Crime in St Alban's: statistics, rates and trends
903 crimes were recorded in St Alban's in the 12 months to August 2026, 112.0 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in St Alban's at a glance
- Crime trends in St Alban's
- Types of crime in St Alban's
- St Alban's compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in St Alban's
- What happened after crimes were reported in St Alban's
- Demographics of St Alban's
- Questions about crime in St Alban's
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (245), anti-social behaviour (231) and vehicle crime (84) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 972nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | St Alban's | Havering | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 903 | 24,310 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 112.0 | 88.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +13% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 8,066 | 276,274 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in St Alban's peaked in the year to August 2019 (959 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (799). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 903 | 112.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 799 | 99.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 927 | 114.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 799 | 99.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 920 | 114.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 834 | 103.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 873 | 108.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 959 | 118.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 835 | 103.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 98 |
| July 2026 | 73 |
| June 2026 | 87 |
| May 2026 | 76 |
| April 2026 | 75 |
| March 2026 | 75 |
| February 2026 | 66 |
| January 2026 | 54 |
| December 2025 | 87 |
| November 2025 | 59 |
| October 2025 | 71 |
| September 2025 | 82 |
Compared with England and Wales, St Alban's recorded notably more drugs (2.6 times the national rate), robbery (2.2 times the national rate) and vehicle crime (2.1 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (50% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 52 to 84 and violence and sexual offences rose from 194 to 245, while criminal damage and arson fell from 37 to 27 and shoplifting fell from 77 to 62.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 245 | 30.4 | 34.2 | +26% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 231 | 28.6 | 15.4 | +18% |
| Vehicle crime | 84 | 10.4 | 5.0 | +62% |
| Drugs | 68 | 8.4 | 3.3 | -4% |
| Shoplifting | 62 | 7.7 | 8.5 | -19% |
| Other theft | 48 | 6.0 | 6.4 | +14% |
| Public order | 45 | 5.6 | 6.7 | -10% |
| Burglary | 34 | 4.2 | 3.6 | -6% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 27 | 3.3 | 6.7 | -27% |
| Robbery | 24 | 3.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 15 | 1.9 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 1.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than St Alban's; the highest is St Edward's (251.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Emerson Park (49.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs St Alban's |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Edward's | 3,248 | 251.0 | +124% |
| Hylands & Harrow Lodge | 787 | 56.6 | -49% |
| Rush Green & Crowlands | 1,738 | 101.9 | -9% |
| Squirrels Heath | 928 | 58.9 | -47% |
| Marshalls & Rise Park | 1,231 | 84.4 | -25% |
| St Andrew's | 1,495 | 103.2 | -8% |
| Emerson Park | 475 | 49.5 | -56% |
| Mawneys | 1,118 | 75.6 | -33% |
The 10 locations below account for 44% of the crime recorded in St Alban's over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Marden Road” (65).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Marden Road | 65 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 62 |
| On or near Frazer Close | 50 |
| On or near Bridge Close | 39 |
| On or near George Street | 34 |
| On or near South Street | 34 |
| On or near King Edward Road | 32 |
| On or near Park Lane | 31 |
| On or near The Maltings | 31 |
| On or near Broadfield Close | 22 |
Of the 672 crimes in St Alban's with a recorded outcome, 41% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 231 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 276 | 41.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 204 | 30.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 58 | 8.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 35 | 5.2% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 33 | 4.9% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 22 | 3.3% | 3.1% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 14 | 2.1% | 0.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 13 | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 13 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
St Alban's has an estimated population of 8,066 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (33%, against 20%), fewer retired residents (12%, against 22%) and a younger population (11%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up St Alban's average decile 5.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | St Alban's | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 65.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 12.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 35.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 29.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 55.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 33.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is St Alban's a safe place to live?
St Alban's recorded 112.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 972nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and robbery.
What is the most common crime in St Alban's?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 245 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (231).
Is crime in St Alban's going up or down?
Recorded crime in St Alban's was up 13% on the year before: 903 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 799 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of St Alban's?
About 8,066 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers St Alban's?
St Alban's is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.