Crime in Valence: statistics, rates and trends
1,345 crimes were recorded in Valence in the 12 months to August 2026, 77.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (543), anti-social behaviour (235) and vehicle crime (112) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,948th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Valence | Barking and Dagenham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,345 | 24,377 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 77.0 | 104.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -13% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 17,472 | 232,747 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Valence peaked in the year to August 2023 (1,651 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (1,247). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,345 | 77.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,539 | 88.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,612 | 92.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,651 | 94.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,512 | 86.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,567 | 89.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,446 | 82.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,370 | 78.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,247 | 71.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 95 |
| July 2026 | 111 |
| June 2026 | 126 |
| May 2026 | 132 |
| April 2026 | 115 |
| March 2026 | 103 |
| February 2026 | 116 |
| January 2026 | 96 |
| December 2025 | 110 |
| November 2025 | 102 |
| October 2025 | 111 |
| September 2025 | 128 |
Compared with England and Wales, Valence recorded notably more robbery (2.1 times the national rate) and vehicle crime (29% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (86% below) and criminal damage and arson (44% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 43 to 51 and theft from the person rose from 25 to 29, while shoplifting fell from 169 to 21 and criminal damage and arson fell from 96 to 66.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 543 | 31.1 | 34.2 | +3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 235 | 13.5 | 15.4 | -2% |
| Vehicle crime | 112 | 6.4 | 5.0 | -18% |
| Other theft | 73 | 4.2 | 6.4 | +1% |
| Public order | 72 | 4.1 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 66 | 3.8 | 6.7 | -31% |
| Burglary | 60 | 3.4 | 3.6 | +7% |
| Robbery | 51 | 2.9 | 1.4 | +19% |
| Drugs | 49 | 2.8 | 3.3 | -21% |
| Theft from the person | 29 | 1.7 | 1.7 | +16% |
| Shoplifting | 21 | 1.2 | 8.5 | -88% |
| Other crime | 16 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 10 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 8 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Valence; the highest is Heath, Barking and Dagenham (112.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Mayesbrook (75.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Valence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Becontree | 733 | 81.8 | +6% |
| Whalebone | 1,224 | 77.8 | +1% |
| Parsloes | 1,203 | 79.8 | +4% |
| Heath | 1,030 | 112.6 | +46% |
| Mayesbrook | 1,388 | 75.2 | -2% |
| Alibon | 884 | 91.6 | +19% |
| Goresbrook | 1,030 | 85.0 | +10% |
| Chadwell Heath | 1,548 | 104.8 | +36% |
The 10 locations below account for 32% of the crime recorded in Valence over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hobart Road” and “Morris Road” (55 each).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hobart Road | 55 |
| On or near Morris Road | 55 |
| On or near Parking Area | 51 |
| On or near Aylmer Road | 45 |
| On or near Baron Road | 44 |
| On or near Inskip Road | 38 |
| On or near Motts Lane | 38 |
| On or near Bonham Road | 33 |
| On or near Eliot Road | 33 |
| On or near Groveway | 33 |
Of the 1,110 crimes in Valence with a recorded outcome, 37% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 235 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 420 | 37.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 410 | 36.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 113 | 10.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 72 | 6.5% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 45 | 4.1% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 22 | 2.0% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 14 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 4 | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Valence has an estimated population of 17,472 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (34%, against 17%), fewer retired residents (11%, against 22%) and a younger population (9.7%, against 18.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Valence average decile 2.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Valence | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 25.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 11.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 10.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 25.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 32.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 43.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 34.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Valence a safe place to live?
Valence recorded 77.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,948th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Valence?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 543 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (235).
Is crime in Valence going up or down?
Recorded crime in Valence was down 13% on the year before: 1,345 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,539 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Valence?
About 17,472 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 9.7% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Valence?
Valence is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.