Crime in St Andrew's, Havering: statistics, rates and trends
1,495 crimes were recorded in St Andrew's, Havering in the 12 months to August 2026, 103.2 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in St Andrew's, Havering at a glance
- Crime trends in St Andrew's, Havering
- Types of crime in St Andrew's, Havering
- St Andrew's, Havering compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in St Andrew's, Havering
- What happened after crimes were reported in St Andrew's, Havering
- Demographics of St Andrew's, Havering
- Questions about crime in St Andrew's, Havering
- About this data
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (454), violence and sexual offences (367) and vehicle crime (143) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,166th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | St Andrew's, Havering | Havering | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,495 | 24,310 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 103.2 | 88.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +12% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 14,481 | 276,274 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in St Andrew's, Havering of any year here (1,495 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 7%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,495 | 103.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,339 | 92.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,364 | 94.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,235 | 85.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,121 | 77.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,226 | 84.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,198 | 82.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,190 | 82.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,399 | 96.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 109 |
| July 2026 | 130 |
| June 2026 | 120 |
| May 2026 | 124 |
| April 2026 | 112 |
| March 2026 | 159 |
| February 2026 | 125 |
| January 2026 | 137 |
| December 2025 | 121 |
| November 2025 | 131 |
| October 2025 | 117 |
| September 2025 | 110 |
Compared with England and Wales, St Andrew's, Havering recorded notably more robbery (2.2 times the national rate), anti-social behaviour (2.0 times the national rate) and vehicle crime (2.0 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (44% below) and other theft (31% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 238 to 454 and theft from the person rose from 20 to 34, while shoplifting fell from 279 to 126 and other theft fell from 84 to 64.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 454 | 31.4 | 15.4 | +91% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 367 | 25.3 | 34.2 | +15% |
| Vehicle crime | 143 | 9.9 | 5.0 | +5% |
| Shoplifting | 126 | 8.7 | 8.5 | -55% |
| Public order | 73 | 5.0 | 6.7 | +33% |
| Other theft | 64 | 4.4 | 6.4 | -24% |
| Burglary | 63 | 4.4 | 3.6 | +37% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 55 | 3.8 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Drugs | 47 | 3.2 | 3.3 | -6% |
| Robbery | 43 | 3.0 | 1.4 | +19% |
| Theft from the person | 34 | 2.3 | 1.7 | +70% |
| Possession of weapons | 13 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 12 | 0.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than St Andrew's, Havering; the highest is St Alban's (112.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Cranham (40.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs St Andrew's, Havering |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hacton | 374 | 44.9 | -57% |
| Emerson Park | 475 | 49.5 | -52% |
| Hylands & Harrow Lodge | 787 | 56.6 | -45% |
| Elm Park | 1,327 | 71.5 | -31% |
| Upminster | 870 | 64.4 | -38% |
| St Alban's | 903 | 112.0 | +8% |
| Squirrels Heath | 928 | 58.9 | -43% |
| Cranham | 546 | 40.9 | -60% |
The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in St Andrew's, Havering over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Leather Lane” (170).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Leather Lane | 170 |
| On or near High Street | 112 |
| On or near Billet Lane | 103 |
| On or near Supermarket | 95 |
| On or near Chepstow Avenue | 56 |
| On or near Abbs Cross Gardens | 54 |
| On or near Kempton Avenue | 44 |
| On or near Sunrise Avenue | 44 |
| On or near Mavis Grove | 40 |
| On or near Victor Close | 38 |
Of the 1,041 crimes in St Andrew's, Havering with a recorded outcome, 47% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 454 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 489 | 47.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 288 | 27.7% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 100 | 9.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 63 | 6.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 35 | 3.4% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 33 | 3.2% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 18 | 1.7% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
St Andrew's, Havering has an estimated population of 14,481 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (9.1%, against 17.1%), fewer students (4.5%, against 7.9%) and an older population (23%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up St Andrew's, Havering average decile 7.2 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | St Andrew's, Havering | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 27.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is St Andrew's, Havering a safe place to live?
St Andrew's, Havering recorded 103.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,166th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in St Andrew's, Havering?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 454 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (367).
Is crime in St Andrew's, Havering going up or down?
Recorded crime in St Andrew's, Havering was up 12% on the year before: 1,495 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,339 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of St Andrew's, Havering?
About 14,481 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers St Andrew's, Havering?
St Andrew's, Havering is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.