Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (8,377), anti-social behaviour (4,603) and vehicle crime (2,152) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 86th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureBarking and Dagenham districtLondonEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202624,3771,126,8775,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents104.7124.096.7
Change on previous 12 months0%-2%-1%
Population232,7479,089,73658,127,638

Recorded crime in Barking and Dagenham district peaked in the year to August 2020 (25,385 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (22,447). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202624,377104.796.7
Year to August 202524,405104.997.2
Year to August 202423,927102.897.9
Year to August 202325,350108.9n/a
Year to August 202224,198104.0102.0
Year to August 202125,083107.8101.4
Year to August 202025,385109.1102.7
Year to August 201923,17999.6101.7
Year to August 201822,44796.4100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20262,043
July 20262,166
June 20262,139
May 20262,172
April 20261,926
March 20262,093
February 20261,803
January 20261,874
December 20251,941
November 20252,073
October 20252,131
September 20252,016

Compared with England and Wales, Barking and Dagenham district recorded notably more robbery (2.8 times the national rate), theft from the person (95% above the national rate) and vehicle crime (86% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (51% below) and criminal damage and arson (44% below). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 121 to 162, while criminal damage and arson fell from 1,360 to 887 and shoplifting fell from 1,247 to 960.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences8,37736.034.2+8%
Anti-social behaviour4,60319.815.4+4%
Vehicle crime2,1529.25.0+2%
Other theft1,6297.06.4+2%
Public order1,3005.66.7+5%
Drugs1,2645.43.3-16%
Shoplifting9604.18.5-23%
Burglary9524.13.6+4%
Criminal damage and arson8873.86.7-35%
Robbery8823.81.4-2%
Theft from the person7623.31.7+3%
Other crime3311.42.1-5%
Possession of weapons1620.71.0+34%
Bicycle theft1160.50.8-5%

What each category covers: crime categories.

19,592 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Barking and Dagenham district in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 84.2 per 1,000 residents, close to the England and Wales rate of 83.2. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Barking and Dagenham district had the 98th highest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Of the crimes recorded in the Metropolitan Police area in the year ending March 2026, 5.5% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Barking and Dagenham district is an undercount.

No change on the year or longer series is given for Barking and Dagenham district: comparable figures start in the year ending March 2026, because the share of crimes in the Metropolitan Police area not assigned to a district moved from 4.3% in the year ending March 2025 to 5.5% in the year ending March 2026, which changes district totals without any change in crime.

Offences recorded in Barking and Dagenham district, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was violence without injury, with 3,604 offences (18% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for robbery of personal property (3.2 times the national rate), possession of drugs (1.9 times the national rate) and robbery of business property (1.7 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for shoplifting (0.48 times), bicycle theft (0.61 times) and miscellaneous crimes against society (0.65 times).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Violence without injury3,60415.513.21.17
Vehicle offences1,9718.55.01.68
Stalking and harassment1,8928.110.10.81
Violence with injury1,8327.98.10.97
Other theft offences1,4546.26.50.95
Criminal damage1,3145.66.80.83
Public order offences1,2365.37.00.76
Possession of drugs1,0864.72.51.87
Shoplifting9093.98.10.48
Robbery of personal property6802.90.913.21
Theft from the person6502.81.81.58
Residential burglary6142.62.51.06
Trafficking of drugs4612.01.21.67
Other sexual offences4481.92.30.85
Miscellaneous crimes against society3161.42.10.65
Rape2821.21.21.00
Non-residential burglary2581.11.10.99
Robbery of business property1930.830.471.75
Possession of weapons1830.791.000.79
Bicycle theft1210.520.850.61
Arson860.370.380.97
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving20.010.030.25
Homicide00.000.010.00

Districts in the Metropolitan Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 32 districts in the Metropolitan Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Barking and Dagenham district had the 15th lowest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Westminster74,649355.54.27
Camden37,587173.32.08
Kensington and Chelsea21,071145.81.75
Islington29,264131.21.58
Southwark38,013120.81.45
Hackney31,080116.51.40
Lambeth36,243114.41.37
Hammersmith and Fulham20,196107.01.29
Tower Hamlets35,377106.61.28
Haringey27,592104.61.26
Newham38,957104.01.25
Lewisham28,39094.21.13
Hillingdon30,15891.61.10
Greenwich27,03590.31.08
Brent31,52889.31.07
Hounslow26,16787.41.05
Enfield27,90785.21.02
Barking and Dagenham19,59284.21.01
Ealing31,07580.50.97
Croydon32,90080.40.97
Waltham Forest22,43680.20.96
Wandsworth25,80476.40.92
Redbridge23,85674.30.89
Bromley23,15769.10.83
Havering18,87568.30.82
Barnet27,46767.80.81
Kingston upon Thames11,53366.80.80
Sutton12,92660.30.72
Bexley15,43260.20.72
Harrow16,10859.50.71
Merton12,95259.30.71
Richmond upon Thames11,26757.30.69

