Crime in Beam: statistics, rates and trends
1,193 crimes were recorded in Beam in the 12 months to August 2026, 126.2 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 11% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (418), anti-social behaviour (217) and vehicle crime (146) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 747th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Beam | Barking and Dagenham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,193 | 24,377 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 126.2 | 104.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +11% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 9,455 | 232,747 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Beam of any year here (1,193 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,193 | 126.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,073 | 113.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,033 | 109.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,094 | 115.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,160 | 122.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,059 | 112.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,079 | 114.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 986 | 104.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,069 | 113.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 96 |
| July 2026 | 92 |
| June 2026 | 98 |
| May 2026 | 118 |
| April 2026 | 91 |
| March 2026 | 92 |
| February 2026 | 84 |
| January 2026 | 93 |
| December 2025 | 93 |
| November 2025 | 106 |
| October 2025 | 129 |
| September 2025 | 101 |
Compared with England and Wales, Beam recorded notably more robbery (3.2 times the national rate), vehicle crime (3.1 times the national rate) and burglary (76% above the national rate). On the year before, public order rose from 44 to 66 and criminal damage and arson rose from 45 to 65, while drugs fell from 52 to 38.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 418 | 44.2 | 34.2 | +18% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 217 | 23.0 | 15.4 | +6% |
| Vehicle crime | 146 | 15.4 | 5.0 | -6% |
| Other theft | 77 | 8.1 | 6.4 | +12% |
| Public order | 66 | 7.0 | 6.7 | +50% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 65 | 6.9 | 6.7 | +44% |
| Burglary | 59 | 6.2 | 3.6 | +2% |
| Robbery | 41 | 4.3 | 1.4 | +24% |
| Drugs | 38 | 4.0 | 3.3 | -27% |
| Theft from the person | 21 | 2.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 16 | 1.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 10 | 1.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Beam; the highest is Barking Riverside (143.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Mayesbrook (75.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Beam |
|---|---|---|---|
| Village | 1,468 | 116.1 | -8% |
| Goresbrook | 1,030 | 85.0 | -33% |
| Alibon | 884 | 91.6 | -27% |
| Parsloes | 1,203 | 79.8 | -37% |
| Heath | 1,030 | 112.6 | -11% |
| Barking Riverside | 1,670 | 143.2 | +13% |
| Mayesbrook | 1,388 | 75.2 | -40% |
| Valence | 1,345 | 77.0 | -39% |
The 10 locations below account for 58% of the crime recorded in Beam over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Heathway” (214).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Heathway | 214 |
| On or near East Entrance | 83 |
| On or near Crosby Road | 71 |
| On or near New Road | 57 |
| On or near Morland Road | 50 |
| On or near School Road | 47 |
| On or near South Close | 46 |
| On or near Lower Broad Street | 44 |
| On or near Broad Street | 41 |
| On or near Review Road | 40 |
Of the 976 crimes in Beam with a recorded outcome, 43% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 217 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 422 | 43.2% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 318 | 32.6% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 107 | 11.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 59 | 6.0% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 24 | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 22 | 2.3% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 0.7% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 3 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Beam has an estimated population of 9,455 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more unemployed residents (5.9%, against 3.4%), a younger population (9.3%, against 18.9%) and more students (11.8%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Beam average decile 2.8 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Beam | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 26.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 11.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 11.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 31.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 33.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 48.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 21.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 29.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Beam a safe place to live?
Beam recorded 126.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 747th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Beam?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 418 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (217).
Is crime in Beam going up or down?
Recorded crime in Beam was up 11% on the year before: 1,193 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,073 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Beam?
About 9,455 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 9.3% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Beam?
Beam is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.