Crime in Hylands & Harrow Lodge: statistics, rates and trends
787 crimes were recorded in Hylands & Harrow Lodge in the 12 months to August 2026, 56.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Hylands & Harrow Lodge at a glance
- Crime trends in Hylands & Harrow Lodge
- Types of crime in Hylands & Harrow Lodge
- Hylands & Harrow Lodge compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Hylands & Harrow Lodge
- What happened after crimes were reported in Hylands & Harrow Lodge
- Demographics of Hylands & Harrow Lodge
- Questions about crime in Hylands & Harrow Lodge
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (214), anti-social behaviour (155) and vehicle crime (126) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,752nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Hylands & Harrow Lodge | Havering | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 787 | 24,310 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 56.6 | 88.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 13,914 | 276,274 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Hylands & Harrow Lodge of any year here (787 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 26%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 787 | 56.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 793 | 57.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 920 | 66.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 871 | 62.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,000 | 71.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 871 | 62.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,107 | 79.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,055 | 75.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,068 | 76.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 57 |
| July 2026 | 75 |
| June 2026 | 91 |
| May 2026 | 76 |
| April 2026 | 61 |
| March 2026 | 50 |
| February 2026 | 50 |
| January 2026 | 73 |
| December 2025 | 79 |
| November 2025 | 58 |
| October 2025 | 69 |
| September 2025 | 48 |
Compared with England and Wales, Hylands & Harrow Lodge recorded notably more vehicle crime (82% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (66% below) and violence and sexual offences (55% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 31 to 41 and public order rose from 40 to 50, while other theft fell from 110 to 70 and criminal damage and arson fell from 49 to 32.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 214 | 15.4 | 34.2 | +11% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 155 | 11.1 | 15.4 | +4% |
| Vehicle crime | 126 | 9.1 | 5.0 | +7% |
| Other theft | 70 | 5.0 | 6.4 | -36% |
| Public order | 50 | 3.6 | 6.7 | +25% |
| Drugs | 41 | 2.9 | 3.3 | +32% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 32 | 2.3 | 6.7 | -35% |
| Burglary | 31 | 2.2 | 3.6 | +24% |
| Shoplifting | 19 | 1.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 18 | 1.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 12 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 10 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Hylands & Harrow Lodge; the highest is St Edward's (251.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Hacton (44.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Hylands & Harrow Lodge |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Alban's | 903 | 112.0 | +98% |
| St Andrew's | 1,495 | 103.2 | +83% |
| St Edward's | 3,248 | 251.0 | +344% |
| Elm Park | 1,327 | 71.5 | +26% |
| Rush Green & Crowlands | 1,738 | 101.9 | +80% |
| Hacton | 374 | 44.9 | -21% |
| Squirrels Heath | 928 | 58.9 | +4% |
| Emerson Park | 475 | 49.5 | -12% |
The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in Hylands & Harrow Lodge over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (116).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 116 |
| On or near Franmil Road | 75 |
| On or near Maygreen Crescent | 51 |
| On or near Roneo Corner | 43 |
| On or near Parking Area | 32 |
| On or near Park Lane | 28 |
| On or near Grenfell Avenue | 16 |
| On or near Crescent Avenue | 15 |
| On or near Edison Avenue | 12 |
| On or near Norman Road | 12 |
Of the 632 crimes in Hylands & Harrow Lodge with a recorded outcome, 48% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 155 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 301 | 47.6% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 178 | 28.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 62 | 9.8% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 28 | 4.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 20 | 3.2% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 11 | 1.7% | 3.1% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 8 | 1.3% | 0.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Hylands & Harrow Lodge has an estimated population of 13,914 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (6.7%, against 17.1%), less private renting (11%, against 20%) and more home ownership (82%, against 63%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hylands & Harrow Lodge average decile 8.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Hylands & Harrow Lodge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 82.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Hylands & Harrow Lodge a safe place to live?
Hylands & Harrow Lodge recorded 56.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,752nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Hylands & Harrow Lodge?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 214 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (155).
Is crime in Hylands & Harrow Lodge going up or down?
Recorded crime in Hylands & Harrow Lodge was almost unchanged on the year before: 787 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 793 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Hylands & Harrow Lodge?
About 13,914 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Hylands & Harrow Lodge?
Hylands & Harrow Lodge is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.