Crime in Barking and Dagenham: statistics, rates and trends

23,482 crimes were recorded in Barking and Dagenham in the 12 months to August 2026, 102.4 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (8,181), anti-social behaviour (4,384) and vehicle crime (2,061) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 328th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureBarking and DagenhamBarking and DagenhamEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202623,48224,3775,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents102.4104.796.7
Change on previous 12 months0%0%-1%
Population229,427232,74758,127,638

Recorded crime in Barking and Dagenham peaked in the year to August 2020 (24,840 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (21,922). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 7%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202623,482102.496.7
Year to August 202523,455102.297.2
Year to August 202423,051100.597.9
Year to August 202324,308106.0n/a
Year to August 202223,563102.7102.0
Year to August 202124,487106.7101.4
Year to August 202024,840108.3102.7
Year to August 201922,67698.8101.7
Year to August 201821,92295.6100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,979
July 20262,079
June 20262,065
May 20262,084
April 20261,872
March 20262,002
February 20261,741
January 20261,800
December 20251,880
November 20251,981
October 20252,039
September 20251,960

Compared with England and Wales, Barking and Dagenham recorded notably more robbery (2.7 times the national rate), theft from the person (92% above the national rate) and vehicle crime (81% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (56% below) and bicycle theft (47% below). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 113 to 158, while criminal damage and arson fell from 1,308 to 856 and shoplifting fell from 1,096 to 858.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences8,18135.734.2+8%
Anti-social behaviour4,38419.115.4+3%
Vehicle crime2,0619.05.0+2%
Other theft1,5636.86.4+3%
Public order1,2605.56.7+5%
Drugs1,2285.43.3-17%
Burglary9224.03.6+4%
Shoplifting8583.78.5-22%
Criminal damage and arson8563.76.7-35%
Robbery8513.71.40%
Theft from the person7403.21.7+2%
Other crime3191.42.1-5%
Possession of weapons1580.71.0+40%
Bicycle theft1010.40.8-6%

What each category covers: crime categories.

2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Barking and Dagenham; the highest is Newham (135.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Chigwell (66.4).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Barking and Dagenham
Redbridge30,29394.8-7%
Havering24,15888.5-14%
Newham50,823135.7+33%
Chigwell84366.4-35%
Greenwich33,637113.6+11%
Bexley20,08078.3-23%
Aveley76078.2-24%
Purfleet-on-Thames44881.3-21%

Of the 19 areas within Barking and Dagenham, Abbey had the highest crime rate (403.3 per 1,000) and Eastbrook & Rush Green the lowest (71.1), 6 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
AbbeyNeighbourhood5,9062,382403.3
NorthburyNeighbourhood12,9071,969152.6
Barking RiversideNeighbourhood11,6621,670143.2
BeamNeighbourhood9,4551,193126.2
VillageNeighbourhood12,6391,468116.1
Thames ViewNeighbourhood5,660639112.9
HeathNeighbourhood9,1491,030112.6
Chadwell HeathNeighbourhood14,7761,548104.8
GascoigneNeighbourhood12,1291,227101.2
AlibonNeighbourhood9,64688491.6
LongbridgeNeighbourhood14,1501,24788.1
EastburyNeighbourhood18,2221,58486.9
GoresbrookNeighbourhood12,1201,03085.0
BecontreeNeighbourhood8,96073381.8
ParsloesNeighbourhood15,0681,20379.8
WhaleboneNeighbourhood15,7421,22477.8
ValenceNeighbourhood17,4721,34577.0
MayesbrookNeighbourhood18,4601,38875.2
Eastbrook & Rush GreenNeighbourhood8,62461371.1

The 10 locations below account for 18% of the crime recorded in Barking and Dagenham over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (879).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area879
On or near Supermarket724
On or near Parking Area644
On or near Petrol Station513
On or near Station Parade390
On or near Police Station236
On or near Bus/Coach Station230
On or near Heathway227
On or near Sports/Recreation Area207
On or near Park/Open Space179

Of the 19,098 crimes in Barking and Dagenham with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 4,384 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified7,66540.1%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect6,13032.1%34.5%
Under investigation2,07210.8%11.5%
Status update unavailable1,2196.4%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome7493.9%5.2%
Local resolution5853.1%3.1%
Court result unavailable2991.6%2.5%
Offender given penalty notice1590.8%0.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation1290.7%1.3%
Offender given a caution520.3%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest270.1%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest120.1%0.5%

Barking and Dagenham has an estimated population of 229,427 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (31%, against 17%), more unemployed residents (5.6%, against 3.4%) and a younger population (8.7%, against 18.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Barking and Dagenham average decile 3.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureBarking and DagenhamEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1525.2%18.3%
Aged 65 and over8.7%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work58.4%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.6%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired10.5%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students11.5%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)33.2%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications22.8%18.2%
Households with no car or van34.8%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage44.1%62.5%
Social rented homes31.5%17.1%
Private rented homes24.3%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.15.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas1.6%10.1% (England)

Is Barking and Dagenham a safe place to live?

Barking and Dagenham recorded 102.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 328th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and theft from the person.

What is the most common crime in Barking and Dagenham?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 8,181 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (4,384).

Is crime in Barking and Dagenham going up or down?

Recorded crime in Barking and Dagenham was almost unchanged on the year before: 23,482 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 23,455 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Barking and Dagenham?

About 229,427 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 8.7% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Barking and Dagenham?

Barking and Dagenham is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/barking-and-dagenham">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/barking-and-dagenham</a>