Crime in Northbury: statistics, rates and trends
1,969 crimes were recorded in Northbury in the 12 months to August 2026, 152.6 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Northbury at a glance
- Crime trends in Northbury
- Types of crime in Northbury
- Northbury compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Northbury
- What happened after crimes were reported in Northbury
- Demographics of Northbury
- Questions about crime in Northbury
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (603), anti-social behaviour (460) and other theft (168) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 412th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Northbury | Barking and Dagenham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,969 | 24,377 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 152.6 | 104.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +9% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 12,907 | 232,747 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Northbury of any year here (1,969 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 23%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,969 | 152.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,799 | 139.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,932 | 149.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,924 | 149.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,753 | 135.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,932 | 149.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,899 | 147.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,730 | 134.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,602 | 124.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 155 |
| July 2026 | 201 |
| June 2026 | 168 |
| May 2026 | 161 |
| April 2026 | 165 |
| March 2026 | 189 |
| February 2026 | 161 |
| January 2026 | 140 |
| December 2025 | 135 |
| November 2025 | 181 |
| October 2025 | 142 |
| September 2025 | 171 |
Compared with England and Wales, Northbury recorded notably more theft from the person (4.3 times the national rate), robbery (3.9 times the national rate) and drugs (3.2 times the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (52% below) and criminal damage and arson (28% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 84 to 117 and other theft rose from 124 to 168, while criminal damage and arson fell from 81 to 63 and other crime fell from 26 to 22.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 603 | 46.7 | 34.2 | +6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 460 | 35.6 | 15.4 | +19% |
| Other theft | 168 | 13.0 | 6.4 | +35% |
| Drugs | 135 | 10.5 | 3.3 | -9% |
| Vehicle crime | 117 | 9.1 | 5.0 | +39% |
| Public order | 115 | 8.9 | 6.7 | +26% |
| Theft from the person | 94 | 7.3 | 1.7 | -12% |
| Robbery | 68 | 5.3 | 1.4 | -3% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 63 | 4.9 | 6.7 | -22% |
| Shoplifting | 52 | 4.0 | 8.5 | 0% |
| Burglary | 45 | 3.5 | 3.6 | +7% |
| Other crime | 22 | 1.7 | 2.1 | -15% |
| Bicycle theft | 17 | 1.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 10 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Northbury; the highest is Abbey, Barking and Dagenham (403.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Mayesbrook (75.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Northbury |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey | 2,382 | 403.3 | +164% |
| Gascoigne | 1,227 | 101.2 | -34% |
| Longbridge | 1,247 | 88.1 | -42% |
| Thames View | 639 | 112.9 | -26% |
| Eastbury | 1,584 | 86.9 | -43% |
| Mayesbrook | 1,388 | 75.2 | -51% |
| Barking Riverside | 1,670 | 143.2 | -6% |
| Becontree | 733 | 81.8 | -46% |
The 10 locations below account for 54% of the crime recorded in Northbury over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (153).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 153 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 143 |
| On or near Barking | 140 |
| On or near Ilford Lane | 118 |
| On or near Tanner Street | 108 |
| On or near Barking Road | 95 |
| On or near Cowbridge Lane | 85 |
| On or near Somerby Road | 84 |
| On or near Bateman Close | 70 |
| On or near Victoria Road | 65 |
Of the 1,509 crimes in Northbury with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 460 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 611 | 40.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 429 | 28.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 151 | 10.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 119 | 7.9% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 92 | 6.1% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 57 | 3.8% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 24 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 12 | 0.8% | 0.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Northbury has an estimated population of 12,907 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (51%, against 23%), more unemployed residents (7.0%, against 3.4%) and more private renting (41%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Northbury average decile 2.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Northbury | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 25.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 5.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 7.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 6.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 13.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 50.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 31.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 27.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 40.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Northbury a safe place to live?
Northbury recorded 152.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 412th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Northbury?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 603 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (460).
Is crime in Northbury going up or down?
Recorded crime in Northbury was up 9% on the year before: 1,969 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,799 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Northbury?
About 12,907 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 5.4% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Northbury?
Northbury is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.