Crime in Eastbury: statistics, rates and trends
1,584 crimes were recorded in Eastbury in the 12 months to August 2026, 86.9 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (598), anti-social behaviour (289) and vehicle crime (145) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,603rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Eastbury | Barking and Dagenham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,584 | 24,377 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 86.9 | 104.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 18,222 | 232,747 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Eastbury of any year here (1,584 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,584 | 86.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,668 | 91.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,742 | 95.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,045 | 112.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,841 | 101.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,823 | 100.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,998 | 109.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,809 | 99.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,851 | 101.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 117 |
| July 2026 | 156 |
| June 2026 | 144 |
| May 2026 | 139 |
| April 2026 | 112 |
| March 2026 | 149 |
| February 2026 | 121 |
| January 2026 | 130 |
| December 2025 | 125 |
| November 2025 | 110 |
| October 2025 | 140 |
| September 2025 | 141 |
Compared with England and Wales, Eastbury recorded notably more robbery (69% above the national rate) and vehicle crime (60% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (53% below) and shoplifting (45% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 58 to 72 and violence and sexual offences rose from 508 to 598, while shoplifting fell from 144 to 85 and burglary fell from 85 to 51.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 598 | 32.8 | 34.2 | +18% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 289 | 15.9 | 15.4 | -1% |
| Vehicle crime | 145 | 8.0 | 5.0 | -19% |
| Other theft | 97 | 5.3 | 6.4 | -7% |
| Public order | 88 | 4.8 | 6.7 | +4% |
| Shoplifting | 85 | 4.7 | 8.5 | -41% |
| Drugs | 72 | 4.0 | 3.3 | +24% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 58 | 3.2 | 6.7 | -36% |
| Burglary | 51 | 2.8 | 3.6 | -40% |
| Robbery | 42 | 2.3 | 1.4 | -21% |
| Other crime | 25 | 1.4 | 2.1 | +4% |
| Theft from the person | 25 | 1.4 | 1.7 | -19% |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Eastbury; the highest is Abbey, Barking and Dagenham (403.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Mayesbrook (75.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Eastbury |
|---|---|---|---|
| Longbridge | 1,247 | 88.1 | +1% |
| Barking Riverside | 1,670 | 143.2 | +65% |
| Mayesbrook | 1,388 | 75.2 | -14% |
| Thames View | 639 | 112.9 | +30% |
| Abbey | 2,382 | 403.3 | +364% |
| Gascoigne | 1,227 | 101.2 | +16% |
| Goresbrook | 1,030 | 85.0 | -2% |
| Northbury | 1,969 | 152.6 | +75% |
The 10 locations below account for 33% of the crime recorded in Eastbury over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (73).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 73 |
| On or near Amesbury Road | 71 |
| On or near Gale Street | 68 |
| On or near Supermarket | 60 |
| On or near Ripple Road | 52 |
| On or near John Burns Drive | 49 |
| On or near Harrow Road | 41 |
| On or near Chelmer Crescent | 38 |
| On or near Lambourne Gardens | 37 |
| On or near Meadow Close | 35 |
Of the 1,295 crimes in Eastbury with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 289 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 491 | 37.9% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 456 | 35.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 117 | 9.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 97 | 7.5% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 45 | 3.5% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 40 | 3.1% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 22 | 1.7% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 18 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 6 | 0.5% | 0.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Eastbury has an estimated population of 18,222 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (35%, against 17%), more unemployed residents (6.3%, against 3.4%) and more students (12.6%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Eastbury average decile 2.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Eastbury | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 25.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 6.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 10.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 12.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 31.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 36.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 41.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 35.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 22.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Eastbury a safe place to live?
Eastbury recorded 86.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,603rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Eastbury?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 598 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (289).
Is crime in Eastbury going up or down?
Recorded crime in Eastbury was down 5% on the year before: 1,584 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,668 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Eastbury?
About 18,222 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 8.5% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Eastbury?
Eastbury is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.