Crime in Mayesbrook: statistics, rates and trends
1,388 crimes were recorded in Mayesbrook in the 12 months to August 2026, 75.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Mayesbrook at a glance
- Crime trends in Mayesbrook
- Types of crime in Mayesbrook
- Mayesbrook compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Mayesbrook
- What happened after crimes were reported in Mayesbrook
- Demographics of Mayesbrook
- Questions about crime in Mayesbrook
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (545), anti-social behaviour (220) and vehicle crime (124) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,013th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Mayesbrook | Barking and Dagenham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,388 | 24,377 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 75.2 | 104.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 18,460 | 232,747 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Mayesbrook of any year here (1,388 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,388 | 75.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,426 | 77.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,449 | 78.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,578 | 85.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,427 | 77.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,599 | 86.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,644 | 89.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,436 | 77.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,541 | 83.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 121 |
| July 2026 | 117 |
| June 2026 | 138 |
| May 2026 | 141 |
| April 2026 | 109 |
| March 2026 | 104 |
| February 2026 | 97 |
| January 2026 | 99 |
| December 2025 | 120 |
| November 2025 | 110 |
| October 2025 | 112 |
| September 2025 | 120 |
Compared with England and Wales, Mayesbrook recorded notably more robbery (2.6 times the national rate), theft from the person (42% above the national rate) and vehicle crime (35% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (85% below) and criminal damage and arson (57% below). On the year before, theft from the person rose from 33 to 44, while criminal damage and arson fell from 87 to 54 and drugs fell from 88 to 56.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 545 | 29.5 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 220 | 11.9 | 15.4 | -5% |
| Vehicle crime | 124 | 6.7 | 5.0 | -4% |
| Other theft | 83 | 4.5 | 6.4 | +8% |
| Public order | 70 | 3.8 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Robbery | 65 | 3.5 | 1.4 | -13% |
| Burglary | 63 | 3.4 | 3.6 | +7% |
| Drugs | 56 | 3.0 | 3.3 | -36% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 54 | 2.9 | 6.7 | -38% |
| Theft from the person | 44 | 2.4 | 1.7 | +33% |
| Other crime | 29 | 1.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 23 | 1.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Mayesbrook.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Mayesbrook |
|---|---|---|---|
| Becontree | 733 | 81.8 | +9% |
| Eastbury | 1,584 | 86.9 | +16% |
| Longbridge | 1,247 | 88.1 | +17% |
| Parsloes | 1,203 | 79.8 | +6% |
| Valence | 1,345 | 77.0 | +2% |
| Goresbrook | 1,030 | 85.0 | +13% |
| Barking Riverside | 1,670 | 143.2 | +90% |
| Thames View | 639 | 112.9 | +50% |
The 10 locations below account for 36% of the crime recorded in Mayesbrook over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Academy Way” (90).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Academy Way | 90 |
| On or near Gale Street | 64 |
| On or near Supermarket | 64 |
| On or near Scholars Way | 60 |
| On or near Cornworthy Road | 45 |
| On or near Fellowship Close | 39 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 36 |
| On or near Lodge Avenue | 35 |
| On or near Campus Avenue | 34 |
| On or near Rowney Road | 34 |
Of the 1,168 crimes in Mayesbrook with a recorded outcome, 42% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 220 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 495 | 42.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 356 | 30.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 144 | 12.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 82 | 7.0% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 25 | 2.1% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 24 | 2.1% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 19 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 0.9% | 1.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 9 | 0.8% | 0.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Mayesbrook has an estimated population of 18,460 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (37%, against 17%), a younger population (7.8%, against 18.9%) and fewer retired residents (9.7%, against 21.6%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Mayesbrook average decile 3.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Mayesbrook | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 26.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 9.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 12.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 34.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 38.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 37.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 24.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Mayesbrook a safe place to live?
Mayesbrook recorded 75.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,013th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and theft from the person.
What is the most common crime in Mayesbrook?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 545 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (220).
Is crime in Mayesbrook going up or down?
Recorded crime in Mayesbrook was down 3% on the year before: 1,388 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,426 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Mayesbrook?
About 18,460 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 7.8% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Mayesbrook?
Mayesbrook is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.