Crime in Marshalls & Rise Park: statistics, rates and trends
1,231 crimes were recorded in Marshalls & Rise Park in the 12 months to August 2026, 84.4 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Marshalls & Rise Park at a glance
- Crime trends in Marshalls & Rise Park
- Types of crime in Marshalls & Rise Park
- Marshalls & Rise Park compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Marshalls & Rise Park
- What happened after crimes were reported in Marshalls & Rise Park
- Demographics of Marshalls & Rise Park
- Questions about crime in Marshalls & Rise Park
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (415), anti-social behaviour (269) and vehicle crime (88) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,698th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Marshalls & Rise Park | Havering | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,231 | 24,310 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 84.4 | 88.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 14,585 | 276,274 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Marshalls & Rise Park peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,474 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (1,203). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 4%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,231 | 84.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,285 | 88.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,328 | 91.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,320 | 90.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,203 | 82.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,243 | 85.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,474 | 101.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,316 | 90.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,279 | 87.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 104 |
| July 2026 | 115 |
| June 2026 | 103 |
| May 2026 | 105 |
| April 2026 | 95 |
| March 2026 | 99 |
| February 2026 | 91 |
| January 2026 | 99 |
| December 2025 | 105 |
| November 2025 | 111 |
| October 2025 | 108 |
| September 2025 | 96 |
Compared with England and Wales, Marshalls & Rise Park recorded notably more drugs (72% above the national rate) and robbery (71% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (46% below) and criminal damage and arson (43% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 43 to 67 and robbery rose from 28 to 34, while burglary fell from 74 to 30 and criminal damage and arson fell from 80 to 56.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 415 | 28.5 | 34.2 | +10% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 269 | 18.4 | 15.4 | +2% |
| Vehicle crime | 88 | 6.0 | 5.0 | -21% |
| Drugs | 82 | 5.6 | 3.3 | -10% |
| Public order | 82 | 5.6 | 6.7 | +11% |
| Shoplifting | 67 | 4.6 | 8.5 | +56% |
| Other theft | 60 | 4.1 | 6.4 | -29% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 56 | 3.8 | 6.7 | -30% |
| Robbery | 34 | 2.3 | 1.4 | +21% |
| Burglary | 30 | 2.1 | 3.6 | -59% |
| Theft from the person | 21 | 1.4 | 1.7 | -28% |
| Other crime | 17 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Marshalls & Rise Park; the highest is St Edward's (251.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Hylands & Harrow Lodge (56.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Marshalls & Rise Park |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Edward's | 3,248 | 251.0 | +197% |
| Mawneys | 1,118 | 75.6 | -10% |
| Havering-atte-Bower | 994 | 59.3 | -30% |
| St Alban's | 903 | 112.0 | +33% |
| Squirrels Heath | 928 | 58.9 | -30% |
| Rush Green & Crowlands | 1,738 | 101.9 | +21% |
| Heaton | 2,159 | 107.2 | +27% |
| Hylands & Harrow Lodge | 787 | 56.6 | -33% |
The 10 locations below account for 54% of the crime recorded in Marshalls & Rise Park over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (165).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 165 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 85 |
| On or near Bus/Coach Station | 80 |
| On or near Parking Area | 76 |
| On or near High Street | 73 |
| On or near Nightclub | 66 |
| On or near St Edwards Way | 45 |
| On or near Angel Way | 25 |
| On or near Seymer Road | 24 |
| On or near Gidea Avenue | 21 |
Of the 962 crimes in Marshalls & Rise Park with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 269 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 324 | 33.7% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 283 | 29.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 120 | 12.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 71 | 7.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 58 | 6.0% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 45 | 4.7% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 26 | 2.7% | 2.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 22 | 2.3% | 0.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Marshalls & Rise Park has an estimated population of 14,585 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (4.1%, against 17.1%), less private renting (13%, against 20%) and more home ownership (83%, against 63%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Marshalls & Rise Park average decile 8.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Marshalls & Rise Park | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 83.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 4.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Marshalls & Rise Park a safe place to live?
Marshalls & Rise Park recorded 84.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,698th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Marshalls & Rise Park?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 415 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (269).
Is crime in Marshalls & Rise Park going up or down?
Recorded crime in Marshalls & Rise Park was down 4% on the year before: 1,231 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,285 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Marshalls & Rise Park?
About 14,585 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Marshalls & Rise Park?
Marshalls & Rise Park is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.