
Year to August 201871,758341.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20266,677
July 20267,217
June 20266,719
May 20266,545
April 20266,555
March 20266,439
February 20266,422
January 20267,023
December 20258,778
November 20258,445
October 20257,853
September 20257,355

Compared with England and Wales, Westminster recorded notably more theft from the person (48.9 times the national rate), other theft (11.0 times the national rate) and robbery (9.4 times the national rate). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 248 to 451 and shoplifting rose from 7,270 to 9,388, while theft from the person fell from 29,627 to 17,267 and criminal damage and arson fell from 2,439 to 1,555.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Theft from the person17,26782.21.7-42%
Other theft14,83170.66.4-15%
Anti-social behaviour13,28163.215.4-3%
Violence and sexual offences12,91961.534.2+1%
Shoplifting9,38844.78.5+29%
Public order3,82218.26.7+13%
Drugs3,02914.43.3+23%
Vehicle crime2,72413.05.0-32%
Robbery2,67712.71.4-25%
Burglary2,57412.33.6-11%
Criminal damage and arson1,5557.46.7-36%
Bicycle theft1,0234.90.8+3%
Other crime4872.32.1-5%
Possession of weapons4512.11.0+82%

What each category covers: crime categories.

74,649 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Westminster in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 355.5 per 1,000 residents, higher than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Westminster had the 2nd highest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Of the crimes recorded in the Metropolitan Police area in the year ending March 2026, 5.5% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Westminster is an undercount.

No change on the year or longer series is given for Westminster: comparable figures start in the year ending March 2026, because the share of crimes in the Metropolitan Police area not assigned to a district moved from 4.3% in the year ending March 2025 to 5.5% in the year ending March 2026, which changes district totals without any change in crime.

Offences recorded in Westminster, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was theft from the person, with 19,435 offences (26% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for theft from the person (52.3 times the national rate), robbery of personal property (12.7 times the national rate) and other theft offences (11.3 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for arson (0.69 times).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Theft from the person19,43592.51.852.31
Other theft offences15,59974.36.511.34
Shoplifting7,75136.98.14.54
Violence without injury5,83827.813.22.10
Public order offences3,40816.27.02.33
Violence with injury3,09614.78.11.81
Vehicle offences3,03514.55.02.87
Robbery of personal property2,42111.50.9112.66
Possession of drugs2,33011.12.54.45
Criminal damage2,21010.56.81.54
Stalking and harassment2,16310.310.11.02
Non-residential burglary1,4917.11.16.34
Residential burglary1,1895.72.52.27
Other sexual offences1,1705.62.32.45
Bicycle theft9074.30.855.06
Robbery of business property6293.00.476.31
Trafficking of drugs6203.01.22.49
Miscellaneous crimes against society4752.32.11.08
Rape4332.11.21.71
Possession of weapons3861.81.001.85
Arson550.260.380.69
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving50.020.030.68
Homicide30.010.011.78

Districts in the Metropolitan Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 32 districts in the Metropolitan Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Westminster had the highest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Westminster74,649355.54.27
Camden37,587173.32.08
Kensington and Chelsea21,071145.81.75
Islington29,264131.21.58
Southwark38,013120.81.45
Hackney31,080116.51.40
Lambeth36,243114.41.37
Hammersmith and Fulham20,196107.01.29
Tower Hamlets35,377106.61.28
Haringey27,592104.61.26
Newham38,957104.01.25
Lewisham28,39094.21.13
Hillingdon30,15891.61.10
Greenwich27,03590.31.08
Brent31,52889.31.07
Hounslow26,16787.41.05
Enfield27,90785.21.02
Barking and Dagenham19,59284.21.01
Ealing31,07580.50.97
Croydon32,90080.40.97
Waltham Forest22,43680.20.96
Wandsworth25,80476.40.92
Redbridge23,85674.30.89
Bromley23,15769.10.83
Havering18,87568.30.82
Barnet27,46767.80.81
Kingston upon Thames11,53366.80.80
Sutton12,92660.30.72
Bexley15,43260.20.72
Harrow16,10859.50.71
Merton12,95259.30.71
Richmond upon Thames11,26757.30.69

