Crime in Rush Green & Crowlands: statistics, rates and trends

1,738 crimes were recorded in Rush Green & Crowlands in the 12 months to August 2026, 101.9 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (649), anti-social behaviour (427) and vehicle crime (137) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,188th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureRush Green & CrowlandsHaveringEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20261,73824,3105,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents101.988.096.7
Change on previous 12 months+6%0%-1%
Population17,052276,27458,127,638

Recorded crime in Rush Green & Crowlands peaked in the year to August 2024 (1,820 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (1,343). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 29%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20261,738101.996.7
Year to August 20251,64696.597.2
Year to August 20241,820106.797.9
Year to August 20231,41382.9n/a
Year to August 20221,41983.2102.0
Year to August 20211,39081.5101.4
Year to August 20201,54090.3102.7
Year to August 20191,43484.1101.7
Year to August 20181,34378.8100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026135
July 2026151
June 2026143
May 2026147
April 2026166
March 2026123
February 2026151
January 2026153
December 2025127
November 2025146
October 2025151
September 2025145

Compared with England and Wales, Rush Green & Crowlands recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (63% above the national rate), vehicle crime (62% above the national rate) and drugs (52% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (47% below) and other crime (39% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 25 to 32 and drugs rose from 67 to 85, while criminal damage and arson fell from 106 to 61 and other crime fell from 28 to 22.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences64938.134.2+15%
Anti-social behaviour42725.015.4+9%
Vehicle crime1378.05.0+4%
Other theft1207.06.4+2%
Public order965.66.70%
Drugs855.03.3+27%
Criminal damage and arson613.66.7-42%
Burglary573.33.6-21%
Robbery321.91.4+28%
Theft from the person301.81.7+11%
Other crime221.32.1-21%
Possession of weapons160.91.0n/a
Bicycle theft40.20.8n/a
Shoplifting20.18.5n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Rush Green & Crowlands; the highest is St Edward's (251.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Hylands & Harrow Lodge (56.6).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Rush Green & Crowlands
St Edward's3,248251.0+146%
St Alban's903112.0+10%
Hylands & Harrow Lodge78756.6-45%
Marshalls & Rise Park1,23184.4-17%
Mawneys1,11875.6-26%
Squirrels Heath92858.9-42%
Elm Park1,32771.5-30%
St Andrew's1,495103.2+1%

The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in Rush Green & Crowlands over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hospital” (224).

LocationCrimes
On or near Hospital224
On or near Sports/Recreation Area108
On or near Rush Green Road99
On or near Maxwell Road81
On or near East Road63
On or near Marks Road63
On or near Crown Drive55
On or near Recreation Avenue49
On or near Rush Green Gardens45
On or near Hornford Way37

Of the 1,311 crimes in Rush Green & Crowlands with a recorded outcome, 37% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 427 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified48436.9%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect47836.5%34.5%
Under investigation13510.3%11.5%
Status update unavailable1058.0%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome463.5%5.2%
Court result unavailable241.8%2.5%
Local resolution171.3%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation100.8%1.3%
Offender given penalty notice100.8%0.1%
Formal action is not in the public interest10.1%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest10.1%0.5%

Rush Green & Crowlands has an estimated population of 17,052 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has a younger population (10%, against 19%), fewer retired residents (13%, against 22%) and more children (23%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rush Green & Crowlands average decile 5.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureRush Green & CrowlandsEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1523.4%18.3%
Aged 65 and over10.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work62.9%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.9%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired13.4%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students8.3%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)35.6%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications18.9%18.2%
Households with no car or van29.8%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage56.3%62.5%
Social rented homes17.6%17.1%
Private rented homes25.9%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.05.5 (England)

Is Rush Green & Crowlands a safe place to live?

Rush Green & Crowlands recorded 101.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,188th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour and vehicle crime.

What is the most common crime in Rush Green & Crowlands?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 649 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (427).

Is crime in Rush Green & Crowlands going up or down?

Recorded crime in Rush Green & Crowlands was up 6% on the year before: 1,738 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,646 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Rush Green & Crowlands?

About 17,052 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 10% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Rush Green & Crowlands?

Rush Green & Crowlands is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/rush-green-crowlands">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/rush-green-crowlands</a>