Crime in Goresbrook: statistics, rates and trends
1,030 crimes were recorded in Goresbrook in the 12 months to August 2026, 85.0 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Goresbrook at a glance
- Crime trends in Goresbrook
- Types of crime in Goresbrook
- Goresbrook compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Goresbrook
- What happened after crimes were reported in Goresbrook
- Demographics of Goresbrook
- Questions about crime in Goresbrook
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (424), anti-social behaviour (191) and vehicle crime (112) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,669th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Goresbrook | Barking and Dagenham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,030 | 24,377 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 85.0 | 104.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +9% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 12,120 | 232,747 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Goresbrook peaked in the year to August 2019 (1,199 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (944). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 5%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,030 | 85.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 944 | 77.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 968 | 79.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,025 | 84.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,100 | 90.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,187 | 97.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,171 | 96.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,199 | 98.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,084 | 89.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 99 |
| July 2026 | 89 |
| June 2026 | 95 |
| May 2026 | 93 |
| April 2026 | 81 |
| March 2026 | 101 |
| February 2026 | 82 |
| January 2026 | 86 |
| December 2025 | 76 |
| November 2025 | 64 |
| October 2025 | 89 |
| September 2025 | 75 |
Compared with England and Wales, Goresbrook recorded notably more robbery (2.3 times the national rate), vehicle crime (86% above the national rate) and drugs (36% above the national rate), and notably less public order (48% below) and criminal damage and arson (47% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 23 to 35 and public order rose from 30 to 42, while other theft fell from 53 to 44.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 424 | 35.0 | 34.2 | +11% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 191 | 15.8 | 15.4 | +11% |
| Vehicle crime | 112 | 9.2 | 5.0 | +11% |
| Drugs | 54 | 4.5 | 3.3 | -4% |
| Other theft | 44 | 3.6 | 6.4 | -17% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 43 | 3.5 | 6.7 | -12% |
| Public order | 42 | 3.5 | 6.7 | +40% |
| Robbery | 38 | 3.1 | 1.4 | +3% |
| Burglary | 35 | 2.9 | 3.6 | +52% |
| Theft from the person | 20 | 1.7 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 15 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 5 | 0.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Goresbrook; the highest is Barking Riverside (143.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Mayesbrook (75.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Goresbrook |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beam | 1,193 | 126.2 | +48% |
| Parsloes | 1,203 | 79.8 | -6% |
| Alibon | 884 | 91.6 | +8% |
| Village | 1,468 | 116.1 | +37% |
| Mayesbrook | 1,388 | 75.2 | -12% |
| Eastbury | 1,584 | 86.9 | +2% |
| Barking Riverside | 1,670 | 143.2 | +69% |
| Valence | 1,345 | 77.0 | -9% |
The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in Goresbrook over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Lloyd Road” (67).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Lloyd Road | 67 |
| On or near Tallow Close | 62 |
| On or near Dagenham Avenue | 59 |
| On or near Treswell Road | 52 |
| On or near Tilney Road | 51 |
| On or near Ford Road | 47 |
| On or near Morgan Close | 43 |
| On or near Nutbrowne Road | 39 |
| On or near Cartwright Road | 32 |
| On or near Rowdowns Road | 31 |
Of the 839 crimes in Goresbrook with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 191 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 322 | 38.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 284 | 33.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 93 | 11.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 51 | 6.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 32 | 3.8% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 18 | 2.1% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 13 | 1.5% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 11 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 7 | 0.8% | 0.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Goresbrook has an estimated population of 12,120 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (36%, against 17%), more unemployed residents (5.7%, against 3.4%) and a younger population (10%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Goresbrook average decile 2.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Goresbrook | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 24.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 12.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 10.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 25.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 33.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 41.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 36.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 22.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Goresbrook a safe place to live?
Goresbrook recorded 85.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,669th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Goresbrook?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 424 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (191).
Is crime in Goresbrook going up or down?
Recorded crime in Goresbrook was up 9% on the year before: 1,030 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 944 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Goresbrook?
About 12,120 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 10% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Goresbrook?
Goresbrook is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.