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

5 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Barking and Dagenham district; the highest is Hackney district (145.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Bexley district (78.3).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Barking and Dagenham district
Redbridge30,39594.6-10%
Havering24,31088.0-16%
Newham50,823135.7+30%
Greenwich33,919113.2+8%
Bexley20,08078.3-25%
Waltham Forest29,459105.3+1%
Tower Hamlets48,202145.2+39%
Hackney38,918145.9+39%

Of the 20 areas within Barking and Dagenham district, Abbey had the highest crime rate (403.3 per 1,000) and Eastbrook & Rush Green the lowest (71.1), 6 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
AbbeyNeighbourhood5,9062,382403.3
NorthburyNeighbourhood12,9071,969152.6
Barking RiversideNeighbourhood11,6621,670143.2
BeamNeighbourhood9,4551,193126.2
VillageNeighbourhood12,6391,468116.1
Thames ViewNeighbourhood5,660639112.9
HeathNeighbourhood9,1491,030112.6
Chadwell HeathNeighbourhood14,7761,548104.8
Barking and DagenhamTown229,42723,482102.4
GascoigneNeighbourhood12,1291,227101.2
AlibonNeighbourhood9,64688491.6
LongbridgeNeighbourhood14,1501,24788.1
EastburyNeighbourhood18,2221,58486.9
GoresbrookNeighbourhood12,1201,03085.0
BecontreeNeighbourhood8,96073381.8
ParsloesNeighbourhood15,0681,20379.8
WhaleboneNeighbourhood15,7421,22477.8
ValenceNeighbourhood17,4721,34577.0
MayesbrookNeighbourhood18,4601,38875.2
Eastbrook & Rush GreenNeighbourhood8,62461371.1

The 10 locations below account for 19% of the crime recorded in Barking and Dagenham district over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (977).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket977
On or near Shopping Area879
On or near Petrol Station694
On or near Parking Area674
On or near Station Parade390
On or near Sports/Recreation Area239
On or near Police Station236
On or near Bus/Coach Station230
On or near Heathway227
On or near Cook Road201

Of the 19,774 crimes in Barking and Dagenham district with a recorded outcome, 41% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 4,603 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified8,01740.5%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect6,29831.8%34.5%
Under investigation2,12910.8%11.5%
Status update unavailable1,2526.3%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome7733.9%5.2%
Local resolution6063.1%3.1%
Court result unavailable3071.6%2.5%
Offender given penalty notice1640.8%0.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation1330.7%1.3%
Offender given a caution560.3%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest270.1%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest120.1%0.5%

Barking and Dagenham district has an estimated population of 232,747 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (31%, against 17%), more unemployed residents (5.6%, against 3.4%) and a younger population (8.6%, against 18.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Barking and Dagenham district average decile 3.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureBarking and Dagenham districtEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1525.3%18.3%
Aged 65 and over8.6%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work58.5%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.6%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired10.5%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students11.4%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)33.3%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications22.7%18.2%
Households with no car or van34.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage44.1%62.5%
Social rented homes31.5%17.1%
Private rented homes24.2%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.15.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas1.6%10.1% (England)

7,617 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Barking and Dagenham in 2024/25 (32.7 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Barking and Dagenham has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Barking and Dagenham district a safe place to live?

Barking and Dagenham district recorded 104.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 86th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and theft from the person.

What is the most common crime in Barking and Dagenham district?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 8,377 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (4,603).

Is crime in Barking and Dagenham district going up or down?

Recorded crime in Barking and Dagenham district was almost unchanged on the year before: 24,377 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 24,405 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Barking and Dagenham district?

About 232,747 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 8.6% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Barking and Dagenham district?

Barking and Dagenham district is policed by Metropolitan Police.

How many crimes did the police record in Barking and Dagenham district in the year ending March 2026?

19,592 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 84.2 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales.

Which offences are more common in Barking and Dagenham district than across England and Wales?

Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were robbery of personal property (680 offences, 3.2 times the England and Wales rate), possession of drugs (1,086 offences, 1.9 times the England and Wales rate) and robbery of business property (193 offences, 1.7 times the England and Wales rate).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/barking-and-dagenham">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/barking-and-dagenham</a>