Crime in Gascoigne: statistics, rates and trends
1,227 crimes were recorded in Gascoigne in the 12 months to August 2026, 101.2 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Gascoigne at a glance
- Crime trends in Gascoigne
- Types of crime in Gascoigne
- Gascoigne compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Gascoigne
- What happened after crimes were reported in Gascoigne
- Demographics of Gascoigne
- Questions about crime in Gascoigne
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (389), anti-social behaviour (230) and vehicle crime (158) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,205th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Gascoigne | Barking and Dagenham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,227 | 24,377 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 101.2 | 104.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | 0% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 12,129 | 232,747 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Gascoigne peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,448 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (1,118). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,227 | 101.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,225 | 101.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,265 | 104.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,133 | 93.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,330 | 109.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,266 | 104.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,448 | 119.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,153 | 95.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,118 | 92.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 89 |
| July 2026 | 110 |
| June 2026 | 121 |
| May 2026 | 113 |
| April 2026 | 87 |
| March 2026 | 82 |
| February 2026 | 92 |
| January 2026 | 103 |
| December 2025 | 95 |
| November 2025 | 113 |
| October 2025 | 111 |
| September 2025 | 111 |
Compared with England and Wales, Gascoigne recorded notably more vehicle crime (2.6 times the national rate), robbery (2.5 times the national rate) and theft from the person (2.0 times the national rate), and notably less public order (43% below) and criminal damage and arson (34% below). On the year before, theft from the person rose from 25 to 40 and robbery rose from 27 to 41, while drugs fell from 104 to 69 and criminal damage and arson fell from 77 to 54.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 389 | 32.1 | 34.2 | -8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 230 | 19.0 | 15.4 | +6% |
| Vehicle crime | 158 | 13.0 | 5.0 | +32% |
| Other theft | 106 | 8.7 | 6.4 | +5% |
| Drugs | 69 | 5.7 | 3.3 | -34% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 54 | 4.5 | 6.7 | -30% |
| Burglary | 51 | 4.2 | 3.6 | +21% |
| Public order | 46 | 3.8 | 6.7 | -23% |
| Robbery | 41 | 3.4 | 1.4 | +52% |
| Theft from the person | 40 | 3.3 | 1.7 | +60% |
| Other crime | 22 | 1.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 12 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 0.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Gascoigne; the highest is Abbey, Barking and Dagenham (403.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Mayesbrook (75.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Gascoigne |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey | 2,382 | 403.3 | +299% |
| Northbury | 1,969 | 152.6 | +51% |
| Thames View | 639 | 112.9 | +12% |
| Longbridge | 1,247 | 88.1 | -13% |
| Eastbury | 1,584 | 86.9 | -14% |
| Barking Riverside | 1,670 | 143.2 | +42% |
| Mayesbrook | 1,388 | 75.2 | -26% |
| Becontree | 733 | 81.8 | -19% |
The 10 locations below account for 59% of the crime recorded in Gascoigne over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Fresh Wharf Road” (142).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Fresh Wharf Road | 142 |
| On or near Dock Road | 117 |
| On or near Linsdell Road | 83 |
| On or near Spring Place | 67 |
| On or near St Ann'S | 64 |
| On or near St Margarets | 64 |
| On or near Hardwicke Street | 53 |
| On or near The Shaftesburys | 47 |
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 43 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 43 |
Of the 997 crimes in Gascoigne with a recorded outcome, 45% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 230 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 445 | 44.6% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 298 | 29.9% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 98 | 9.8% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 70 | 7.0% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 31 | 3.1% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 26 | 2.6% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 5 | 0.5% | 0.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Gascoigne has an estimated population of 12,129 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (43%, against 17%), more households without a car (46%, against 23%) and more unemployed residents (6.4%, against 3.4%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Gascoigne average decile 2.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Gascoigne | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 28.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 3.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 6.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 5.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 14.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 40.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 46.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 28.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 43.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 28.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Gascoigne a safe place to live?
Gascoigne recorded 101.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,205th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Gascoigne?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 389 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (230).
Is crime in Gascoigne going up or down?
Recorded crime in Gascoigne was almost unchanged on the year before: 1,227 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,225 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Gascoigne?
About 12,129 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 3.3% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Gascoigne?
Gascoigne is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.