Crime in Vincent Square: statistics, rates and trends

2,514 crimes were recorded in Vincent Square in the 12 months to August 2026, 242.3 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Anti-social behaviour (673), violence and sexual offences (443) and shoplifting (442) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 133rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureVincent SquareWestminsterEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,51486,0285,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents242.3409.796.7
Change on previous 12 months0%-15%-1%
Population10,377209,99658,127,638

Recorded crime in Vincent Square peaked in the year to August 2024 (2,555 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (1,616). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 49%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,514242.396.7
Year to August 20252,525243.397.2
Year to August 20242,555246.297.9
Year to August 20232,148207.0n/a
Year to August 20221,700163.8102.0
Year to August 20211,616155.7101.4
Year to August 20201,953188.2102.7
Year to August 20192,416232.8101.7
Year to August 20181,686162.5100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026197
July 2026225
June 2026190
May 2026181
April 2026207
March 2026216
February 2026196
January 2026224
December 2025246
November 2025189
October 2025238
September 2025205

Compared with England and Wales, Vincent Square recorded notably more theft from the person (14.8 times the national rate), shoplifting (5.0 times the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (4.2 times the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (21% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 241 to 442 and burglary rose from 65 to 100, while criminal damage and arson fell from 99 to 67 and anti-social behaviour fell from 928 to 673.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Anti-social behaviour67364.915.4-27%
Violence and sexual offences44342.734.2+11%
Shoplifting44242.68.5+83%
Theft from the person25925.01.7+15%
Other theft17917.26.4-20%
Public order13713.26.7+2%
Burglary1009.63.6+54%
Criminal damage and arson676.56.7-32%
Drugs615.93.3-12%
Robbery565.41.40%
Vehicle crime414.05.0+8%
Bicycle theft353.40.8+46%
Possession of weapons141.31.0n/a
Other crime70.72.1n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Vincent Square; the highest is West End, Westminster (2,201.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Pimlico South (104.5).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Vincent Square
Pimlico North2,814256.9+6%
Pimlico South992104.5-57%
St James's20,1081,755.9+625%
Knightsbridge & Belgravia4,109345.1+42%
West End25,0822,201.9+809%
Marylebone9,393643.6+166%
Hyde Park2,455265.8+10%
Lancaster Gate2,739242.60%

The 10 locations below account for 52% of the crime recorded in Vincent Square over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Ambrosden Avenue” (371).

LocationCrimes
On or near Ambrosden Avenue371
On or near Shopping Area174
On or near Vauxhall Bridge Road122
On or near Carlisle Place113
On or near Ashley Place98
On or near Regency Street93
On or near A20292
On or near Howick Place88
On or near Thirleby Road86
On or near King'S Scholars' Passage72

Of the 1,841 crimes in Vincent Square with a recorded outcome, 54% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 673 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified98753.6%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect31216.9%34.5%
Under investigation29115.8%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1045.6%5.2%
Status update unavailable874.7%4.7%
Court result unavailable311.7%2.5%
Local resolution130.7%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation60.3%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest50.3%0.3%
Offender given a caution20.1%0.6%
Offender given penalty notice20.1%0.1%
Further investigation is not in the public interest10.1%0.5%

Vincent Square has an estimated population of 10,377 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (69%, against 23%), more social housing (37%, against 17%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (59%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Vincent Square average decile 4.6 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureVincent SquareEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1511.5%18.3%
Aged 65 and over14.0%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work57.2%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.1%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired13.2%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students12.8%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)58.7%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications10.8%18.2%
Households with no car or van69.0%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage28.3%62.5%
Social rented homes37.1%17.1%
Private rented homes34.4%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.65.5 (England)

Is Vincent Square a safe place to live?

Vincent Square recorded 242.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 133rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and shoplifting.

What is the most common crime in Vincent Square?

Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 673 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (443).

Is crime in Vincent Square going up or down?

Recorded crime in Vincent Square was almost unchanged on the year before: 2,514 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,525 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Vincent Square?

About 10,377 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Vincent Square?

Vincent Square is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/vincent-square">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/vincent-square</a>