Crime in Cranham: statistics, rates and trends
546 crimes were recorded in Cranham in the 12 months to August 2026, 40.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (166), violence and sexual offences (163) and vehicle crime (72) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,406th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Cranham | Havering | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 546 | 24,310 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 40.9 | 88.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 13,364 | 276,274 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Cranham peaked in the year to August 2020 (695 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (480). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 2%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 546 | 40.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 512 | 38.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 527 | 39.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 486 | 36.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 480 | 35.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 634 | 47.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 695 | 52.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 550 | 41.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 557 | 41.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 43 |
| July 2026 | 44 |
| June 2026 | 29 |
| May 2026 | 45 |
| April 2026 | 29 |
| March 2026 | 38 |
| February 2026 | 56 |
| January 2026 | 41 |
| December 2025 | 49 |
| November 2025 | 66 |
| October 2025 | 64 |
| September 2025 | 42 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and criminal damage and arson (78% below) and public order (70% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 135 to 163 and public order rose from 23 to 27, while criminal damage and arson fell from 27 to 20.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 166 | 12.4 | 15.4 | -7% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 163 | 12.2 | 34.2 | +21% |
| Vehicle crime | 72 | 5.4 | 5.0 | +7% |
| Other theft | 32 | 2.4 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 27 | 2.0 | 6.7 | +17% |
| Burglary | 22 | 1.6 | 3.6 | -4% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 20 | 1.5 | 6.7 | -26% |
| Drugs | 16 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 15 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 3 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Cranham.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Cranham |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upminster | 870 | 64.4 | +58% |
| Emerson Park | 475 | 49.5 | +21% |
| St Andrew's | 1,495 | 103.2 | +153% |
| Hacton | 374 | 44.9 | +10% |
| Harold Wood | 903 | 64.1 | +57% |
| Squirrels Heath | 928 | 58.9 | +44% |
| Hylands & Harrow Lodge | 787 | 56.6 | +38% |
| Elm Park | 1,327 | 71.5 | +75% |
The 10 locations below account for 40% of the crime recorded in Cranham over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Esdaile Gardens” (71).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Esdaile Gardens | 71 |
| On or near Macon Way | 24 |
| On or near Avon Road | 21 |
| On or near Ingrebourne Gardens | 20 |
| On or near Holden Way | 15 |
| On or near Somerset Gardens | 15 |
| On or near Ashburnham Gardens | 13 |
| On or near Berkeley Drive | 13 |
| On or near Moultrie Way | 13 |
| On or near Clayfield Close | 12 |
Of the 380 crimes in Cranham with a recorded outcome, 44% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 166 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 167 | 43.9% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 125 | 32.9% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 44 | 11.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 18 | 4.7% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 9 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 4 | 1.1% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 2 | 0.5% | 0.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Cranham has an estimated population of 13,364 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (5.0%, against 17.1%), less private renting (9.4%, against 20.3%) and more home ownership (85%, against 63%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Cranham average decile 8.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Cranham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 85.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Cranham a safe place to live?
Cranham recorded 40.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,406th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Cranham?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 166 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (163).
Is crime in Cranham going up or down?
Recorded crime in Cranham was up 7% on the year before: 546 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 512 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Cranham?
About 13,364 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Cranham?
Cranham is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.