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

1 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Westminster; the highest is City of London (639.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Wandsworth district (98.4).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Westminster
Kensington and Chelsea24,987172.9-58%
Camden46,679215.2-47%
Hammersmith and Fulham26,183138.8-66%
City of London9,663639.5+56%
Islington41,297185.2-55%
Wandsworth33,21098.4-76%
Lambeth48,809154.0-62%
Southwark49,295156.6-62%

Of the 19 areas within Westminster, West End had the highest crime rate (2,201.9 per 1,000) and Abbey Road the lowest (74.9), 29 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
West EndNeighbourhood11,39125,0822,201.9
St James'sNeighbourhood11,45220,1081,755.9
MaryleboneNeighbourhood14,5949,393643.6
City of WestminsterTown209,99686,028409.7
Knightsbridge & BelgraviaNeighbourhood11,9054,109345.1
Hyde ParkNeighbourhood9,2372,455265.8
Pimlico NorthNeighbourhood10,9532,814256.9
Lancaster GateNeighbourhood11,2882,739242.6
Vincent SquareNeighbourhood10,3772,514242.3
BayswaterNeighbourhood12,3022,697219.2
Regent's ParkNeighbourhood12,9732,418186.4
Church StreetNeighbourhood12,2162,160176.8
Harrow RoadNeighbourhood10,6201,773166.9
Maida ValeNeighbourhood13,3141,898142.6
WestbourneNeighbourhood11,6671,497128.3
Little VeniceNeighbourhood11,0471,164105.4
Pimlico SouthNeighbourhood9,496992104.5
Queen's ParkNeighbourhood12,4771,265101.4
Abbey RoadNeighbourhood12,68795074.9

The 10 locations below account for 26% of the crime recorded in Westminster over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Nightclub” (5,362).

LocationCrimes
On or near Nightclub5,362
On or near Shopping Area3,627
On or near Parking Area3,413
On or near Theatre/Concert Hall2,863
On or near Further/Higher Educational Building2,294
On or near Hills Place1,138
On or near Supermarket1,110
On or near Hospital907
On or near Dering Street887
On or near Police Station833

Of the 72,747 crimes in Westminster with a recorded outcome, 64% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 13,281 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified46,34963.7%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect9,64913.3%34.5%
Under investigation7,71410.6%11.5%
Status update unavailable3,5584.9%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome2,6583.7%5.2%
Local resolution1,2031.7%3.1%
Court result unavailable8911.2%2.5%
Offender given a caution1870.3%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest1770.2%0.3%
Offender given penalty notice1570.2%0.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation1450.2%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest550.1%0.5%

Westminster has an estimated population of 209,996 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (66%, against 23%), more private renting (43%, against 20%) and more students (13.6%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Westminster average decile 4.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureWestminsterEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1512.5%18.3%
Aged 65 and over12.6%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work57.3%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired10.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students13.6%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)57.7%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications12.9%18.2%
Households with no car or van66.2%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage28.1%62.5%
Social rented homes28.3%17.1%
Private rented homes43.3%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.75.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas9.9%10.1% (England)

20,047 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Westminster in 2024/25 (95.5 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Westminster has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Westminster a safe place to live?

Westminster recorded 409.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2nd of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and other theft.

What is the most common crime in Westminster?

Theft from the person was the most common category, with 17,267 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by other theft (14,831).

Is crime in Westminster going up or down?

Recorded crime in Westminster was down 15% on the year before: 86,028 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 101,369 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Westminster?

About 209,996 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Westminster?

Westminster is policed by Metropolitan Police.

How many crimes did the police record in Westminster in the year ending March 2026?

74,649 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 355.5 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales.

Which offences are more common in Westminster than across England and Wales?

Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were theft from the person (19,435 offences, 52.3 times the England and Wales rate), robbery of personal property (2,421 offences, 12.7 times the England and Wales rate) and other theft offences (15,599 offences, 11.3 times the England and Wales rate).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/westminster">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/westminster</a>