Crime in Village, Barking and Dagenham: statistics, rates and trends
1,468 crimes were recorded in Village, Barking and Dagenham in the 12 months to August 2026, 116.1 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Village, Barking and Dagenham at a glance
- Crime trends in Village, Barking and Dagenham
- Types of crime in Village, Barking and Dagenham
- Village, Barking and Dagenham compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Village, Barking and Dagenham
- What happened after crimes were reported in Village, Barking and Dagenham
- Demographics of Village, Barking and Dagenham
- Questions about crime in Village, Barking and Dagenham
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (475), anti-social behaviour (285) and vehicle crime (128) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 889th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Village, Barking and Dagenham | Barking and Dagenham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,468 | 24,377 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 116.1 | 104.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +6% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 12,639 | 232,747 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Village, Barking and Dagenham peaked in the year to August 2021 (1,597 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (1,369). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 3%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,468 | 116.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,381 | 109.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,369 | 108.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,451 | 114.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,437 | 113.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,597 | 126.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,553 | 122.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,458 | 115.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,431 | 113.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 124 |
| July 2026 | 159 |
| June 2026 | 113 |
| May 2026 | 136 |
| April 2026 | 117 |
| March 2026 | 103 |
| February 2026 | 85 |
| January 2026 | 118 |
| December 2025 | 119 |
| November 2025 | 138 |
| October 2025 | 129 |
| September 2025 | 127 |
Compared with England and Wales, Village, Barking and Dagenham recorded notably more robbery (3.7 times the national rate), vehicle crime (2.0 times the national rate) and theft from the person (2.0 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (40% below). On the year before, public order rose from 65 to 102 and vehicle crime rose from 93 to 128, while drugs fell from 121 to 68 and criminal damage and arson fell from 88 to 51.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 475 | 37.6 | 34.2 | +11% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 285 | 22.5 | 15.4 | +15% |
| Vehicle crime | 128 | 10.1 | 5.0 | +38% |
| Public order | 102 | 8.1 | 6.7 | +57% |
| Shoplifting | 93 | 7.4 | 8.5 | +19% |
| Other theft | 80 | 6.3 | 6.4 | -11% |
| Drugs | 68 | 5.4 | 3.3 | -44% |
| Robbery | 63 | 5.0 | 1.4 | +31% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 51 | 4.0 | 6.7 | -42% |
| Burglary | 49 | 3.9 | 3.6 | -22% |
| Theft from the person | 43 | 3.4 | 1.7 | +26% |
| Other crime | 18 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Village, Barking and Dagenham; the highest is Beam (126.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Eastbrook & Rush Green (71.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Village, Barking and Dagenham |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alibon | 884 | 91.6 | -21% |
| Beam | 1,193 | 126.2 | +9% |
| Goresbrook | 1,030 | 85.0 | -27% |
| Parsloes | 1,203 | 79.8 | -31% |
| Heath | 1,030 | 112.6 | -3% |
| Eastbrook & Rush Green | 613 | 71.1 | -39% |
| Valence | 1,345 | 77.0 | -34% |
| Mayesbrook | 1,388 | 75.2 | -35% |
The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Village, Barking and Dagenham over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (346).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Shopping Area | 346 |
| On or near Hospital | 87 |
| On or near Parking Area | 65 |
| On or near Ibscott Close | 58 |
| On or near Church Elm Lane | 55 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 40 |
| On or near Moss Road | 36 |
| On or near Blackborne Road | 33 |
| On or near Lewis Way | 32 |
| On or near Beamway | 30 |
Of the 1,183 crimes in Village, Barking and Dagenham with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 285 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 469 | 39.6% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 393 | 33.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 130 | 11.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 65 | 5.5% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 37 | 3.1% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 31 | 2.6% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 31 | 2.6% | 3.1% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 16 | 1.4% | 0.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Village, Barking and Dagenham has an estimated population of 12,639 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (38%, against 17%), more unemployed residents (6.1%, against 3.4%) and more households without a car (36%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Village, Barking and Dagenham average decile 2.8 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Village, Barking and Dagenham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 24.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 6.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 12.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 10.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 36.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 39.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 38.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 22.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Village, Barking and Dagenham a safe place to live?
Village, Barking and Dagenham recorded 116.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 889th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Village, Barking and Dagenham?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 475 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (285).
Is crime in Village, Barking and Dagenham going up or down?
Recorded crime in Village, Barking and Dagenham was up 6% on the year before: 1,468 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,381 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Village, Barking and Dagenham?
About 12,639 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 10% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Village, Barking and Dagenham?
Village, Barking and Dagenham is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.