Crime in Upminster: statistics, rates and trends
870 crimes were recorded in Upminster in the 12 months to August 2026, 64.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Upminster at a glance
- Crime trends in Upminster
- Types of crime in Upminster
- Upminster compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Upminster
- What happened after crimes were reported in Upminster
- Demographics of Upminster
- Questions about crime in Upminster
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (193), anti-social behaviour (167) and vehicle crime (116) made up 55% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,456th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Upminster | Havering | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 870 | 24,310 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 64.4 | 88.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | 0% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 13,505 | 276,274 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Upminster peaked in the year to August 2024 (1,032 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (849). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 870 | 64.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 869 | 64.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,032 | 76.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 904 | 66.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 919 | 68.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 849 | 62.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 882 | 65.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 922 | 68.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 956 | 70.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 66 |
| July 2026 | 77 |
| June 2026 | 71 |
| May 2026 | 72 |
| April 2026 | 85 |
| March 2026 | 77 |
| February 2026 | 46 |
| January 2026 | 70 |
| December 2025 | 59 |
| November 2025 | 81 |
| October 2025 | 87 |
| September 2025 | 79 |
Compared with England and Wales, Upminster recorded notably more vehicle crime (73% above the national rate) and burglary (25% above the national rate), and notably less violence and sexual offences (58% below) and public order (53% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 38 to 52 and burglary rose from 48 to 60, while shoplifting fell from 181 to 111.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 193 | 14.3 | 34.2 | +18% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 167 | 12.4 | 15.4 | +11% |
| Vehicle crime | 116 | 8.6 | 5.0 | -5% |
| Shoplifting | 111 | 8.2 | 8.5 | -39% |
| Burglary | 60 | 4.4 | 3.6 | +25% |
| Other theft | 57 | 4.2 | 6.4 | +8% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 52 | 3.9 | 6.7 | +37% |
| Public order | 42 | 3.1 | 6.7 | -7% |
| Robbery | 18 | 1.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 15 | 1.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 13 | 1.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 9 | 0.7 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Upminster; the highest is St Andrew's, Havering (103.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Cranham (40.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Upminster |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cranham | 546 | 40.9 | -37% |
| St Andrew's | 1,495 | 103.2 | +60% |
| Hacton | 374 | 44.9 | -30% |
| Emerson Park | 475 | 49.5 | -23% |
| Elm Park | 1,327 | 71.5 | +11% |
| Hylands & Harrow Lodge | 787 | 56.6 | -12% |
| Squirrels Heath | 928 | 58.9 | -9% |
| Harold Wood | 903 | 64.1 | -1% |
The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Upminster over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Bellmaker Mews” (76).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Bellmaker Mews | 76 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 74 |
| On or near St Mary'S Lane | 70 |
| On or near Station Road | 46 |
| On or near Station Approach | 44 |
| On or near Supermarket | 38 |
| On or near Corbets Tey Road | 33 |
| On or near Parking Area | 29 |
| On or near Fen Lane | 24 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 24 |
Of the 703 crimes in Upminster with a recorded outcome, 56% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 167 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 394 | 56.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 179 | 25.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 54 | 7.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 30 | 4.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 20 | 2.8% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 10 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 9 | 1.3% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.3% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Upminster has an estimated population of 13,505 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (2.0%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%) and less private renting (12%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Upminster average decile 9.2 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Upminster | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 30.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 31.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 85.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 2.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Upminster a safe place to live?
Upminster recorded 64.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,456th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and burglary.
What is the most common crime in Upminster?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 193 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (167).
Is crime in Upminster going up or down?
Recorded crime in Upminster was almost unchanged on the year before: 870 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 869 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Upminster?
About 13,505 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Upminster?
Upminster is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.