Crime in Havering: statistics, rates and trends
24,158 crimes were recorded in Havering in the 12 months to August 2026, 88.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Havering at a glance
- Crime trends in Havering
- Types of crime in Havering
- Havering compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Havering
- Streets with the most crime in Havering
- What happened after crimes were reported in Havering
- Demographics of Havering
- Questions about crime in Havering
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (7,023), anti-social behaviour (5,186) and vehicle crime (2,214) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 490th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Havering | Havering | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 24,158 | 24,310 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 88.5 | 88.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | 0% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 273,090 | 276,274 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Havering peaked in the year to August 2024 (25,571 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (22,627). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 7%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 24,158 | 88.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 24,241 | 88.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 25,571 | 93.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 23,942 | 87.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 23,302 | 85.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 23,163 | 84.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 24,085 | 88.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 22,839 | 83.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 22,627 | 82.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 1,976 |
| July 2026 | 2,307 |
| June 2026 | 2,095 |
| May 2026 | 2,032 |
| April 2026 | 1,975 |
| March 2026 | 2,062 |
| February 2026 | 1,867 |
| January 2026 | 1,855 |
| December 2025 | 1,999 |
| November 2025 | 1,978 |
| October 2025 | 2,045 |
| September 2025 | 1,967 |
Compared with England and Wales, Havering recorded notably more vehicle crime (63% above the national rate), robbery (51% above the national rate) and drugs (35% above the national rate), and notably less bicycle theft (58% below) and criminal damage and arson (46% below). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 119 to 184, while criminal damage and arson fell from 1,319 to 1,001.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 7,023 | 25.7 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 5,186 | 19.0 | 15.4 | +2% |
| Vehicle crime | 2,214 | 8.1 | 5.0 | +3% |
| Shoplifting | 2,167 | 7.9 | 8.5 | -7% |
| Other theft | 1,540 | 5.6 | 6.4 | +3% |
| Public order | 1,373 | 5.0 | 6.7 | +2% |
| Drugs | 1,205 | 4.4 | 3.3 | -10% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1,001 | 3.7 | 6.7 | -24% |
| Burglary | 837 | 3.1 | 3.6 | -14% |
| Robbery | 562 | 2.1 | 1.4 | -3% |
| Theft from the person | 446 | 1.6 | 1.7 | -3% |
| Other crime | 325 | 1.2 | 2.1 | -6% |
| Possession of weapons | 184 | 0.7 | 1.0 | +55% |
| Bicycle theft | 95 | 0.3 | 0.8 | -14% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Havering; the highest is Chafford Hundred and West Thurrock (135.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Chigwell (66.4).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Havering |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barking and Dagenham | 23,482 | 102.4 | +16% |
| Aveley | 760 | 78.2 | -12% |
| South Ockendon | 1,969 | 84.2 | -5% |
| Redbridge | 30,293 | 94.8 | +7% |
| Brentwood | 4,820 | 82.0 | -7% |
| Chigwell | 843 | 66.4 | -25% |
| Purfleet-on-Thames | 448 | 81.3 | -8% |
| Chafford Hundred and West Thurrock | 2,816 | 135.8 | +54% |
Of the 20 areas within Havering, St Edward's had the highest crime rate (251.0 per 1,000) and Cranham the lowest (40.9), 6 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Edward's | Neighbourhood | 12,939 | 3,248 | 251.0 |
| Rainham & Wennington | Neighbourhood | 13,949 | 1,920 | 137.6 |
| Beam Park | Neighbourhood | 9,695 | 1,172 | 120.9 |
| St Alban's | Neighbourhood | 8,066 | 903 | 112.0 |
| Heaton | Neighbourhood | 20,148 | 2,159 | 107.2 |
| St Andrew's | Neighbourhood | 14,481 | 1,495 | 103.2 |
| Rush Green & Crowlands | Neighbourhood | 17,052 | 1,738 | 101.9 |
| Marshalls & Rise Park | Neighbourhood | 14,585 | 1,231 | 84.4 |
| Gooshays | Neighbourhood | 17,295 | 1,385 | 80.1 |
| South Hornchurch | Neighbourhood | 9,398 | 737 | 78.4 |
| Mawneys | Neighbourhood | 14,796 | 1,118 | 75.6 |
| Elm Park | Neighbourhood | 18,554 | 1,327 | 71.5 |
| Upminster | Neighbourhood | 13,505 | 870 | 64.4 |
| Harold Wood | Neighbourhood | 14,090 | 903 | 64.1 |
| Havering-atte-Bower | Neighbourhood | 16,769 | 994 | 59.3 |
| Squirrels Heath | Neighbourhood | 15,746 | 928 | 58.9 |
| Hylands & Harrow Lodge | Neighbourhood | 13,914 | 787 | 56.6 |
| Emerson Park | Neighbourhood | 9,596 | 475 | 49.5 |
| Hacton | Neighbourhood | 8,332 | 374 | 44.9 |
| Cranham | Neighbourhood | 13,364 | 546 | 40.9 |
The 10 locations below account for 23% of the crime recorded in Havering over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (1,589).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 1,589 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 1,191 |
| On or near Parking Area | 911 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 603 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 321 |
| On or near Nightclub | 230 |
| On or near Hospital | 224 |
| On or near New Road | 224 |
| On or near High Street | 185 |
| On or near Exchange Street | 179 |
Of the 18,972 crimes in Havering with a recorded outcome, 43% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 5,186 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 8,176 | 43.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 5,669 | 29.9% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 1,938 | 10.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 1,038 | 5.5% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 728 | 3.8% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 559 | 2.9% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 438 | 2.3% | 2.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 164 | 0.9% | 0.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 151 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 55 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 31 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 22 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Havering has an estimated population of 273,090 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (16%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Havering average decile 6.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Havering | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 21.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.2 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 0.8% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Havering a safe place to live?
Havering recorded 88.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 490th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Havering?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 7,023 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (5,186).
Is crime in Havering going up or down?
Recorded crime in Havering was almost unchanged on the year before: 24,158 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 24,241 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Havering?
About 273,090 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Havering?
Havering is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.